Terapötik mizahta kullanılan hastane palyaçolarının ameliyat öncesi dönemdeki çocukların anksiyete düzeylerine etkisinin belirlenmesi
Determining the effects of hospital clowns used in therapeutic humor on the childrens anxiety levels in the preoperative period
- Tez No: 217676
- Danışmanlar: DR. AYSIN TURPOĞLU ÇELİK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Psikoloji, Nursing, Psychology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Anxiety, Preoperative Period, Hospital Clowns
- Yıl: 2006
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Maltepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Psikoloji, İnsan Bilimleri ve Felsefe Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 87
Özet
Teropatik Mizahta Kullanılan Hastane Palyaçolarının Ameliyat öncesi Dönemdeki Çocukların Anksiyete Düzeylerine Etkisinin Belirlenmesi'ne yönelik yapılan çalışma; bir özel hastanede acil yatışı olmayan 7 ile 14 yaş arası çocuk hastalara yönelik yapılmıştır. Amaç; ameliyat öncesi dönemde çocukların ve ailelerin yoğun anksiyetenin düşürülmesine yardımcı olacak hastane palyaçolarının etkinliğini ortaya koymaktır. Çocukların ve ailelerinin sosyo-demografik özelliklerini belirlemek için sosyo-demografik veri formu kullanılmıştır. Çocukların anksiyete düzeyleri hastaneye yattıklarında ve ameliyattan bir saat önce-yarım saatlik bir palyaço ziyaretinden sonra Çocuklar İçin Durumluk Kaygı Envanteri (ÇDSKE) ile saptanmıştır. Çalışma grubunu özel hastanelerdeki 64 çocuk, 45 anne ve 18 baba oluşturmuştur. Ailelerin anksiyete düzeyleri ise; Durumluk Anksiyete Envanteri ile belirlenmiştir. Veriler, istatistik paket programında t testi, Anova, ki-kare testi, yüzdelik hesaplama, korelasyon ve nonparametrik testler ile değerlendirilmiştir. Araştırmada yer alan çocuk ve ebeveynlerin sosyo-demografik özellikleriyle anksiyete düzeyleri arasında anlamlı bir ilişki bulunamamıştır. Bununla birlikte ebeveynlerin bilgilendirme durumları ile anksiyete düzeyleri arasındaki ilişkinin anlamlı olduğu (?0,05); ebeveynlerin palyaço ziyareti öncesi ve sonrasındaki kaygı puanları arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir farklılık olmadığı belirlenmiştir. Çocukların ise palyaço ziyareti öncesi ve sonrasında kaygı envanterinden aldıkları puan ortalamaları istatistiksel olarak ileri derecede anlamlı bulunmuştur (t 5,73, p=0.00).
Özet (Çeviri)
Our research oriented to ?Determining the Effects of Hospital Clowns used in Therapeutic Humor on the Children?s Anxiety Levels in the Preoperative Period? has been conducted at a private hospital among the children of ages 7 to 14 years with no stays in the emergency room. The purpose was to reveal the effectiveness of hospital clowns in assisting to reduce the intensive anxiety of children as well as their families in the preoperative period. A socio-demographic data form has been used to specify the socio-demographic characteristics of children and their families. Children?s anxiety levels have been determined using the definitive instrument called State-Trait Anxiety Inventory for Children (STAIC) applied both when they entered the hospital and an hour before the operation following a half-an-hour visit of a clown. Working group at private hospitals has been comprised 64 children, 45 mothers and 18 fathers in total. Anxiety level of families, on the other hand, has been specified through the instrument called State-Trait Anxiety Inventory (STAI). The data obtained have been evaluated by implementation of methods like t-test, Anova, chi-square test, percentage calculation, correlation and non-parametric tests. No meaningful relationship has been detected between socio-demographic characteristics of children/parents and their anxiety levels specified during our research. However, it has been determined that the relationship between the information levels of parents and their anxiety levels (?0.05) while there is no statistically meaningful difference between the anxiety scores of parents before and after the clown?s visit. Averages of the anxiety scores received by children in the anxiety inventories, on the other hand, before and after the clown?s visits has been found highly meaningful in the statistical point of view (t 5,73, p=0.00). Consequently; we have determined that the use hospital clowns in reducing the children?s anxiety levels in the preoperative period is an effective method; and we have developed recommendations in this direction.