An experimental study on absorption refrigeration system driven by engine exhaust gas for vehicles
Taşıtlar için motor egzoz gazı ile çalışan absorpsiyonlu soğutma sistemi üzerine deneysel bir çalışma
- Tez No: 200770
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. M. SAİT SÖYLEMEZ
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Enerji, Energy
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Soğutma, Absorpsiyonlu Soğutma, Taşıt Soğutması, İçten yanmalı motor, Refrigeration, Absorption Refrigeration, Road Transport Refrigeration, Internal Combustion Engine
- Yıl: 2007
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Gaziantep Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Makine Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 157
Özet
Bu çalışmada, tasarımı ve imalatı yapılmış bir absorpsiyonlu soğutma sisteminin analizi yapılmıştır. Soğutma sisteminde LiBr/Su akışkan çifti kullanılmıştır. Bu akışkan çiftlerinden su, soğutucu akışkan, LiBr ise emici olarak kullanılır. Soğutma sisteminin soğutma kapasitesi 2,5 kW' dır. Ayrıca, 1.3 litrelik bir 4 silindirli motorda, imal edilen soğutma sistemi için gerekli ısıl enerjinin egzoz gazı ile elde edilebilirliği analiz edilmiştir. Analizler, değişik güç ve yük şartlarında yapılmıştır. Yapılan deneyler, soğutma sistemi ile motor birlikte çalışırken, motor verimine ve soğutma sisteminin performansı üzerine yoğunlaşmıştır. Yapılan deneylerde, soğutma sistemi, motor egzoz sistemi üzerine monte edildiği için motorda bir geri basınç artışı olduğu, dolayısıyla yakıt sarfiyatında bir miktar artış olduğu gözlenmiştir. Fakat egzozdan çekilen enerji artıkça soğutma sisteminin kapasitesinin arttığı görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
This thesis includes the analysis of a designed and constructed absorption refrigeration system. The system uses an aqua-Lithiumbromide solution with water as the refrigerant and Lithiumbromide as the absorbent. The system has a design cooling capacity of 2 kW. A 1.3 liter internal combustion engine was also analyzed experimentally to determine whether it was capable of driving the experimental refrigeration system via its exhaust heat. This required a study of the power and heat distribution of the diesel engine under various speed and load conditions. As far as the integrated system is concerned, the experiments were focused on the effect on the performance of the engine and effect on the performance of the absorption refrigeration system. Introducing the refrigeration system into the exhaust system of the engine caused an increase on the engine back pressure and this caused higher fuel consumption and lower efficiency. The effect can be reduced by designing a generator with a minimum pressure drop. But more heat recovered from the exhaust gas of the IC engine the more heat transferred to the generator and hence this caused an increase on the cooling capacity of the experimental refrigeration system. This is due to the fact that, in the refrigeration system, the cooling capacity is directly proportional to the heat input to the generator