Yeni ilköğretim programı (2005) uygulamalarının ilköğretim 4. ve 5. sınıf öğrencilerinin çalışma alışkanlıkları ile öz-yeterliliklerine etkisi ve öğrencilerin program hakkındaki görüşleri
The effects of new primary educational curricula applications (2005) on the 4th and 5th grade elementary students' habits of studying and their self-efficacy level, and the opinions of those students about the new curricula
- Tez No: 206213
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. AYLA OKTAY, Y.DOÇ.DR. OKTAY AYDIN
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Self-Efficacy, Habits of Studying, New Primary EducationalCurricula, Students? Opinions about Curricula
- Yıl: 2007
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İlköğretim Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 284
Özet
Bu araştırmada, yeni ilköğretim programı (2005) uygulamalarının ilköğretim 4.ve 5. sınıf öğrencilerinin çalışma alışkanlıkları ile öz-yeterliliklerine etkisi veöğrencilerin program hakkındaki görüşlerinin incelenmesi amaçlanmıştır.Tarama modellerinden izleme yaklaşımının uygulandığı araştırmada, Bandura(1990) tarafından geliştirilen, araştırmacı tarafından da Türkçe'ye uyarlanan?Çocuklar İçin Öz-Yeterlilik Ölçeği?; Yılmaz (1997) tarafından geliştirilen ?ÇalışmaAlışkanlıkları Ölçeği? ve yine araştırmacı tarafından geliştirilen ?Program HakkındakiÖğrenci Görüşleri Anketi? kullanılmıştır. Ölçme araçları 2005-2006 eğitim-öğretimyılının bahar döneminin başında ve sonunda İstanbul ilinde bulunan 10 İlköğretimOkulu'nun 4. ve 5. sınıflarında öğrenim gören 526 öğrenciye uygulanmıştır.Araştırma sonuçları, yeni ilköğretim programı uygulamaları öğrencilerin öz-yeterlilik düzeylerini artırmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In the study, it was aimed to examine the effects of new primary educationalcurricula applications (in 2005) on 4th and 5th grade elementary students? habits ofstudying and their self-efficacy levels. It was also aimed at investigating the opinions ofthese students about the mentioned curricula.Among review models, the approach of monitoring was applied. ?The Self-Efficacy Scale for Children?, which was developed by Bandura (1990) and adapted intoTurkish by the researcher, was used. In addition, ?the Habits of Studying Scale?,developed by Yilmaz (1997), and ?the Questionnaire for Students? Opinions about theCurricula?, developed by the researcher, were utilized. The means of measurement wereimplemented to 526 4th and 5th grade students enrolled in 10 primary schools in the cityof Istanbul both in the beginning and end of the spring period of the 2005-2006schooling year.The research findings indicated that new primary educational curriculaapplications increased students? self-efficacy levels. In respect of the effects of newprimary educational curricula applications on students? self-efficacy levels, nosignificant difference was detected at P > .05 level considering the variables of gender,class grade, school type, parents? education level and fathers? occupation. Yet, when thevariable questioning whether mother works or not was examined, it was found thatthere was a significant difference at P < .05 in favor of the students whose mother doesnot work.It was seen that new primary educational curricula applications did not improvestudents? habits of studying. In respect of the effects of new primary educationalcurricula applications on students? habits of studying, no significant difference wasfound at P > .05 level considering the variables of gender, class grade, school type,mothers? occupational status, fathers? education level and fathers? occupation. However,a significant difference was discovered at P < .05 regarding mothers? education level.This difference took place in favor of the mother group who can read and write.No relation was found between the effects of new primary educational curriculaapplications on students? habits of studying and the opinions of students about newcurricula. Yet, a significant relation was detected between the effects of new primaryeducational curricula applications on students? self-efficacy levels and the opinions ofstudents about new curricula.