İlköğretim 5. sınıf öğrencilerine çatışma çözümü becerilerinin kazandırılmasında akademik çelişki, değer çizgisi ve güdümlü tartışma yöntemlerinin etkisi
The effect of academical controversy, value line and directed discussion methods in gaining conflict resolution skills on elementary school fifth grade students
- Tez No: 205732
 - Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. MÜFİT KÖMLEKİZ
 - Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
 - Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
 - Anahtar Kelimeler: Conflict, Conflict resolution, Conflict education, Conflict strategies, Academical controversy, Value Line Method, Cooperative Leraning, ConflictResolution Ability Scale
 - Yıl: 2005
 - Dil: Türkçe
 - Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
 - Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
 - Ana Bilim Dalı: İlköğretim Ana Bilim Dalı
 - Sayfa Sayısı: 191
Özet
Bu deneysel çalışmada, akademik çelişki, değer çizgisi ve güdümlü tartışmayöntemlerinin, ilköğretim 5. sınıf öğrencilerinin sahip oldukları çatışma çözmebecerileri üzerideki etkisi incelenmiştir.Araştırma 2004-2005 öğretim yılında Adana İli Yüreğir İlçesindeki bir resmiilköğretim okulunda yapılmıştır. Araştırma iki deney, bir kontrol grubunda bulunan 70öğrenci üzerinde gerçekleşmiştir. Çalışma 10 hafta sürmüştür. Dersler I. deneygrubunda akademik çelişki yöntemi, II. deney grubunda değer çizgisi yöntemi vekontrol grubunda ise güdümlü tartışma yöntemine göre hazırlanan ders planlarıdoğrultusunda işlenmiştir. Deney ve kontrol gruplarına ?Çatışma Çözümü BecerileriÖlçeği? öntest- sontest olarak verilmiştir.Araştırmada ?Çatışma Çözümü Becerileri Ölçeğinden? elde edilen verilerüzerinde istatistiksel analiz olarak kovaryans analizi kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this experimental study, effects of academical controversy, value line anddirected discussion methods were investigated on elementary school fifth grade studens?conflict resolution skills.The study was conducted in 2004-2005 academic year at one public elemantaryschool in the district of Yüreğir-Adana. The participants of the study were 70 studentswho were divided in two experimental and one control groups. Study took 10 weeks.Lectures were run according to lecture plans which were desingned through academiccontrovery in first experimental group, through value line method in secondexperimental group and through directed discussion in the control group. ConflictResolution Ability Scale which was developed by the researcher was administered to allof participants in three groups as pre and post tests.In the study, covariance analysis was performed on the data which were obtainedby Conflict Resolution Ability Scale. In the analaysis, the level of significiance wastaken as pâ¤.05.Findings of the study indicated, when Conflict Resolution Ability ScaleCollabaration subscale pre-test scores taken under control, there were significantdifferences between post test scores in favor of experimental groups.But there were nosignificiant differeneces between experimental groups. When Avodiance subscale pre-test scores taken under control, there were significant differences between firstexperimental and control groups? post test scores in favor of control group?s scores. Butthere were no significiant differeneces between experimental groups and betweensecond experimental and control groups? scores. When Accomadation subscale pre-testscores taken under control, there were significant differences between first experimentaland control groups? post test scores in favor of control group?s scores and betweenexperimental gruops? post test scores in favor of second experiemtal group?s scores. Butthere were no significiant differeneces between second experimental group and controlgroups? scores. When Forcing subscale pre-test scores taken under control, there wereno significant differences between experimental groups? post test scores. But there weresignificiant differences between experiemtal and control groups? post-test scores infavor of control group. As a result, it can be said that academic controversy and valueline methods are effective in helping students to gain conflict resolution skills.