İlköğretim II. kademe öğrencilerinin resim-iş dersine yönelik tutumları ile akademik başarıları arasındaki ilişkiler.
The relationship between primary school(second stage) students' attitudes towards the art lessons and their academic achievement
- Tez No: 189786
- Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ. MEHMET BOZTAŞ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Attitude Toward To The Art Lesson, Academic Achievement
- Yıl: 2006
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Güzel Sanatlar Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 234
Özet
Bu çalışmanın amacı, ilköğretim II. kademe öğrencilerinin resim-iş dersineyönelik tutumları ile akademik başarıları arasındaki ilişkileri bağımsız değişkenleraçısından incelemektir.Araştırma 2005-2006 eğitim-öğretim yılında, zmir merkez Mustafa ReşitPaşa ÖO, Tahir Merzeci ÖO, Meşkure Şamlı ÖO ve Ergenekon ÖO II. kademedeokuyan (219'u kız ve 220'si erkek olmak üzere) toplam 439 öğrenci ileyürütülmüştür.Araştırmada kullanılan Resim-iş Dersine Yönelik Tutum Ölçeği araştırmacıtarafından geliştirilmiştir. Yapılan faktör analizleri sonucunda 52 sorudan 28 soruyadüşürülen ölçek, uygulamalar sonucunda ön ve son uygulamada 162 ölçek geridönmüştür. Ölçekten ?Duyuşsal?, ?Zaman? ve ?Önem? şeklinde üç alt boyut eldeedilmiştir. Ölçek güvenirliği 0,94 olarak hesaplanmış ve tüm analiz işlemlerindeSPSS paket programı kullanılmıştır.Konunun amaçları doğrultusunda RDYTÖ'nin ilköğretim ll. kademeöğrencilerinin resim-iş dersine yönelik tutumlarını saptayacağı düşünülerek,tutumların değişkenler bazında daha iyi bir şekilde yorumlanması açısındantutumların ait olduğu öğrencilere yönelik gerekli (cinsiyet, sınıf düzeyi, okulöncesieğitimi, anne-baba birlikteliği, anne-baba eğitimi, ekonomik düzey, sınıf mevcudu,öğretmen cinsiyeti, öğretmene yönelik algı ve resim-iş dersindeki not ortalamaları)bilgiler kişisel bilgi formu ile elde edilmiştir.Betimsel araştırma modelinde yürütülen bu araştırmada on iki alt problemcevaplanmaya çalışılmış ve verilerin analizinde, verilerin türüne göre, korelasyon (r),t testi, tek yönlü varyans analizi (ANOVA), % dökümleri yapılmış, F değerininönemli olması halinde farkın hangi gruplardan kaynaklandığını bulmak için TukeyTesti uygulanmıştır.Yapılan analizler sonucunda yukarıdaki değişkenler açısından p>,05 vep>,01 düzeyinde ilişkiler görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study is to investigate relationships between primary school(second stage) students? attitudes towards the art lessons, and their academicachievement in terms of independent variables.The research is maintained in 2005-2006 education year, in zmir (center)Mustafa Reşit Paşa Primary School, Tahir Merzeci Primary School, Meşkure ŞamlıPrimary School and Ergenekon Primary School with 439 second stage studentsinvolving 219 girls and 220 boys.The attitude scale related to the Art Lesson that is used in the research isdeveloped by the researcher. The scale that is reduced from 52 questions to 28questions in the result of the factor analysis and applications in the front and lastapplication, 162 scales returned. Three lower dimensions which are `?affective??,`?time?? and `?importance?? were obtained from the scale. Scale reliability iscalculated as 0,94 and SPSS package program is used in all analysis procedure.In the direction of the aims of subject, considering RDYTÖ to determine theprimary school (second stage) students? attitudes towards to the art lesson, in termsof better interpretation of the attitudes in the base of the variables, the necessaryinformation related to the students to whom the attitudes belong (sexuality, classlevel, preschool education, parent togetherness, parent?s education, economic level,class attendance, teacher?s sexuality, perception towards to the teacher and averageof art lesson marks) is gained by the personal mformation form.Twelve lower problems were tried to be solved in this research that ismaintained in the descriptive research model and in the analysis of data collected,depending upon the variety of data gathered (t) and (r) correlation tests and varianceanalaysis (ANOVA), % enumeration were performed. If F values were significiant,Tukey test would be applied to find out the origin of difference among prospectivestudent groups.In the result of the analysis, in terms of the variables above, the relation atthe level of p>,05 and p>,01 is seen. Besides, in the correlation study that is made forthe lower dimension of the scale, a meaningful differentiation is found at the level ofp>,01 in terms of all lower dimensions.In the result of the analysis that were made directed to the lower problemswhich were tried to be solved, a meaningful relatin between the attitude towards tothe art lesson and economic level isn?t encountered. Besides, the differenceaccording to the schools, sexuality, class level, preschool education, parenttogetherness, parent?s education, class attendance, teacher?s sexuality, perceptiontowards to the teacher is seen meaningful. In the consideration of the relation ofattitude and academic success, it is seen that students who have low report cardmarks for the art lesson have a low attitude point average, the students who havehigh report card marks for the art lesson have a high attitude point average.Implications of findings were discussed and some suggestions were madefor the educator, program developers and advanced researches.