Betametazon, deksametazon ve standart tedavinin postpartum hellp sendromuna etkilerinin karşılaştırılması
Comparision of the effects of betamethasone, dexamethasone and standart theraphy over postpartum hellp syndrome
- Tez No: 195087
- Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. BÜNYAMİN BÖREKÇİ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: HELLP syndrome, Corticosteroids, Betamethasone, Dexamethasone
- Yıl: 2007
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 54
Özet
VÖZETBu çalışmada , postpartum HELLP Sendromlu hastalarda deksametazon, betametazon vestandart tedavinin klinik ve laboratuar olarak etkilerini araştırmayı ve karşılaştırmayıamaçladık.Atatürk Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Kliniğine Aralık 2005-Mart 2007 tarihleri arasında postpartum HELLP Sendromu tanısıyla yatırılarak tetkik vetedavi edilen 60 hasta çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Hastalar randomize olarak yirmişer kişiliküç grup halinde prospektif olarak değerlendirildi.Birinci gruba 10 mg dexametazon intravenöz olarak 12 saatte bir, üç kez, toplam 30 mgdozunda, ikinci gruba 12 mg betametazon asetat ve betametazon sodyum fosfatkombinasyonu (celestone chronodose amp) intramusküler olarak 24 saatte bir toplam 24 mgdozunda tatbik edilmiştir. lk iki gruba aynı zamanda eklamptik konvülzyon proflaksisi içinstandart tedavi olan 4.5 gr yükleme dozunu takiben 2 gr/saat dozunda postpartum 48 saatboyunca MgSO4 infüzyonu verilmiştir. Üçüncü gruba ise sadece standart tedavi olan MgSO4infüzyonu verilmiştir. Hastaların hematokrit ve platelet sayıları 6 saatte bir, LDH, AST, ALTseviyeleri 12 saatte bir, ilk 48 saat boyunca ölçüldü. Hastaların ortalama arteryel kanbasınçları (MAP) monitörize edildi ve idrar çıkış miktarları takip edildi. MAP: Diastolik kanbasıncı + (1/3) Nabız basıncı formülüyle hesaplandı.Her üç grup arasında AST, ALT, LDH düşüş hızlarında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı birfark yoktu. Platelet yükselme hızında 42. saate kadar üç grup arasında istatistiksel açıdananlamlı bir fark saptanmadı. 42.
Özet (Çeviri)
VIISUMMARYIn this study, we aimed to investigate and compare clinical and laboratory effects ofdexamethasone and betamethasone and standard theraphy over patients with postpartumHELLP syndrome.60 patients were included to this study all of whom were diagnosed as, investigatedand treated for HELLP syndrome between December 2005 to March 2007 in AtaturkUniversity Obstetrics and Gynaecology Clinic. Patients were evaluated prospectively withinthree groups, each consisting of 20 women selected randomly.To the first group 10 mg dexamethasone is administered intravenously per 12 hoursthree times at a total dose of 30 mg, to the second group 12 mg betamethasone acetate andbetamethasone sodium phosphate combination ( Celestone chronodose amp.) is administeredintramuscularly per 24 hours at a total dose of 24 mg. At the same time 1st and 2nd groupswere administered 4.5 gr loading dose followed by MgSO4 infusion postpartum 48 hours at adose of 2 gr/hour. Third group was only administered standart MgSO4 infusion theraphy.Within first 48 hours hematocrit levels and platelet numbers were taken per 6 hours and LDH,AST, ALT levels are taken per 12 hours. Mean arterial pressure (MAP) of patients wasmoniterized and urine output was recorded. MAP is calculated with the Formula of MAP=Diastolic blood pressure + 1/3 Pulse pressure.Among the three groups there were no statistically significant difference in terms ofAST, ALT, LDH decreasing rates. Within the first 42 hours there was no statisticallysignificant difference among the three groups in terms of platelet increasing rate. Exceeding42 hours platelet increasing rate of dexamethasone group was significantly higher than othergroups. ( p< 0.005) As it came to compare the three groups in terms of MAP values, nostatistically significant difference was recorded. In terms of urine output there were nosignificant difference among the three groups within first 44 hours, however after exceeding44 hours urine output was higher in betamethasone group than other two groups. In terms ofmajor complications such as postpartum bleeding, eclampsia, acute renal failure there wereno significant difference among the three groups, just as in the time length of hospitalstaying. There were no significant difference recorded in terms of MAP values in our study.Based on these findings, from laboratory parameters, dexamethasone administrationhas a positive effect on platelet increasing rate and from clinical parameters, betamethasoneadministration has a positive effect on urinary output. However in this study, question ofwhether dexamethasone or betamethasone should be the agent of choice in HELLP syndromeVIIIpatients has not been answered clearly, thus we suppose that there is need for further studiesin this subject.