Tip 2 diyabetli hastalarda serum asimetrik dimetil arjinin (ADMA) düzeylerinin makrovasküler hastalık ve inflamasyon belirleyicileri ile ilişkisi
Relation of asymmetric dimetil arginin levels to macrovascular disease and inflammation markers in type 2 diabetic patients
  1. Tez No: 203532
  2. Yazar: MUSTAFA ÇELİK
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AYSEN AKALIN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: ADMA, type 2 diabetes mellitus, homocysteine, inflammation markers, macrovascular disease
  7. Yıl: 2008
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Eskişehir Osmangazi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Dahili Tıp Bilimleri Bölümü
  12. Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 53
Özet
Çelik, M. Tip 2 diyabetli hastalarda asimetrik dimetil arjinin (ADMA) düzeylerinin makrovasküler hastalık ve inflamasyon belirleyicileri ile ilişkisi. Eskişehir Osmangazi Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi İç Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı / Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları Bilim Dalı, Eskişehir, 2008. Tip 2 diyabetli hastalarda ateroskleroz başlıca morbidite ve mortalite nedenlerinden birisidir. Biz çalışmamızda tip 2 DM'li hastalarda ADMA düzeylerinin makrovasküler hastalık ve inflamasyon belirleyicileri ile ilişkisini belirlemeyi amaçladık. Çalışmamıza Eskişehir Osmangazi Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi İç Hastalıkları Bölümüne başvuran aterosklerotik vasküler hastalığı olan 50 ve olmayan 50 olmak üzere toplam 100 tip 2 diyabetli hasta ve 31 sağlıklı kontrol alınmıştır. Hastaların yaş, cinsiyet, kan basıncı değerleri, diyabet süresi, tedavi tipleri kaydedilmiştir. Ayrıca karotis arter intima-media kalınlığı ölçülmüştür. Hastalardan açlık kan örneklerinden HbA1c, açlık kan şekeri, C-peptid, kreatinin, Lipid parametreleri, hsCRP, fibrinojen, sedimentasyon, homosistein (tHcy) ve ADMA çalışılmıştır. Hastalarda ADMA düzeylerinin sağlıklı kontroller ve makrovasküler hastalığı olan ve olmayan diyabetiklerdeki düzeyleri ve tHcy, inflamasyon belirleyicileri ve makrovasküler hastalık ile bağlantısı değerlendirilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Çelik, M. Relation of asymmetric dimetil arginin levels to macrovascular disease and inflammation markers in type 2 diabetic patients. Eskişehir Osmangazi University (ESOGÜ) School of Medicine, Division of Endocrinology and Metabolism. Eskişehir, 2008. Atherosclerosis is one of the most important causes of mortality and morbidity among patients with type 2 diabetes. We aimed to determine the relation of ADMA levels to atherosclerotic vascular disease and inflammation markers in type 2 diabetes. We included 50 type 2 diabetic patients with atherosclerosis, 50 type 2 diabetic patients without atherosclerosis and 31 healthy control subjects in our study. We recorded the age, sex, blood pressure levels, duration of disease, treatment types of the patients. Also carotid artery intima media thickness of the patients were measured. Fasting blood samples were drawn and HbA1c, fasting blood glucose, C-peptide, creatinine, lipid levels, hsCRP, fibrinogen, erythrocyte sedimentation rate, homocysteine (tHcy) and ADMA levels were studied. We evaluated ADMA levels in healthy controls, patients with macrovascular complications and patients without macrovascular complications. Also we evaluated the relationship between ADMA levels and tHcy, inflammation markers and macrovascular disease. ADMA levels were significantly higher in patients with macrovascular complications (0.52±0.23 umol/L) than the patients without macrovascular complications (0.39±0.16 umol/L) and control group (0.32±0.13 umol/L). In addition, when we compared all of the diabetic patients with control group, we found that ADMA levels were significantly higher than the control group (0.45±0.21 umol/L versus 0.32±0.13 umol/L ). We found that homocysteine level was an important determinant of ADMA in the presence of macrovascular complications. We could not find any relationship between ADMA and inflammation markers. In conclusion, there is a relationship between ADMA and macrovascular disease in type 2 diabetes but this relation is independent of inflammation.