The Relationship of blood creatine phosphokinase and lactate dehyrogenase enzyme level with muscular soreness in female gymnasts following an isometric contraction
Bayan cimnastikçilerde izometrik kas kasılması sonrasında CPK ve LDH enzim seviyeleriyle kas ağrılarının ilişkisi
- Tez No: 21649
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. GÜL TİRYAKİ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Spor, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Creatine Phosphokınase, Lactate Dehydrogenase, izometrik kas kasılması, Kas ağrısı, Bayan cimnastikçi ler, Creatine Phosphokinase, Lactate Dehydrogenase, Isometric Contraction, Muscular Soreness, Female Gymnasts
- Yıl: 1992
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 76
Özet
öz BAYAN CÎMNASTÎKÇ İLERDE İZOMETRİK KAS KASILMASI SONRASINDA CPK VE LDH ENZİM SEVİYELERİYLE KAS AĞRILARININ İLİŞKİSİ AKIN, Manolya Yüksek Lisans Tezi, Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Anabil im Dalı Tez Yöneticisi: Y. Doç. Dr. Gül TİRYAKİ Ocak 1992, 65 sayfa Bu tezde izometrik kas kasılması sonrasında bayan cimnastikçil erde CPK ve LDH enzim seviyeleri ile kas ağrıları arasındaki ilişki araştırıldı. Yaşları 7 ile 13 arasında 11 gönüllü bayan cimnastikçi denek olarak kullanıldı. Deneklerden ikisi şartlara uymadığından çalışma dışı bırakıldı. Quadriceps kas grubu için %100 maksimum çalışma yükü ile izometrik kas kasılması sağlandı ve ölçümler için Cybex II cihazı kullanıldı. Test 4 sefer birer dakika kasılma ve 5 dakika dinlenme şeklinde uygulandı. Egzersiz öncesi, hemen sonrası ve 6, 12, 24 saat sonra kübital fossadan kan alınarak analiz edildi. Sonuç olarak CPK ve LDH seviyeleri birbirleri ile doğru orantı gösterdi. Ağrı düzeyi ile enzimler arasında anlamlı bir ilişki bulunamadı.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT THE RELATIONSHIP OF BLOOD CREATINE PHOSPHOKINASE AND LACTATE DEHYDROGENASE ENZYME LEVEL WITH MUSCULAR SORENESS İN FEMALE GYMNASTS FOLLOWING AN ISOMETRIC CONTRACTION AKIN,Manolya M.S. in Physical Education and Sport Supervisor: Assist.Prof.Dr. Gül TİRYAKI January 1992, 65 pages. in this study, to find the relationship of CPK and LDH enzyme level with muscular soreness in female gymnasts folloving an isometric contraction was investigated. Eleven volunteer female gymnasts aged from 7 to 13 years were participated as subjects. Two of the subjects vere eleminated from this study because öne of them dropped out from the study and the other's blood sample did not separate into serum. The Cybex II eguipment was used for an isometric contraction. 100% maximum work load was used for iquadriceps muscle group. Test applied four times as a one minute contraction, five minute rest. 2 cc blood from the cubital fossa were drawn at the pre-exercise period then 6, 12 and 24 hours later. The blood was allowed to clot for ten minute at room tempearature and then centrifuged from ten minutes to seperate into serum. After the centrifugation all serum samples were frozen at -20°C until analysis for CPK and LDH activity. The CPK and LDH activities were assessed in dublicate samples at 3 7° with the Dacos Analyzing Machine which has a spectrophotometer part. In each time, the blood were taken the questionaire for soreness was applied. As a result, CPK and LDH levels increased for 6 hours linearly then decreased to 24 hours. Soreness levels showed logarithmic decrease for 24 hours and found direct relationship between CPK and LDH enzyme levels, but not significant relation between two enzymes with soreness.