Tip 1 diyabetli çocuğa sahip ailelerin çocuğun bakımıyla ilgili yaşadıkları güçlükler
The difficulties of care about children faced by families with the children suffering from type 1 diabetes
  1. Tez No: 171708
  2. Yazar: DENİZ SEÇKİN
  3. Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. AYŞE YILDIZ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Tip 1 diabetes mellitus, çocuk, aile, güçlük, sosyal destek, Type 1 diabetes mellitus, children, family, difficult, social support
  7. Yıl: 2006
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Halk Sağlığı Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 140
Özet
1. ÖZET Araştırma, tip 1 diyabetli çocuklara sahip ailelerin çocuğun bakımıyla ilgili yaşadıkları güçlükleri belirlemek amacıyla tanımlayıcı olarak planlanmıştır. Araştırma, 23.11.2004 - 05.04.2005 tarihleri arasında İstanbul Üniversitesi İstanbul Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı Büyüme Gelişme ve Endokrinoloji Polikliniği'nde tip 1 diyabet tanısı konmuş, ayaktan tedavi gören, 0-18 yaş arası 142 çocuğun ebeveynleri ile gerçekleştirilmiştir. Araştırma verileri literatür bilgilerinden yararlanılarak hazırlanan bir soru formu ile toplanmıştır. Soru formu tip 1 diyabetli çocuk ve ailelerinin tanıtıcı özellikleri ile yaşadıkları güçlüklere ilişkin bilgilerden oluşmuştur. Araştırmaya katılan çocukların %47,2'si 7-12 yaş arasındadır. Bakım verenlerin %71,8'ini anneler oluşturmaktadır. Ailelerin %9,9'unun hiç bir sağlık güvencesi yoktur. Ekonomik güçlük yaşadığını ifade eden %46,5 ailenin % 18,1' i akrabaları tarafından desteklenmektedir. Sosyal yaşantısında kısıtlama ifade eden ailelerin (%52,8), %35,6'sı eğlence, tatil gibi aktivitelerinde kısıtlama yaşadıklarını belirtmişlerdir. Ailelerin % 16,2' si insülin uygulamada, %9,9'u kan şekeri ölçümünde güçlük yaşarken, %44,4'ü diyet hazırlama ve diyete uyumda güçlük yaşadıklarını ifade etmişlerdir. Çocuğun hastaneye yatması ailelerin %63,1'inde güçlük yaratmış, aileler çoğunlukla (%40) bu güçlüğün çocuklarının hastalıklarını kabullenememelerinden kaynaklandığını belirtmişlerdir. Ailelerin %16,7'sinin egzersiz ile ilgili güçlük yaşadıkları belirlenmiştir. Tip 1 diyabetli çocuğa bakım veren kişilerin %63,4'ünün sinirlilik, %43,7'sinin korku, %32,4'ünün uykusuzluk, %21,1'inin içe kapanıklılık, %16,9'unun yalnızlık hissi duygularını yaşadıkları saptanmıştır. Çalışmanın sonucunda, tip 1 diyabetli çocuğa sahip ailelerin, ekonomik alanda, sosyal yaşantıda, insülin uygulamada, kan şekeri ölçümünde ve diyet uygulama/diyeteuyumda güçlük yaşadıkları belirlenmiştir. Sağlık profesyonellerinin, tip 1 diyabetli çocuğa sahip aileler ile multidisipliner bir ekip yaklaşımıyla çalışarak saptanan sorunlara önem vermelerinin, ailelerin yaşadıkları güçlükleri azaltmada etkili olacağı sonucuna varılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
2. SUMMARY THE DIFFICULTIES OF CARE ABOUT CHILDREN FACED BY FAMILIES WITH THE CHILDREN SUFFERING FROM TYPE 1 DIABETES The research has been planned as a descriptive study designed to determine the difficulties of care about children faced by families with the children suffering from Type 1 Diabetes. The study involved the parents of 142 children, aged 0-18, who were outpatients diagnosed with Type 1 Diabetes and who presented at the Istanbul University Faculty of Medicine Pediatric Health and Diseases Department Growth and Endocrinology Polyclinic during the period November 23, 2004 - April 5, 2005. Research data was collected by means of a questionnaire that was prepared on the basis of information accessed in the literature. The questionnaire comprised information on identifying characteristics of Type 1 Diabetic children and their families and of the types of difficulties they were facing. Of the children participating in the study, 47.2% were aged 7-12. A proportion of 71.8% of the children's care-givers were their mothers. Of the families, 9.9% had no health insurance. A proportion of 46.5% of the families stated that they were in financial difficulty and of these, 18.1% were supported by relatives. A proportion of 52.8% of the families expressed that their social life was limited and of these, 35.6% stated that they had limited opportunities for social activities such as entertainment or vacations. While 16.2% of the families expressed difficulties in insulin implementation, 9,9% said they had trouble with blood-sugar measurement. Another 44.4% expressed difficulties with preparing and following a dietary plan. Having a child hospitalized was difficult for 63.1% of the families and regarding this, most of the families (40%) said that this was due to their children's inability to accept that they had the disease. A proportion of 16.7% of the families said they had difficulties with exercise.. Care-givers for Type 1 Diabetic children complained ofnervousness (63.4%), fear (43.7%), insomnia (32.4%), feelings of introversion (21.1%) and of loneliness (16.9%). The results of the study showed that families with children having Type 1 Diabetes had economic and social difficulties, problems with insulin implementation, blood-sugar measurements and with conforming to and implementing a dietary plan. The conclusion has been reached that families can be effectively helped to overcome their problems if health professionals place importance on the difficulties suffered by Type 1 Diabetic children and their families and handle the issue with a multidisciplinary team approach.