Glukoz-insülin-potasyum (GİK) infüzyonu uygulanmış dilate kardiyomiyopatili hastalarda radikal süpürücü enzim aktivitelerinin araştırılması
Assessment of radical scavenging enzyme activities in patients with dilated cardiomyopathy treated with glucose insulin potassium infusion
  1. Tez No: 185404
  2. Yazar: GÜNNUR DEMİRCAN
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. EMİNE DIRAMAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Biyoloji, Biology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Kardiyomiyopati, glukoz, insülin, potasyum, oksidatif stres, Cardiomyopathy, glucose, insulin, potassium, oxidative stress
  7. Yıl: 2006
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 63
Özet
Bu çalışmada, glukoz-insülin-potasyum (GIK) infüzyonu verilmiş dilatekardiyomiyopatili (KMP) hastalarda tedavi süresince ve tedavi sonrası eritrosit antioksidanenzim aktiviteleri araştırılmıştır.Bu amaçla, çalışmaya dilate KMP'li (EF0.05). GSHPx aktivitesinde ise; takip sırasında GIK grubunda anlamlı değişiklikgörülmemiştir (p>0.05). Kontrol grubunda ise bazalde, tedavi süresince ve tedavi sonrasındaölçülen SOD, CAT ve GSHPx aktiviteleri benzer bulunmuştur (p>0.05). GIK ve kontrolgrubunun 0., 2., 8., 12., 24. ve 48. saatte ölçülen SOD, CAT ve GSHPx değerlerinin ayrı ayrıiki grup arasındaki karşılaştırılmasında anlamlı fark saptanmamıştır (hepsi için p>0.05).Sonuç olarak, dilate kardiyomiyopatili hastalarda standart tedaviye ek olarak GIKsolüsyonunun verilmesi, miyokardiyal oksidatif stresi azaltarak metabolik anlamda düzelmesağlayabilir. Bu da, devam eden miyosit kaybını engelleyerek hastaların daha iyi klinik seyirizlemesinde katkı sağlayabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, the erythrocyte antioxidant enzyme activities were investigated duringand after therapy, in patients with dilated cardiomyopathy treated with glucose insulinpotassium (GIK) infusion.Forty one patients with dilated cardiomyopathy who had class III-IV heart failureaccording to the New York Heart Association (NYHA) classification was taken in to the study.GIK solution (300 U insulin plus 60 mEq KCl in 500 cc 30% glucose) as a 24 hour infusionwas given to the 28 patients (GIK group) in addition to the standart treatment. To the rest ofthe patients (n=13), intravenous infusion of 0.9% NaCl was given in the same amount andtime intervals (Control group). Activities of erythrocyte superoxide dismutase (SOD), catalase(CAT) and glutathione peroxidase (GSHPx) was determined by taking venous samples fromall patients at admission, 2nd, 8th, 12th, 24th and 48th hours.In the GIK group, levels of SOD at 24th and 48th hours increased significantly whencompared with levels at admission (p0.05). Significant increase was not determined in the GSHPx activity duringfollow-up in the GIK group (p>0.05). In the control group, activities of SOD, CAT and GSHPxmeasured at admission, during and after treatment were similar (p>0.05). Levels of SOD,CAT and GSHPx measured at admission, 2nd, 8th, 12th, 24th and 48th hours were notdifferent significantly between the groups (for all of them, p>0.05).As a conclusion, addition of GIK solution to the standard treatment of dilatedcardiomyopathy patients can cause improvement in metabolic parameters by decreasingoxidative stress. This can lead to better clinical outcome of the patients by preventingcontinuing myocyte loss.