Hipertiroid hastalıklar arasında ınsulın lıke growth factor-1 ınsulın lıke growth factor bındıng proteın-3 ımmuhglobulin ve s-reaktif protein düzeylerinin ayırıcı tanıdaki rolü
  1. Tez No: 175152
  2. Yazar: FATİH ASLAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FULYA TANYERİ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Hyperthyroidism, Graves's disease, IGF-1, CRP, IgE
  7. Yıl: 2006
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 85
Özet
Hipertiroidiye sebep olan hastalıklar içinde Graves hastalığı, toksik adenonı ve toksik multinodüler guvatr (TMNG) önemli yer tutmaktadır. Bu hastalıkların gelişiminde insulin Like Growth Factor (IGF-1) ve Insulin Like Growth Factor Binding protein (IGFBP-3) isimli büyüme faktörlerinin rolü olduğu düşünülmektedir. Bu faktörlerin tiroid bezini tutan hastalıklara göre düzeylerinin değiştiği bildirilmiştir. İmmunglobulin E' nin (IgE) Graves hastalığında rekürrensle ilişkili olduğunu gösteren çalışmalar raporlanmıştır. Serum C-reaktif protein (CRP) düzeyleri inflamatuar tiroid hastalıklarında tam değeri olan madde olup, diğer tiroid hastalıklarında düzeyleri belirsizdir. Biz bu amaçla hipertiroid 3 grup hasta ve kontrol grubunda serum IGF-1 , serum IGFBP-3, serum IgE ve CRP düzeylerini hipertiroid hastalıklarda farklı olup olmadığını araştırdık. Tüm hastaların belirtilerini, klinik bulgularını, göz bulgularım, kan basıncı düzeylerini ve vücut kitle indekslerini değerlendirdik. Aynı zamanda periferik kandan serum tiroid peroksidaz antikoru (TPO), tiroglobulin (TGB) antikoru, total kolesterol, trigliserit, yüksek dansiteli lipoprotein (HDL), düşük dansiteli lipoprotein (LDL) ve sedimantasyon düzeylerine baktık. Tüm hastaların tiroid ultrasonogrofi bulgularını nodul olup olmamasına göre serum IGF-1 ve IGFBP-3 değerleriyle karşılaştırdık. Yaşlan 19-81 arasında, tiroid hormonları yüksek, antitiroid ilaç kullanan 39 Graves hastalığı, 9 toksik adenom, 13 TMNG hastasını çalışmaya aldık. Sonuçları hasta grupları ve kontrol grubu (N=20) arasında karşılaştırdık.
Özet (Çeviri)
Among the diseases leading to hyperthyroidism, Graves's disease, toxic adenoma, toxic multinodular goiter (TMNG) is frequently encountered. It is thought that the growth factors called Insulin Like Growth Factor (IGF-1) and Insulin Like Growth Factor Binding protein (IGFBP-3) play a part in the prognosis of these diseases. It is reported that the levels of these factors vary in accordance with the diseases involving thyroid glands. It is reported that immunoglobulin E (IgE) is correlated with the recurrence in Graves's disease. Serum C - reactive protein (CRP) levels are considered as diagnostic criteria in thyroid inflammatory diseases and in other thyroid diseases their levels are ambiguous. To this end, in 3 different patient groups and control group, in hyperthyroid disease we investigated whether serum IGF-1, serum IGFBP-3, serum IgE and serum CRP levels are different or not. We assessed the symptoms, clinical findings, ophthalmic findings, blood pressure levels and body mass indexes of all the patients. Along with the findings we investigated serum thyroid peroxidase (TPO) antibody, thyroglobulin (TGB) antibody, total cholesterol, triglyceride, high-density lipoprotein (HDL), low-density lipoprotein (LDL) and sedimentation levels from the peripheral blood. We compared the thyroid ultrasonography findings of all patients with serum IGF-1 and serum IGFBP-3 values in accordance with the existence or non existence of nodule ultrasonography results. Our study included patients; 39 with graves disease, 9 with toxic adenoma and 10 with TMNG disease; aged between 19-81, having high levels of thyroid hormone and using antithyroid treatment. Although we found serum IGF-1 levels meaningfully high in graves disease group when compared with the control group; we didn't find any significant difference between the other groups and control group. We observed no significant difference in the serum IGFBP-3 levels in patient groups. We detected no significant difference when we compared the serum IGF-1 and IGFBP-3 levels in accordance with the presence or non-presence of nodule in thyroid tissue. Serum IgE levels were high in 10 patients with Graves's diseases, but when compared with the control group, there was no significant difference. We did not observe a significant correlation between the patient groups and control group in serum CRP levels. Sedimentation levels were significantly high only in the TMNG group. We detected serum TPO antibody %64,1 and TGB antibody was %58,1 in Graves disease group. According to the new classification (JNC VII), we concluded that the blood pressure level was high in %77 (N=47) of the patients with hyperthyroidism. Consequently, IGF-1 plays a role in the pathophysiologic of the disease causing hyperthyroidism. However, in Graves's disease, which is an autoimmune disease, this is more frequent. This higher level might be a part of autoimmunity and systemic involvement. IgE may play a role in Graves disease related to immunity. It has been concluded that serum CRP levels have no diagnostic criteria in the differential diagnosis in the other thyroid diseases apart from inflammatory thyroid diseases.