Servikal spondilotik miyelopatide prognoz ve prognozu etkileyen faktörler
Prognosis and factors affecting prognosis in cervical spondylotic myelopathy
- Tez No: 194313
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. R. KEMAL KOÇ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Nöroşirürji, Neurosurgery
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Myelopathy, prognostic factors, cervical spondylosis, cervicalspondylotic myelopathy.viii
- Yıl: 2005
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Nöroşirürji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 73
Özet
ÖZETAmaç: Servikal spondilotik miyelopatili (SSM) hastalarda çeşitli faktörler,cerrahiden elde edilen sonuçlar üzerinde etkili olabilmektedir. Bu çalışmanın amacı,preoperatif radyolojik ve klinik verilere dayanarak bu faktörleri tespit etmektir.Gereç ve yöntem: 2002-2005 yılları arasında SSM nedeniyle opere edilen ve en az6 ay takibi yapılan 50 hastanın 36'sı erkek, 14'ü kadın ve ortalama yaşı 53.3±11.8(yaş aralığı 30-72) idi. Hastalara anterior, anterolateral ve posterior olmak üzere 3farklı cerrahi yaklaşım uygulandı. Hastaların preop ve son kontroldeki nörolojikdurumlarının tespitinde, Benzel'in modifiye ettiği Japon Ortopedi Birliği (JOA)skoru kullanıldı. Düz grafide Katsumi ve ark.ları tarafından tanımlanan metodkullanılarak ve Copp açısı ölçülerek sagital dizilim araştırıldı. Bilgisayarlı tomografi(BT)' de kanal ön-arka çapı ölçüldü. Manyetik rezonans görüntüleme (MRG)' de T1ve T2 görüntülerde preop ve postop sinyal yoğunluğu değişimleri incelendi.Hastaların preop ve son kontroldeki JOA skorları hesaplandı ve cinsiyet, yaş,semptomların süresi, sagital dizilim, bası adedi, MR da T1 ve T2 görüntülerdesinyal yoğunluğu ve spinal kanalın çapının cerrahi sonuçlara etkileri araştırıldı.Bulgular: Olguların takip süresi 6-40 ay (ortalama 12.7±9.2) idi. Preoperatif JOAskoru ortalama 10.9±3.4, postoperatif JOA skoru ortalama 15.0±2.4 idi. Olgularıniyileşme hızı ortalaması %62.6±25.0 idi (P0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACTPrognosis and factors affecting prognosis in cervical spondylotic myelopathyObjective: Various factors could affect the surgical outcome in patients withcervical spondylotic myelopathy (SSM). The purpose of the present study is todetermine these factors on the basis of preoperative radiologic and clinic data.Materials and methods: 50 patients (36 male and 14 female; average 53.3±11.8years old) who were operated due to SSM between 2002-2005 and followed up atleast 6 months postoperatively were selected. We used 3 different operativeprocedures: anterior, anterolateral and posterior approaches. The preop and finalfollow up neurologic status of patients was assessed using the Japanese OrthopedicAssociation (JOA) scoring system modified by Benzel et al. The sagittal alignmentwas examined both using a method identified by Katsumi et al and measuring Coppangle on plain X-rays. The anteroposterior diameter of the spinal canal weremeasured utilizing computerized tomography (CT). Pre and postoperative signalintensity changes were examined on T1 and T2 weighted magnetic resonance (MR)images. JOA scores at the final examination and before surgery were calculated andprognostic effects of various factors such as gender, age, duration of symptoms,sagittal alignment, number of discs compressed, signal intensity on T1 and T2weighted MR images, and the diameter of spinal canal were examined.Results: The follow-up duration in our cases was 6-40 months (average: 12.7±9.2).The average pre and postoperative JOA scores were 10.9±3.4 and 15.0±2.4respectively. The average rate of improvement for patients with spondylosis was62.6±25.0%, (P0.05). But having 50 years of age, a duration of symtomps shorter than one year andno signal increase on T2 weighted MR images affect surgical outcome positively.