Romatoid artritli hastalarda kalp tutulumunu belirlemede plazma beyin natriüretik peptit düzeylerinin önemi
The importance of plasma brain natriuretic peptide levels in detecting cardiac involvement in patents with rheumatoid arthritis
  1. Tez No: 195608
  2. Yazar: NİHAL ÇUKUROVA
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. MEHMET SOY
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kardiyoloji, Romatoloji, Cardiology, Rheumatology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: rheumatoid arthritis, cardiac involvement, diastolic dysfunction, brain natriuretic peptide
  7. Yıl: 2007
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Trakya Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 59
Özet
Romatoid artritli hastalarda kardiyovasküler tutulum sık olmakla beraber genellikle sessiz seyretmektedir. Bu çalışmada romatoid artritli hastalarda plazma BNP düzeyleri ölçümünün erken dönemde kalp tutulumunun belirlenmesinde faydasının araştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Çalışmaya Trakya Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi İç Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı Romatoloji Bilim Dalı Polikliniğinde takip edilen bilinen kalp hastalığı ve herhangi bir kardiyak yakınması olmayan 25 romatoid artritli hasta ile 34 sağlıklı kontrol grubu alınmıştır. Kardiyoloji Anabilim Dalı Ekokardiyografi Laboratuarında tüm olguların ekokardiyografik incelemeleri yapılmıştır. ELİSA yöntemi ile BNP ve hs-CRP düzeyleri çalışılmıştır. Romatoid artritli hastaların hastalık aktiviteleri DAS28 ile, fonksiyonel kapasiteleri HAQ skoru ile, el ayak grafileri Sharp-van der Heijde metodu ile değerlendirilmiştir. Teleradyografilerinden kalp tepe oranları hesaplanmıştır. Romatoid artritli hastaların ekokardiyografik incelemeleri sonucunda 25 hastanın 12'sinde (%48) sol ventrikül diyastolik fonksiyon bozukluğu tespit edilmiştir ve bu kontrollere kıyasla istatistiksel olarak anlamlıdır (p=0,002). Diyastolik fonksiyon bozukluğu olan romatoid artritli olgularda, diyastolik fonksiyon bozukluğu olmayanlara göre plazma BNP düzeyleri anlamlı olarak yüksek saptanmıştır (p=0,005).
Özet (Çeviri)
Cardiovascular involvement has a silent surveilance though it is commonly observed in patients with rheumatoid arthritis. In this study, we aimed to examine the importance of plasma brain natriuretic peptide (BNP) levels for estimating heart involvement in an early stage in patients with rheumatoid arthritis. We included 25 patients with rheumatoid arthritis with no known cardiac symptoms and pathology who were followed in the Rheumatology polyclinic of Internal Medicine Department of Trakya University, Faculty of Medicine and 34 healthy subjects as controls. All cases are evaluated echocardiographically in the echocardiography labratory in the Cardiology Unit. We detected the brain natriuretic peptide and high sensitive C- reactive protein levels by ?Enzyme linked immunoassay method?. The disease activity of patients with rheumatoid arthritis were evaluated by Disease Activity Score (DAS28), functional capacity by Health Assesment Questionaire (HAQ score), and hand and foot x rays were evaluated by the Sharp-van der Heijde method. Cardiothoracic indexes were calculated for each chest teleradiographic x ray. We have detected a statistically significant left ventricular diastolic dysfunction in 12 (48%) of 25 patients with rheumatoid arthritis and in 4 (11.7%) of 34 healthy subjects by echocardiographic evaluation (p=0,002). Plasma BNP levels were significantly higher in patients with rheumatoid arthritis who had diastolic dysfunction compared to those with no diastolic dysfunction (p=0.005). BNP levels were also found significantly higher in patients who had also higher levels of high sensitive C- reactive protein which has a higher value for the prediction of cardiovascular risks. The cardiothoracic indexes of the patients with rheumatoid arthritis were significantly higher than those of the control group. In cases with high cardiothoracic indexes, we have detected significantly higher BNP and hs-CRP levels. As a conclusion, our findings supported the opinion that plasma BNP levels were effective in detecting silent cardiac dysfunctions in patients with rheumatoid arthritis. Since the detection of BNP in plasma is a cheap and a simple method, it would be significantly effective in the follow up, treatment, or increasing the life quality and survey of patients with rheumatoid arthritis even without cardiac symptoms, but who could have a silent cardiac involvement as well.