İlköğretim 8. sınıf öğrencilerinin problem çözme becerileri ve denetim odağı düzeyleri ile akademik başarıları arasındaki ilişki (İzmir ili örneklemi)
The relationship between academical achivments, locus of control levels and problem solving skills of primary school eigth class students (İzmir city sample)
- Tez No: 189819
- Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. NERGÜZ BULUT SERİN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Problem solving skill, locus of control, academic achivment
- Yıl: 2006
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 174
Özet
Bu araştırmanın amacı, ilköğretim 8. sınıf öğrencilerinin problem çözmebecerilerini algılamaları ve denetim odağı düzeyleri ile akademik başarılarıarasındaki ilişkileri zmir il örneklemi içinde incelemek ve öğrencilerin bazı bireyselözelliklerine ve ailelerine ilişkin değişkenlere göre problem çözme becerileri,denetim odağı düzeyleri ve akademik başarıları arasındaki anlamlı farklılıklarıbelirlemeye çalışmaktır. Araştırmanın örneklemi 14 ilköğretim okuluna devam eden8. sınıf öğrencilerinden 231'i (%53,2) erkek ve 203'ü (%46,8) kız olmak üzeretoplam 434 öğrenciden oluşmaktadır. Araştırmada ölçme aracı olarak, P.P. Heppnerve C.H. Peterson (1982) tarafından geliştirilen PÇE (Problem Çözme Envanteri), S.Nowicki ve B.A. Strickland (1973) tarafından geliştirilen LOC (Nowicki-StricklandDenetim Odağı Ölçeği ) ve araştırmacı tarafından hazırlanan öğrencilerin bireysel veailesel özelliklerine dair bilgileri içeren Öğrenci Bilgi Formu kullanılmıştır.Araştırmadan elde edilen bulgulara göre ilköğretim 8.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study is to research the relation between academicalachievements, locus of controls and problem solving skills of primary school eighthclass students in zmir city sample, and the significant differences between theiracademical achievements, locus of controls and problem solving skills of students isdetermined according to their personel features and family variants. The samplinggroup is consisting of 213 male (%53,2), 203 female (% 46,8) and a total of 434primary school eighth class students. In research; PSI (Problem Solving Inventory)developed by P. P. Heppner and C. H. Peterson (1982), LOC (Nowicki-StricklandLocus Of Control Scale) developed by S. Nowicki and B. A. Strickland (1973) andStudents Inquiry Form which includes the personal and family features of studentsand prepeared by the researcher are used as measuring equipments.It is found that there in a meaningfull difference between problem solvingskills according to gender, parents being divorced or together, mother?s and teacher?sattitudes, father?s carrier groups and their own achievement percievements; locus ofcontrol according to schools they are educating in, father?s education levels, socio-economic situations, mothers? attitudes and their own achievement percievements;academical achievement according to schools they are educating in, gender, longest-term living places, parents being divorced or together education levels, carriergroups, socio-economic situations, mothers? attitudes and their own achievementpercievements. There is a positive relation between problem solving skills and locusof control and there is a negative relation between problem solving skills, locus ofcontrol and academical achievements.