Metabolik sendromu olan olgularda mikrovasküler disfonksiyon ve statinlerin etkisi
Microvascular dysfunction in cases with metabolic syndrome and effect of statin
  1. Tez No: 194578
  2. Yazar: AFSHİN PARSPOUR
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. YÜKSEL ÇAVUŞOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kardiyoloji, Cardiology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: metabolic syndrome, myocardial perfusion scintigraphy, statin, coronarymicrovascular dysfunction
  7. Yıl: 2007
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Eskişehir Osmangazi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kardiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 60
Özet
ÖZETParspour, A. Metabolik sendromu olan olgularda mikrovasküler disfonksiyon vestatinlerin etkisi. Eskişehir Osmangazi Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Kardiyoloji AnabilimDalı Tıpta Uzmanlık Tezi, Eskişehir, 2007. Metabolik sendrom kardiyovaskülerhastalıkların gelişiminde önemli bir rol oynar. Tüm dünyada metabolik sendrom sıklığıartmaktadır. Ülkemizde ise TEKHARF ve METSAR çalışma sonuçlarına göre metaboliksendrom olguları genel populasyonun önemli bir çoğunluğunu oluşturmaktadır. Metaboliksendrom olgularında koroner mikrovasküler disfonksiyon yeterince araştırılmamış birdurumdur. Metabolik sendromun komponentlerinden olan obezite, dislipidemi, kan basıncıartışı, insülin direncinin her biri belirgin olarak endotel disfonksiyonuna neden olurlar.Miyokardiyal Perfüzyon Tc99m MIBI gated SPECT, mikrovasküler disfonksiyonunbelirlenmesinde non-invasif bir yöntem olarak önerilmektedir. Pleiotropik etkileri bilinenstatinlerin endotel disfonksiyonu üzerine olumlu etkileri pekçok çalışmada bildirilmiştir. Buçalışmanın amacı metabolik sendromlu olgularda, koroner mikrovasküler disfonksiyon varlığıTc99m MIBI gated SPECT ile saptanan olgularda statin kullanımının mikrovaskülerdisfonksiyon üzerine olan etkisinin ortaya konulmasıdır. Çalışmamıza koroner arter hastalığıöyküsü olmayan 26'sı erkek olmak üzere 143 metabolik sendromlu olgu (ortalama yaş 51.8 ±8 yıl ) alındı. Metabolik sendrom tanısı için 1) bel çevresi erkeklerde > 102cm, kadınlarda>88cm 2) trigliserid düzeyi ≥150mg/dl, 3) HDL düzeyinin erkeklerde
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACTParspour, A. Microvascular dysfunction in cases with metabolic syndrome and effect ofstatin . Eskisehir Osmangazi University Faculty of Medicine, Medical Specialty Thesis inDepartment of Cardiology, Eskisehir, 2007. Metabolic syndrome has an important role indevelopment of cardiovascular disease. Incidence of metabolic syndrome increasesworldwide. In our country metabolic syndrome is a noticeable part of general population dueto TEKHARF and METSAR studies. Coronary microvascular dysfunction has lessinvestigated in metabolic syndrom cases. Obesity, dislipidemia, hypertension and insulinrezistance, which are components of metabolic syndrome, causes endothelial dysfunction.Myocardial Perfusion Tc99m MIBI gated SPECT is a non-invasive method that suggested toevaluate microvascular dysfunction. Beside known pleotropic effect of statins, positive effecton microvascular dysfunction was noticed in several studies. The aim of this study is topresent the effect of statin on microvascular dysfunction in cases that coronary microvasculardysfunction is established by Tc99m MIBI gated SPECT. 143 metabolic syndrome cases ( 26male, mean age 51.8 ± 8 year) who have no history of coronary artery disease were inclu dedto study. To recognise metabolic syndrome we investigate : 1) waist circumference: > 102cmfor men, > 88 for women. 2) Triglyceride: ≥150 mg/dl 3) HDL cholesterol: < 40 mg/dl inmen, < 50 mg/dl in women 4) Blood pressure ≥130/85 mmHg 5) Fasting glucose ≥110 mg/dl3 positive factors is enough to recognize metabolic syndrome. Myocardial Perfusion Tc99mMIBI gated SPECT is performed together with blood laboratory tests for all cases. Perfusiondefect was established in 55 cases ( 15 male, mean age 52.8 ± 1 year). Coronary angiographywas normal in these cases. Atorvastatin 20 mg daily was given to these cases for 6 months.Myocardial Perfusion Tc99m MIBI gated SPECT and blood laboratory tests were performedagain at the end of 6 months therapy. Before and after 6 months statin therapy, scintigraphicand laboratory outcomes were compared. There were significant decrease in total cholesterol,TG, LDL cholesterol and significant increase in HDL cholesterol. CRP and fibrinogen, as aacute phase reactant, levels were decreased significantly. SEF, rEDV, sEDV, RSV, SSS, SRSand SDS, the parameters that evaluate myocardial perfusion and ventricular function inMyocardial Perfusion Tc99m MIBI gated SPECT study, were improved significantly after 6month statin therapy. In conclusion approximately in one third of metabolic syndrome caseswho have normal epicardial coronary arteries have perfusion defect due to coronarymicrovascular dysfunction. So in selected metabolic syndrom cases group, there is animprovement in myocardial perfusion and function with statin therapy.