Deneysel künt kafa travmasında N-asetilsisteinin sekonder beyin hasarı üzerine etkisi
The effect of N-acetylcysteine on secondary damage in experimental closed head injury
  1. Tez No: 192868
  2. Yazar: MEHMET TİRYAKİ
  3. Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. TUFAN HİÇDÖNMEZ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Nöroşirürji, Neurosurgery
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Brain tissue, malondialdehyde, caspase-3, head injury, rat, N-acetylcysteine
  7. Yıl: 2006
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Trakya Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Nöroşirürji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 39
Özet
ÖZETN-asetilsistein' in, glutatyon prekürsörü, antioksidan ve serebest radikal temizleyicisiolarak yararlı etkileri, santral sinir sistemi iskemi ve iskemi/reperfüzyon modelleriyle ortayakonmuştur. Ancak N-asetilsistein'in santral sinir sistemi travmasındaki etkileri daha azanlaşılmıştır. Bu çalışmada, ratlarda oluşturulan deneysel künt kafa travması modeliyle N-asetilsistein'in sekonder hasar üzerine tedavi edici etkisi incelenmeye çalışılmıştır.Otuz altı erkek Sprague-Dawley rat, her bir grupta 12 rat olacak şekilde rastgele üçgruba ayrıldı: Grup 1 (kontrol), Grup 2 (travma), ve Grup 3 (travma + N-asetilsisteintedavisi). Grup 2 ve 3' de, koronal sütürün hemen önünde ve sağ hemisferde bir noktayagelecek şekilde kafatasına 7 cm yükseklikten bir travma uygulandı. Ratlar, travmadan sonra 2.saatte (Altgrup 1A, 2A ve 3A) ve 12. saatte (Altgrup 1B, 2B ve 3B) sakrifiye edildi. Beyindokusu biyokimyasal ve histopatolojik inceleme için çıkarıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
THE EFFECT OF N-ACETYLCYSTEINE ON SECONDARY DAMAGEIN EXPERIMENTAL CLOSED HEAD INJURYSUMMARYThe beneficial effect of N-acetylcysteine as a precursor of glutathione, an antioxidant,and a free radical scavenger on nervous system ischemia and ischemia/reperfusion models hasbeen well documented. However, the effect of N-acetylcysteine on nervous system traumaremains less understood. In this study, we aimed to investigate the therapeutic efficacy of N-acetylcysteine with an experimental closed head trauma model in rats.Thirty-six adult male Sprague-Dawley rats were randomly divided into three groupsof 12 rats each: Group 1 (control), Group 2 (trauma-alone), and Group 3 (trauma+ N-acetylcysteine treatment). In Groups 2 and 3, a cranial impact was delivered to the skull froma height of 7 cm at a point just in front of the coronal suture and over the right hemisphere.Rats were sacrificed at 2 h (Subgroups 1A, 2A, and 3A) and 12 h (Subgroups 1B, 2B, and 3B)after the onset of injury. Brain tissues were removed for biochemical and histopathologicalinvestigation. The closed head trauma significantly increased tissue malondialdehyde levels(p< 0.05) when compared with controls. The administration of a single dose of N-acetylcysteine (150 mg/kg) 15 min after the trauma has shown protective effect via decreasingsignificantly the elevated malondialdehyde levels (p < 0.05).The histopathological study revealed that in the trauma-alone group, the neuronsbecame extensively dark and degenerated into picnotic nuclei. The morphology of neurons inthe N-acetylcysteine treatment group was well protected. The number of neurons in thetrauma-alone group was significantly less than that of both the control and trauma+ N-acetylcysteine treatment groups. In conclusion, the N-acetylcysteine treatment might bebeneficial in preventing trauma-induced oxidative brain tissue damage.