Nitrofen ile konjenital diafragma hemisi oluşturulan ratlarda N-asetil sistein'in akciğer gelişimine etkisi
The effect of N-acetylcystein on the lung growth in rats with nitrofen induced congenital diaphragmatic hemia
- Tez No: 192163
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. CÜNEYT TURAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Cerrahisi, Pediatric Surgery
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Lung, nitrofen, N-acetylcystein, rat, CDH
- Yıl: 2006
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Cerrahisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 50
Özet
ÖZETGiriş: Konjenital diafragma hernisinde (KDH), ölümlerin en önemli sebebi,pulmoner hipoplazidir. Pulmoner hipoplazinin patogenezi ise halen tam olarakaydınlatılamamıştır.Amaç: Bu çalışmada, nitrofenle KDH oluşturulan ratlarda, N-asetil sisteinin(NAC) akciğer gelişimine etkisi araştırıldı.Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmada Sprague Dawley cinsi gebe rat kullanıldı.Ratlar, grup 1 (kontrol grubu), grup 2 (sham grubu), grup 3 (nitrofen grubu) ve grup4 (nitrofen + NAC grubu) olarak, her biri beş denekten oluşan dört gruba ayrıldı.Grup 3 ve 4'de KDH oluşturmak için anne rata gebeliğinin 9.5'uncu gününde 100mg nitrofen, bir ml zeytinyağı içinde, gavaj yoluyla verildi. Grup 4'e nitrofenle aynıgün başlayarak, 40 mg/kg /gün dozunda, intraperitoneal, yedi gün süre ile NACverildi. Gebeliğin 22. gününde doğan yavru ratlara laparatomi yapıldı. Grup 1 ve2'den yavru ratların her iki akciğerleri ile Grup 3 ve 4'den diafragma hernisi tespitedilen yavru ratların akciğerleri çıkarıldı. Akciğerler histopatolojik olarak incelendi.NAC'ın antioksidan etkisi akciğer dokusunda malondialdehit (MDA) düzeyleriölçülerek değerlendirildi. Sonuçlar OnaWay- ANOVA testi ile ki-kare (X2) testi ilekarşılaştırıldı.Bulgular: Gruplar arasında MDA değerleri karşılaştırıldığında sağ ve solakciğerlerin her ikisinde grup 3 ile diğer gruplar (grup 1,2,4) arasındaki fark anlamlıbulundu (p0,05).Akciğerlerin histopatolojik incelenmesinde, grup 1 ve grup 2'de her ikiakciğerlerde alveolar septa kalınlıkları normal, pulmoner epitel sıklıkla küboidal tipteidi. Grup 4'de 3'e göre alveolar septa kalınlıkları normale daha yakındı ve epitelsıklıkla küboidal yapıda idi. Grup 3'de alveolar septal kalınlık artmış olarak tespitedildi ve epitel çoğunlukla kolumnar tipte idi.
Özet (Çeviri)
THE EFFECT OF N-ACETYLCYSTEIN ON THE LUNGGROWTH IN RATS WITH NITROFEN INDUCEDCONGENITAL DIAPHRAGMATIC HERNIAABSTRACTIntroduction: Pulmonary hypoplasia is the most considerable cause of death incongenital diaphragmatic hernia (CDH), however, its pathogenesis have not beenclarified yet.Aim: In this study we investigated the effect of N-acetylcystein (NAC) on thelung growth in rats with nitrofen induced CDH.Materials & Methods: In the current study, pregnant Sprague Dawley ratswere used. The rats divided into four groups, each one consisting of five rats, ascontrols (group 1), sham group (group 2), nitrofen group (group 3) and nitrofen NACgroup (group 4). Group 3 and 4 underwent gavage feeding of 100 mg nitrofendissolved in one ml of olive oil on gestational day 9.5. In addition, starting at thesame time with nitrofen, group 4 received 40 mg/kg/day of NAC intraperitoneally, 7days. On the gestational day 22 the fetus were delivered and underwent laparotomy.In group 1 and 2, both lungs of pups were dissected, whereas in group 3 and 4 thelungs which had diaphragmatic hernia were dissected. After dissection the lungswere analysed histopathologically. The antioxidant effects of NAC on the lung tissuewere evaluated by measuring malondialdehide (MDA) levels. The results werecompared by using OneWay-ANOVA test with chi-square test.Results: Comparing MDA values between groups, there was significant differencebetween right and left lung in group 3 and other groups (1,2,4)(p0.05). In thehistopathological analysis of the lungs, alveolar septal thickness was normal andpulmonary epithelium was oftenly cuboid type in both side of lung in group 1 and 2.In group 4 thickness of alveolar septum tended to be more normal than group 3 andepithelium was oftenly cuboid. In group 3 increased alveolar septal thickness wasdetermined and epithelium was mostly collumnary type. The difference between thegroups with respect to the alveolar thickness and pulmonary epithelium wasstatistically significant (p0.05).Conclusion: We have conclude that the NAC given on the prenatal periodcause antioxidant effects in lung tissue of rats with nitrofen induced CDH and haveincreasing effect on VEGF expression and on pulmonary maturation.