Eriyik tuz reaktör dizaynı
Molten salt reactor design
  1. Tez No: 169766
  2. Yazar: NURGÜL OK
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. SEBAHATTİN ÜNALAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Makine Mühendisliği, Mechanical Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: MSR, DMSR, molten fuel salt, thermal reactor
  7. Yıl: 2005
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Makine Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 77
Özet
Ill ERİYİK TUZ REAKTÖR DİZAYNI ÖZET Elektrik üretim gücü 1000 MWe olan bir MSR (Molten Salt Reactor: Eriyik Tuz Reaktörü) termal reaktörünün nötronik ve termal-hidrolik analizi yapıldı. Grafit moderatörlü (yavaşlatıcılı) bu reaktörde sıvı haldeki nükleer yakıt (LiF+BeF2+ThF4+UF4) grafit bloklar içerisindeki silindirik kanallarda akmaktadır. Sıvı yakıt (eriyik yakıt tuzu) yaklaşık %90 eriyik tuz (molten salt) ve yaklaşık %10 sıvı formdaki ThF4 ve UF4 çözeltisinden oluşmaktadır. Kullanılan sıvı yakıt içindeki UF4 %20 oranında (%20 235UF4+%80 238UF4) zenginleştirilmiştir. Sıvı yakıt içerisindeki %10'luk nükleer yakıtın tamamen UF4 veya tamamen ThF4 olarak seçilmesi halinde nükleer silahlar için yakıt üretilebileceği için UF4+ThF4 karışımıyla denature modeller de (DMSR: Denatured Molten Salt Reactor) seçilmiştir. Hesaplamalarda kullanılan karışım oranlan %100 UF4, %50 ThF4+%50 UF4 ve %75 ThF4+%25 UF4 tür. Dolayısıyla karışım zenginlikleri sırasıyla %20, %10 ve %5 tir. Nötronik hesaplamalarda S8-P3 yaklaşımıyla SCALE 4.4a nükleer kod programı kullanıldı. Bir boyutlu silindirik geometride yapılan nötronik hesaplamalar üç farklı aşamada gerçekleştirildi. Birinci aşamada kritik reaktörün yaklaşık boyutlarının belirlenebilmesi için homojen ortam kabulüyle hesaplamalar yapıldı. İkinci aşamada ise kritik reaktör ölçüleri civarında heterojen ortam için nükleer hesaplamalar yapıldı. Üçüncü aşamada ise heterojen hesaplar sonucu belirlenen reaktörlerde 30 yıllık bir reaktör çalışma süresi için temporal hesaplamalar gerçekleştirildi. Bu hesaplamalarda %75'lik bir kapasite faktörü seçilirken, %40 termal verimle 3330 MWth'lik bir termal güç dikkate alındı. Temporal analizde reaktörün kritik değerinin keff>l halleri için Kadmiyum (Cd) kontrol çubukları kullanıldı. Seçilen yakıtların izotopik yapısı kefl
Özet (Çeviri)
MOLTEN SALT REACTOR DESIGN ABSTRACT Neutronic and tiiermal-hydraulics analyses were made for a MSR thermal reactor with electricity generation power of 1000 MWe. In this reactor with graphite moderator, liquid nuclear fuel (LiF+BeF2+ThF4+UF4) flows in cylindric channels in graphite blocks. Liquid fuel (molten fuel salt) was approximately formed 90% molten salt and 10% liquid TI1F4 and UF4 solution. UF4 in the used liquid fuel was enriched to 20% 235UF4 ((%20 235UF4+%80 238UF4). It is possible to be produced fuel for nuclear weapon if 10% nuclear fuel in liquid fuel is completely UF4 or TİİF4 so models denatured (DMSR: Denatured Molten Salt Reactor) with TI1F4+UF4 mixture were also used. Mixture ratio used in the calculations were %100 UF4, %50 ThF4+%50 UF4 and %75 ThF4+%25 UF4. Consequently mixture enrichments are %20, %10 and %5 respectively. Nuclear code programme with S8-P3 approximation SCALE 4.4a was used in the neutronic calculations. Neutronic calculations made in a one dimensional cylindric gometry were performed in three different stages. In the first stage, calculations were made with a homogeneous medium assumption so that approximate dimensions of critical reactor could be defined. However in the second stage, nuclear calculations were done for a heterogeneous medium about critical reactor dimensions. In the third stage, temporal analyses were made for a 30-year reactor life in reactors defined in consequence of the heterogeneous calculations. In these calculations capacity factor of 75% was choosen and thermal efficiency of 40% and thermal power of 3330 MWth were taken into consideration. Cadmium control rods were used for critical value of the reactor kea>l in the temporal analyses. Isotopic form of the choosen fuels was followed until keffl. Thermal-hydraulics analyses were done for condition that average flow velocity of the liquid fuel in the channel was 0.6, 0.8, 1.0 and 1.2 m/s. Calculations were performed using a CFD (Computional Fluid Dynamics) programme FLUENT. In the first calculations, heat generation in the liquid fuel was determined with 'hot channel' approximation as q“'=2xl0 W/m and the heat generation in the graphite was determined as q”'=2xl06 W/m3. Temperature distribution in the channel and graphiteVI block, pressure loss throughout the channel and velocity distribution in the channel were watched in the calculations. To keep the temperature in the graphite block at maximum -1000 K, q"' nuclear heat generation in the liquid fuel for each flow velocity was defined.