Mimarlık-moda ilişkisi bağlamında lüks marka mağazaların tasarım ilkelerinin incelenmesi
The relation between architecture and fashion retail on the design of high-end luxury stores
- Tez No: 213308
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. YASEMEN SAY ÖZER
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Giyim Endüstrisi, Mimarlık, İç Mimari ve Dekorasyon, Clothing Industry, Architecture, Interior Design and Decoration
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Mağaza, lüks mağaza, marka, moda, mağaza cepheleri, vitrin, hizmet, ürün sergileme, mağaza ortamı, store, height-end luxury stores, brands, fashion, urban retail, store atmosphere, storefronts design, store windows, customer service, garments displays
- Yıl: 2008
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Yıldız Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Mimarlık Bölümü
- Bilim Dalı: Mimarlık Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 247
Özet
Yedi bölümden oluşan bu araştırmanın amacı, lüks marka mağaza tasarımında mimariyle moda arasındaki ilişkiyi irdelemektir.Giriş bölümünde araştırmanın amacı, kapsamı ve yöntemi belirtilmektedir.Mağazanın tarihsel gelişiminin tanımlandığı ikinci bölümde, her kronolojik çağın kendi formülünü oluşturduğu pazarlama sürecinin günümüze dek aldığı değişik biçimler tartışılmaktadır.Üçüncü bölümde mağazalar genel sınıflandırmayla ele alınmakta, alışveriş mekânının tesisi ve genel moda perakendeciliği üzerinde durulmaktadır. Mağaza fiziksel alanının özellikleri, müşterilere verilen hizmetler, işletim sistemlerinin tanımlanması, satılan ürünlerin fiyat ve kalitelerinin ele alınması ve yüksek standart mağazaların nitelikleri bu bölümde incelenmektedir.Moda perakendeciliği tanımı, marka genel nitelikleri ve onun hedefleri, insan psikolojisi açısından alışveriş deneyimi, mağaza ortamının insanın alışveriş davranışı üzerindeki etkileri, tüketici davranışı, markaların müşterilerine sunduğu `yaşam biçimi' mesajı, ikon mimarlık, sanatın gelişmesine koşut mağaza mimarisinin etkilenmesi ve işletim sistemleri dördüncü bölümün araştırma konusudur.Beşinci bölümde lüks marka mağazaların kent dokusu içindeki yerini belirleyen ölçütler ve yer seçimi ölçütlerinin ve yakın çevrenin yüksek standartlı mağazaların tasarımına yansıma biçimleri örnekleriyle incelenmektedir.Altıncı bölümde lüks marka giyim mağazaları mimari tasarım ilkeleri açısından incelenmektedir. Mağaza cephesi tasarımı, nitelikleri ve stratejileri, iç tasarım eğilimleri, mekânın fonksiyonel organizasyonu, satış alanlarının nitelikleri ve mekana yansımaları, özel müşteri hizmet alanları, eğlence ve çalışma bölümlerinin tasarımı, mağaza ulaşım düzeni, ürün sergileme yöntemleri, iç grafik / iletişim düzenlemeleri ve aydınlatma bu bölümün alt başlıklarını oluşturmaktadır.Yedinci ve son bölümde lüks marka mağaza tasarımının önceki bölümlerde araştırılan konuları ışığında örnekler incelenerek sonuçları sunulmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this research, which consists of seven parts, is to define the relation between architecture and fashion retail on the design of high-end luxury stores.Introduction part determines the importance, scope and method of the research.Part II presents the description for store feature evolution subliniate the importance as the expression and reflection of a particular historical, social, cultural and economic period. It might be argued that each chronological era adopts its own formulas to stage the marketing processes which, from primitive bartering onwards, has taken on numerous forms.Part III reveals general retail classification. Following this, is presented more detailed description of retail?s store trading classification types, based on: site?s physical location characteristics, physical size and type of offered location space, offered services type, price and quality of sold goods. Within the context of this work I studied the typologies of upscale and high-end stories and their characteristic features, their classification types based on buildings functional organization, planned period time for buildings existence, selling process management solutions and economical growth development ways.Part IV nominates and explains the main important factors that contribute to development of height-end luxury stores, as retail system, brands and their applied trends, psychological characteristics of shopping experience, store atmospherics, consumer behaviors and fashion/luxury consumption, promotions of `Lifestyle? message, fashion art/movements, ironical architecture, art movements and exhibitions, organisational principles of store building project and construction/reconstruction works.Part V presents the study about relationship between city?s structures and shopping facilities as are the city?s selection for commercial areas location, the types and characteristics of shopping areas inside the urban structure, and the stores site location section principles and the influence of all this factors to store architecture.Part VI reveals general architectural design principles, the development of storefront and entrance design approach, strategies; relation to the physical context and local restrictions; design principles, styles and trends, technological and structural developments, the design of elements as exterior signages, store windows, materials and colours, ilumination and security system. The development of interior architecture for clothing retail stores, the main applied trends for interior design, the functional organisation of high-end fashion stores and basic design characteristics of all functional areas, the study of movements and circulation patterns, the type and properties of finishing materials used for in-store decor, general notions about merchandise displays, freestanding and built-in dispay fixture, lighting, signs and graphics design. Additional information is gived about retail buildings structural and technological systems, construction materials, basic technological: mechanical, fire protection, plumbing, electrical, and security systems.Part VII presents a general conclusion about all data?s, researches and examples analyzed and explained in this theoretical work.