Design improvements on mixed flow pumps by means of computational fluid dynamics
Karışık akışlı pompalarda hesaplamalı akışkanlar dinamiği ile tasarım iyileştirmeleri
- Tez No: 199250
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. KAHRAMAN ALBAYRAK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Makine Mühendisliği, Mechanical Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Rotodinamik pompa, Dik türbin karışık akışlı pompa, HADanalizi, Çark profili, Pompa performans testleri, Rotodynamic pump, Vertical turbine mixed flow pump, CFD analysis, Impeller layout profile, Pump performance test
- Yıl: 2006
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Makine Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 123
Özet
Yüksek verimli pompalara duyulan talep, üreticileri yeni tasarım ve imalat tekniklerigeliştirmeye yönlendirmektedir. Bu nedenden dolayı, pompaların imalatlarındanönce tasarımların doğrulanması için tasarım süreçlerinde Hesaplamalı AkışkanlarDinamiği (HAD) yazılımları kullanılmaya başlanmaktadır. Fakat tasarımlarıngeliştirilmesi için HAD yazılımlarının tasarım süreçlerine entegrasyonu dikkatli birbiçimde yapılmalıdır.Bu tezde, HAD yazılımının pompa tasarım sürecine entegrasyonu hedeflenmiştir. Bukapsamda karışık akışlı dik türbin pompa tasarımı hedeflenmiş ve tasarımgeliştirmeleri, tasarlanan pompa üstünde sayısal deneyler uygulanarak sağlanmayaçalışılmıştır. Tasarımı yapılan pompa 115 l/s debiyi 16 mSS basma yüksekliğine2900 d/d'da sağlamaktadır. Tasarımdaki farklı parametrelerin etkileri HAD yazılımıile incelenmiş olup pompanın en iyi performans değerlerine ulaşılmasıhedeflenmiştir.Bu çalışmada tasarlanan pompa, Layne Bowler Pompa Sanayi A.Ş.' de üretilmiş vetest edilmiştir. Tasarım noktasına standartlarda verilen tolerans limitleri içindeulaşılmıştır.Ayrıca, gerçek test sonuçları ve HAD sonuçları karşılaştırılmış, bulunan pompakarakteristiklerinin birbirleri ile tutarlı olduğu görülmüştür. HAD yazılımının pompatasarım sürecine entegrasyonu tasarım sürecinin kısaltılması, pompa üretim ve testmaliyetlerinin düşürülmesi açısından faydalı bulunmuştur. Bununla beraber, tasarımparametrelerinin etkileri tasarlanan pompa üstünde sayısal deneyler yapılarak dahaiyi anlaşılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The demand on high efficiency pumps leads the manufacturers to develop newdesign and manufacturing techniques for rotodynamic pumps. Computational FluidDynamics (CFD) software are started to be used during the design periods for thisreason in order to validate the designs before the pumps are produced. However theintegration process of CFD software into the design procedure should be madecarefully in order to improve the designs.In this thesis, the CFD software is aimed to be integrated into the pump designprocedure. In this frame, a vertical turbine type mixed flow pump is aimed to bedesigned and design improvements are intended to be made by applying numericalexperimentations on the pump. The pump that is designed in this study can deliver115 l/s flow rate against the head of 16 mWC in 2900 rpm. The effects of variousparameters in the design are investigated by the help of CFD software during thedesign and best performance characteristics of the pump are aimed to be reached.The pump that is designed in this study is manufactured and tested in Layne BowlerPumps Company Inc. The design point of the pump is reached within the tolerancelimits given in the related standard.In addition, the results of actual test and numerical experimentation are comparedand found to be in agreement with each other. The integration of CFD code to thedesign procedure is found quite useful by means of shortening design periods,lowering manufacturing and testing costs. In deed the effects of the designparameters are understood better by applying numerical experimentations to thedesigned pump.