Farklı kaynaklardan elde edilen besinsel liflerin bisküvi kalitesi üzerine etkilerinin karşılaştırılması
Comparison of the effect of dietary fibers from different sources on cookie quality
  1. Tez No: 167599
  2. Yazar: HACER LEVENT UYSAL
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ADEM ELGÜN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Gıda Mühendisliği, Food Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Biscuit, Dietary Fiber, Apple Fiber, Lemon Fiber, Wheat Fiber, Wheat Bran, Xylanase
  7. Yıl: 2005
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Gıda Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 80
Özet
Bu çalışmada 4 farklı besinsel lif örneği (elma lifi, limon lifi, buğday lifi ve kepeği) % 0, 15, 20 ve 30 oranlarında bisküvilik una karıştırılarak ksilinaz enzimi katkılı (%0.4) ve katkısız olarak bisküvi üretiminde kullanılmıştır. Üretilen bisküvilerde bazı kimyasal (su, kül, protein, yağ, selüloz ve enerji ), fiziksel (çap, kalınlık, yayılma oram, sertlik ve renk) ve duyusal özellikler araştırılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study 4 different dietary fiber samples (apple fiber, lemon fiber, wheat fiber and bran) incorporated into biscuit formulation at the replacement of 0, 15, 20 and 30 % based on flour with 0.4 % and without xylanase enzyme. Some chemical (Moisture, ash, protein, fat, cellulose and energy), physical (diameter, thickness, spread value, hardness and colour) and sensory characteristics of the biscuit samples are investigated. As conclusion ( p< 0.05), lemon fiber added biscuit samples was not liked in quality due to pale color, hard texture, highest moisture and poor sensory characteristics. At fiber enrichment, wheat fibre with its low energy level, apple fiber with its high energy value, showed reasonable quality properties. Top quality biscuit samples with the best texture, crust color and nutritive value were obtained by the addition of wheat bran, secondly by the use of apple fiber. The increasing levels of fibre sources, decreased the quality. Xylanase enzyme addition affected the texture and quality positively. It can be realised that wheat bran can be used at the 30% dosage with the xylanase enzyme without important quality losses.