Değişik turşularda biyojen amin miktarları üzerine araştırma
Investigation of biogenic amine contents of various pickles
- Tez No: 197505
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. KAMURAN AYHAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Gıda Mühendisliği, Food Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Pickles, biogenic amines, HPLC, Lactic acid bacteria
- Yıl: 2006
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Gıda Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 104
Özet
Bu araştırmada, cam kavanozlarda satışa sunulan 10 çeşit pastörize ve 10 çeşit pastörizeedilmemiş 20 çeşit turşu ile 20 adet ev yapımı turşu örneğini içeren toplam 120 adet örnekkullanılmıştır. 4ºC ve 20±2 ºC' da 2 ve 4 ay süre ile depolanan pastörize ve pastörize edilmemişörnekler ile ev yapımı turşu örneklerinin salamuralarında mikrobiyolojik analizlerle (toplammezofilik aerobik bakteriler (TMAB), laktik asit bakterileri (LAB), enterobakteri ve koliformgrubu bakteriler ile maya-küf sayımları) birlikte pH, tuz ve titrasyon asitliği gibi kimyasalanalizler yapılmıştır. Örneklerdeki biyojen amin miktarları Yüksek Performanslı SıvıKromatografisi (HPLC) yöntemi kullanılarak belirlenmiştir.Pastörize edilmiş ve edilmemiş turşuların raf ömrü süresince, 4 ºC ve 20±2 ºC' dadepolanmasının kimyasal değerlerinde önemli değişikliklere yol açmadığı gözlenmiştir.Depolama süreci sonunda, pastörize örneklerdeki TMAB, LAB, maya-küf, koliform veenterobakteri sayım sonuçları
Özet (Çeviri)
In this research, totally 120 pickle samples that contained 10 type pasteurized and 10 type un-pasteurized (totally 20 types) pickle samples, which were sold in glass jars, and 20 homemadepickle samples were used. Pasteurized and un-pasteurized samples were stored at 4oC and 20±2ºC for 2 and 4 months. Microbiological (Aerobic Plate Count [APC], Lactic Acid Bacteria[LAB], enterobacteria, coliform and yeast-mold enumeration) and chemical analyses such aspH, salt content and titration acidity were carried out for brines of pickle samples. Biogenicamine contents of samples were determined using High Performance Liquid Chromatography(HPLC).During shelf life of pasteurized and un-pasteurized pickles, it was observed that storage at 4oCand 20±2 ºC did not change the chemical values significantly. At the end of the storage period,APC, LAB, yeast-mold, coliform and enterobacteria counts in pasteurized samples were foundlower than 1 log cfu/mL. Also, coliform and enterobacteria counts of homemade and un-pasteurized pickle samples were determined as lower than 1 log cfu/mL. APC, LAB, yeast-moldcounts of un-pasteurized samples showed that there is no orderly increase or decrease dependingon storage period or temperature difference. APC, LAB, yeast-mold counts and chemicalanalyses results of homemade pickle samples revealed that there are too many differencesamong the samples for these properties. It was observed that storage at 4oC and 20±2 ºC did notcause any orderly decrease or increase in biogenic amine amounts. Biogenic amine contents ofcommercial and homemade pickles showed independent variation and generally biogenic aminecontent of brines were higher than those of fruit tissues. The biogenic amines which possessedthe highest concentration were putrescine (PUT), cadaverin (KAD) and tryptamine (TRP),respectively, and that possessed the lowest concentration was spermine (SPM). The highest totalbiogenic amine amount for the commercial samples was determined as 81.84 mg/L (sample no20 - 20±2 ºC-4th month-brine), for homemade samples as 86.25 mg/L (sample no E-3 -brine), however, all of the total biogenic amine levels were found lower than the toxic limits(100-200 mg/kg).