Osteoporozlu hastalarda yaşam kalitesi ve etkileyen faktörler
Quality of life and affecting factors in osteoporotic patients
- Tez No: 195776
- Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ. AYFER GEMALMAZ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Quality of life, osteoporosis, risk factors, scale
- Yıl: 2007
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 97
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Osteoporoz kemik kütlesinde azalma ve kemik mikromimarisinde bozulma sonucu kırıklara neden olabilen ve yaşam kalitesini olumsuz yönde etkileyen bir hastalıktır. Çalışmanın amacı morbidite ve mortalitesi yüksek bir hastalık olan osteoporozda yaşam kalitesini ve yaşam kalitesi üzerine etkili faktörleri değerlendirmektir. Yöntem: Çalışmaya, Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Aile Hekimliği Anabilim Dalı İlhami Ortekin Sağlık Merkezi'ne 1 Şubat?30 Mayıs 2007 tarihleri arasında ardışık olarak başvuran ve kemik mineral densitometrisi istenmiş hastalar alındı. Osteoporozlu 99 hastadan oluşan olgu grubu ile osteopenisi olanlar ve normal katılımcılardan oluşturulan kontrol grubuna (87 kişi), sosyodemografik özellikler ve osteoporoz risk faktörlerini sorgulayan soru formu ve yaşam kalitesi ölçekleri yüz yüze görüşme yöntemi ile uygulandı. İstatistiksel analizde ikili karşılaştırmalar t testi, çoklu karşılaştırmalar tek yönlü varyans analizi (ANOVA) ve lineer regresyon analizi, sürekli değişkenler arasındaki ilişki Pearson korelasyon analizi ile değerlendirildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: Osteoporosis is a bone disease which may cause fractures as a result of reduced bone mineral density and disrupted bone micro architecture also decreasing the quality of life. Methods: Patients who attended to Adnan Menderes University Medical Faculty Family Medicine Department outpatient center between 1st of February and 30th of May 2007 consequently and had bone mineral densitometry measurement by DXA (Dual X-Ray Absorptiometry) were included in this study. A questionnaire, which was prepared for assessment of sociodemographic features and risk factors for osteoporosis, and quality of life scales were administered to the 99 osteoporotic cases and control group, consisted of 87 osteopoenic patients and normal. Face to face interview method was used. Student?s t test, ANOVA, Linear regression analysis and Pearson?s correlation analysis were used in statistical assessments. P < 0.05 value was accepted as significant. Results: It has been concluded that osteoporosis decreases the quality of life as measured by both SF-36 and QUALEFFO-41 scales. The factors related to quality of life are age, history of fracture, history of being bed bound longer than two months and having a chronic disease. There was a statistically significant positive association between quality of life, and active exercise status in all domains of the survey. Conclusion: As a result, screening studies to identify osteoporotic cases under high risk for decreased quality of life, educating individuals about the risk factors of osteoporosis and how to prevent them and encouraging for life style modifications is essential.