An energy-efficient real-time coordination and routing framework for wireless sensor actor networks
Sensör ve aktör ağları için enerji-etkin koşum-zamanı koordinasyon ve yol verme çerçevesi
  1. Tez No: 199317
  2. Yazar: GHALİB ASADULLAH SHAH
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MÜSLİM BOZYİGİT
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Bilgisayar Mühendisliği Bilimleri-Bilgisayar ve Kontrol, Computer Engineering and Computer Science and Control
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Wireless Sensor Actor Networks (WSAN), Localization of Sensor Nodes, Real-time Routing, Coordination, Exploiting Spatial Correlationv
  7. Yıl: 2007
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Bilgisayar Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 162
Özet
üOZSensü r ve Aktü r Aglari icin Enerji-Etkin Kosum-Zamani Koordinasyon ve Yolo o şverme CercevesişşSensü r ve actor aglarinda sensü rler algilamayla, aktü rler ise algilanan olaya karsiliko o overme veya mü dahale etmeyle gü revlidir. Bir ag birden fazla olaya mü dahale icin pro-u o u şgramlanmis olabilir. Bu durumda, sensü rler ayri ayri birden fazla farkli algac modü llüo ş uuve farkli enerji kaybetme hizlarindan otü rü farkli artik enerji seviyeli olabilirler. Aktü rüuu ovarliginin kabul edilebilmesi icin dogru mü dahalelerin dogru zaman ve yerde yapilmasiş ubeklenir. Dogru yer demek sensü rlerin yerlerinin aktü rlere gü re bilinmesine, dogru za-o o oman ise uygulamaya bagli olarak algilanan olaylara karsilik verme zamanina uygunlukdenmektir. Bundan bü yle, bu tü r aglarda yer belirleme, koordinasyon ve gercek zamanlio u şyol verme teknikleri vazgecilmezdir. Ayrica, gü nü mü z sensü r ve aktü rlerindeki enerji veş uu u o oiletisim kapasitesi seviyeleri koordinasyon ve isbirligi protokolleri icin cok onemli sinir-şşülamalar olusturmaktadirlar.Bu calismada, sensü r yerlerinin tespiti, ag konfigü rasyonu, veri birikimi, gercek zamanş o u şveri iletimi, sensü r-aktü r/aktü r-aktü r koordinasyonu ve enerji tasarrufu mekanizmalari gibio o o oükonulari iceren tü mlesik bir cerceve onerilmektedir. Oneri, uc boyutta yeni yü ntemlerş u şş ü üş oicermektedir; (1) zamana dayali sensü r yerlerinin tespiti (TSL), (2) yol verme algorit-ş omalari, (3) enerji tasarrufu. TSL sensü r dü gü mlerinin aktü rlere gü re yerlerini belirler.o uu o oDagitik gercek-zaman koordinasyon, dü gü m ID ve bencil yol vermeye gü re calismaktadir.ş uu oşüObeklesmeye bagli gercek-zaman koordinasyon ve yol verme protokolü (RCR) dü gü mş u uuID modunda calismaktadir. Bencil yol verme yü ntemi (RAT), durumsuz en kisa bir yolş oviverme teknigidir. RAT, yü ksek yogunluklu aglarda enerji bakimindan diger yü ntemlereu ogü re daha iyi sonuc vermektedir.o şvii
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACTAN ENERGY-EFFICIENT REAL-TIME COORDINATION AND ROUTINGFRAMEWORK FOR WIRELESS SENSOR ACTOR NETWORKSGhalib Asadullah ShahPh.D., Department of Computer EngineeringSupervisor : Prof. Dr. Muslim BozyigitJanuary 2007, 162 pagesIn Wireless Sensor Actor Networks (WSANs), sensor nodes perform the sensing taskand actor nodes take action based on the sensed phenomenon. The presence of actors inthis configuration can not be benefited from, unless they are able to execute actions at rightplace and right time in the event region. The right place can be related to the accurate posi-tion of the sensor nodes. While, the right time is related to delivering the packets directlyto the appropriate actors within the event specific response times. Hence, the efficientlocalization of sensor nodes, sensor-actor/actor-actor coordination and real-time routingis indispensable in WSANs. Furthermore, the limited energy levels and bandwidth ofthe state of art sensor nodes currently impose stringent requirements for low-complexity,low-energy, distributed coordination and cooperation protocols and their implementation.ivIn this study, we propose an integrated framework which addresses the issues of sen-sors localization, network configuration, data aggregation, real-time data delivery, sensor-actor/actor-actor coordination and energy saving mechanisms. The proposal incorporatesnovel approaches on three fronts; (1) timing-based sensors localization (TSL) algorithmto localize the sensor nodes relative to actors, (2) real-time coordination and routing pro-tocols and (3) energy conservation. The distributed real-time coordination and routingis implemented in addressing and greedy modes routing. A cluster-based real-time co-ordination and routing (RCR) protocol operates in addressing mode. The greedy moderouting approach (Routing by Adaptive Targeting, RAT) is a stateless shortest path rout-ing. In dense deployment, it performs well in terms of delay and energy consumption ascompared to RCR. To keep the traffic volume under control, the framework incorporates anovel real-time data aggregation (RDA) approach in RCR such that the packets deadlinesare not affected. RDA is adaptive to the traffic conditions and provides fairness among thefarther and nearer cluster-heads. Finally, framework incorporates a power managementscheme that eliminates data redundancy by exploiting the spatial correlation of sensornodes.Simulation results prove that the framework provides the real-time guarantees up to 95% of the packets with lesser energy consumption of up to 33 % achieved using MEAC ascompared to LEACH and SEP. The packet delivery ratio is also 60 % higher than that ofsemi-automated architecture. Furthermore the action accuracy is supported by TSL whichrestricts the localization errors less than 1 meter by tuning it according to the expectedvelocity of nodes and required accuracy.