Menapoz dönemindeki kadınların yaşadıkları sorunlar ve başetme yolları
Problems encountered by menopausal women and ways of coping with them
  1. Tez No: 192572
  2. Yazar: ÖZNUR ERDEM
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. KAFİYE EROĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Nursing, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Menopause period, problems, coping with
  7. Yıl: 2006
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Doğum ve Kadın Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 122
Özet
Çalışma,menapoz dönemindeki kadınların yaşadıkları sağlık sorunları ve bu sorunlarlabaşetme yollarını tanımlamak amacıyla yapılmıştır. Veriler Tokat ili merkez ilçesinebağlı 7 Sağlık Ocağında yaşayan kadınlarla Haziran 2006-Temmuz 2006 tarihleriarasında araştırmacı tarafından geliştirilen soru formu aracılığıyla yüz yüzegörüşülerek toplanmıştır. Araştırmanın örneklemini 7 Sağlık Ocağından tabakalırastgele örnekleme yöntemi ile seçilen 100 kadın oluşturmuştur. Örneklembüyüklüğü evrendeki birey sayısının bilindiği durumlarda kullanılan formül ilehesaplanmıştır.Araştırmanın sonuçlarına göre, kadınların % 36'sının menapoz yılı 11 yıl veüzerindedir. Kadınların % 83'ü menapoza yönelik tedavi almamıştır. Menapozayönelik tedavi alanların ise sadece % 18.5'i hormon tedavisi almıştır. Kadınlarınyaşadıkları sorunlar içinde ilk üç sırada vazomotor (% 97), emosyonel durum (% 91),merkezi sinir sistemi (% 74) sorunları gelirken, en az yaşanan sorunlar içindekardiyovasküler sistem (% 65), ürogenital sistem (% 52), gastrointestinal sistem (%40) sorunu gelmektedir. Kadınla ilk üç sorunla başetme yolu olarak sırasıyla ısınanbölgelere soğuk uygulama yapma (% 50.5), dışarı çıkıp dolaşma (% 52.7) veherhangi bir uygulama yapmama (% 39.2) ifade etmişlerdirKadınların yaşadıkları sorunları etkileyen faktörler incelendiğinde; yaşgrupları ile vazomotor sorun yaşama durumları arasındaki ilişki önemli (p0.05) bulunmuştur.Kadınların eğitim düzeyi ile emosyonel durumda sorun yaşama durumuasındaki ilişki istatistiksel olarak önemli (p0.05) bulunmuştur.iiKadınların sahip oldukları çocuk sayısı, menapoz yıllı ile merkezi sinirsistemi sorunu yaşama durumları arasındaki ilişki önemli (p0.05) bulunmuştur.Çalışma sonuçlarına göre, kadınların menapoz dönemde yaşanan sorunlarlauygun baş etme yollarını bilmedikleri bulunmuştur. Bu sonuçlar doğrultusundaöncelikle sağlık çalışanlarının menapoza yönelik eğitim ve danışmanlık hizmetlerininetkinliğinin artırılması ve düzenli eğitim programlarının uygulanması önerilebilir.Anahtar Kelimeler : Menapoz dönemi, sorunlar, başetme
Özet (Çeviri)
Thisstudy was performed to define the health problems encountered by menopausalwomen and ways of coping with them. Data were collected through face-to-faceinterviews with women living in the area of 7 Local Doctors? Offices in the CentralDistrict of Tokat Province using a questionnaire developed by the researcher betweenJune 2006 and July 2006. Sampling of the study consisted of 100 women selectedwith random sampling method. Size of the sample was calculated according to theformula used when the number of individuals within the cosmos is known.According to the results of the study, menopausal age of the 36% of the womenwas 11 years and over. Eighty-three of the women had received no therapy formenopause. Only eighteen point five percent of the women among those who weretreated received hormone therapy. While vasomotor problems (97%), problemsconcerning emotional status (91%), and central nervous system problems (74%) tookthe first three place among most frequently encountered by menopausal problems,cardiovascular system problems (65%), urogenital system problems (52%), andgastrointestinal system problems (40%) were among those least encountered. As theways of coping with these first three problems, women stated cold application on theregion feeling hot (50.5%), going outdoors for a while (52.7%), or doing nothing atall (39.2%).When the factors influencing the problems women encounter are examined, itwas seen that the relation between age groups and frequency of encounteringvasomotor problems was significant (p< 0.05), while the relation betweeneducational status, number of children, age of menopause, being informed aboutmenopause, source of the data that information about menopause was taken from,treatment of menopause, and the mode of the treatment of menopause wasinsignificant (p>0.05).The relation between educational status and frequency of encounteringemotional status problems was significant (p< 0.05), while the relation between ageiigroup, number of children, age of menopause, being informed about menopause,source of the data that information about menopause was taken from, treatment ofmenopause, and the mode of the treatment of menopause was insignificant (p>0.05).The relations between number of children the women had and number of yearsof menopausal period, and the frequency of encountering central nervous systemproblems were significant (p< 0.05), while the relation between age groups,educational status, being informed about menopause, source of the data thatinformation about menopause was taken from, treatment of menopause, and themode of the treatment of menopause was insignificant (p>0.05).The relation between the number of children women had and number of years ofthe menopausal age was significant (p< 0.05), while the relation between age group,educational status, being informed about menopause, source of the data thatinformation about menopause was taken from, treatment of menopause, and themode of the treatment of menopause was insignificant (p>0.05).According to the results of this study, it was concluded that women did not knowthe suitable methods of coping with problems encountered during menopause.According to these results, it can be suggested that the effectiveness of training andconsultancy services concerning menopause given by health workers should beimproved, and regular training programs should be implemented.