15-49 yaş kadınların anne sütü ile ilgili bilgileri ve davranışları
The knowledges and behaviors of 15-49 years old women about breastfeeding
  1. Tez No: 203564
  2. Yazar: BURÇAK ATMACA
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. TAMER EDİRNE
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: mother milk, breastfeeding, education, feeding
  7. Yıl: 2008
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Yüzüncü Yıl Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Dahili Tıp Bilimleri Bölümü
  12. Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 32
Özet
Anne sütü ile beslenmenin; bebek mortalite ve morbidite oranlarını azaltması, bebeklerin uygun beslenme, büyüme ve gelişmelerini sağlaması, diğer tüm beslenme şekillerinden üstünlükleri, aileye ve ülkeye getirdiği ekonomik yararları tüm dünyada bilinmektedir.Bu araştırma 15?49 yaş kadınların anne sütü ile ilgili bilgilerini ve davranışlarını belirlemek amacıyla planlandı ve uygulandı. Araştırma kapsamına; Yüzüncü Yıl Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Araştırma Hastanesi Kadın Doğum ve Hastalıkları Polikliniği'ne ve Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Yenidoğan Servisi'ne, 1 Eylül 2005-31 Ocak 2006 tarihleri arasında tanı ve tedavi için başvuran 15?49 yaş kadınlardan basit rasgele örnekleme yöntemi ile seçilen 315 kadın çalışmaya dahil edildi. Kadınların 286'sı ankete katılmayı kabul ederken, 29 kadın ankete katılmak istemedi.Veriler, anket yöntemi ile toplandı ve verilerin istatistikî analizinde Ki kare ve yüzdelik sayılar kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
The benefits of breastfeeding in lowering mortality and morbidity rates, providing optimal nutrition, growth and development for infants and having advantages over other feeding choices as well as offering economical gaining for family and country- are well known in the entire world.This study was constructed to determine the knowledge and behaviors of 15?49 years old women about breastfeeding.This study enrolled women aged 15?49 years who admitted to the University of Yuzuncu Yil, School of Medicine, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Department of Pediatrics and Newborn for diagnosis and treatment. Three hundred fifteen women were selected with simple randomized sampling method between 1 September 2005-31 January 2006 and 286 women were included in the study while 29 of them rejected to participate.Data were collected by a questionnaire and statistical analysis was performed with Chi-square test and percentage numbers and p-values < 0.05 were considered significant during the interpreting of the data.Participants were aged between 20-30 years in 42,7% and 39.5% were illiterate. Participants declared moderate income levels in 46,9%. The percentage of childless women was 35.3% and 35% had more than two children. The percentage of exclusive breastfeeding during the first six months was determined as 72%. Participants who emphasized that infants should be breastfeed for 12 to 24 months were 41.6% and 32.5 % of women were informed about the benefits of breastfeeding by health personnel and 49.3 % of them has got information from their family and relatives.In this study, it was determined that women with six or more children, who are illiterate and have low income, as well as at an advanced maternal age prefer mixed feeding. Women not informed by health personnel were more likely to be counseled by their families and relatives and women with 2 to 5 children were informs of for breastfeeding for 6 to 12 months. Additionally, childless women knew the necessity of initiation of additional feeding after the first 6 months and that breastfeeding should maintained for 12 to 24 months. These women were informed mostly from the media.