Kandidemi saptanan hastalarda risk faktörleri ve invitro antifungal duyarlılıklarının incelenmesi.
Risk factors for candidemia and antifungal susceptibility testing
- Tez No: 224667
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. ÖZLEM TÜNGER
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Klinik Bakteriyoloji ve Enfeksiyon Hastalıkları, Clinical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Risk factor, Candidemia, Antifungal
- Yıl: 2007
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Celal Bayar Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Enfeksiyon Hastalıkları ve Klinik Mikrobiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 76
Özet
Günümüzde bir yandan altta yatan ciddi hastalıklara ve agır cerrahi girisimlere baglı olarak hastanede yatıs süresinin uzaması, diger yandan basta yogun bakım birimlerinde olmak üzere uzun süreli ve çogul antibiyotik kullanımının artması, bagısıklık sistemini baskılayıcı tedaviler, santral venöz kateter varlıgı, total parenteral beslenme uygulanması gibi nedenlerle nozokomiyal mantar infeksiyonları önemli bir sorun haline gelmistir. Bu çalısmada Celal Bayar Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi'nde Subat 2001-Haziran 2007 tarihleri arasında hastanede yatan hastalarda gelisen 82 kandidemi olgusu irdelendi. Candida türlerinin antifungal duyarlılıkları E-test yöntemiyle bakıldı. Kandidemi gelisen hastaların yas ortalaması 43.21 ± 28.11 (1 ay-82 yıl) idi ve 28'i (%34.1) kadın, 54'ü (%65.9) erkekti. Hastaların ortalama yatıs süresi 45.7 ± 28.50 (7-139) gündü. Hastaların 36'sı (%42.7) anestezi yogun bakımda, 18'i (%22) pediatride, 15'i (%17.1) cerrahi kliniklerde, 13'ü (%16.2) ise dahili kliniklerde yatıyordu. Olguların %82.9'unda santral kateter varlıgı, %74.4'ünde üriner kateter varlıgı %67'sinde eslik eden hastalık varlıgı, %64.6'sında total parenteral beslenme, %64.6'sında operasyon, %64.6'sında kan transfüzyonu, %58.5'inde mekanik ventilatör kullanımı, %29.3'ünde invaziv girisim öyküsü belirlendi. Hastaların hepsinde antibiyotik kullanım öyküsü vardı. Olguların %46.3'ü (n=38) mortalite ile sonuçlandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
In recent years, hospitalization rate is increased due to severe underlying disease and surgical interventions. In hospitals, particularly in intensive care units, because of increase in usage of longer duration and multiple antibiotics, immunosuppressive therapies, central venous catheters and total parenteral nutrition nosocomial fungal infections become an important problem. In this study, the characteristics of 82 candidemia cases hospitalized at Celal Bayar University hospital from January 2004 to January 2007 were investigated. Antifungal susceptibilities of Candida species were tested by E-test. The mean age of the candidemia patients were 43.21 ± 28.11 (1 month-82 years), and 28 (34.1%) of them were female and 54 (65.9%) were male. The mean hospitalization period of the patients was 45.7 ± 28.50 (7-139) days. 36 (42.7%) patients were hospitalized at anesthesiology and reanimation intensive unit, 18 (22%) at pediatric clinic, 15 (17.1%) at surgical clinics, 13 (16.2%) at internal medicine clinics. 82.9% of the patients had central venous catheters, 74.4% had urinary catheters, 67% had surgical operations, 64.6% blood transfusions, 58.5% had mechanical ventilation and 29.3% had a history of invasive intervention. All the study patients had a history of antibiotic use. The mortality rate was found as %46.3 (n=38). There was a significant relation between the mortality and risk factors such as age, APACHE II score, surgery type, urinary catheter presence, mechanical ventilation use, total parenteral nutrition, and sepsis (p< 0.05 Fisher?s exact chi-square test). But none of these factors were independent risk factors for mortality in the multivariate analysis. C. albicans was isolated in 62.2% of the candidemia cases. Amphotericine B resistance was found in 1.9% of C. albicans and 3.2% of non-albicans while fluconazole resistance was found in 1.9% of C. albicans and 6.5% of non-albicans .isolates. In conclusion, nosocomial fungal infections have to be thought when an infection is determined in patients with various risk factors and longer duration of antibiotic usage and adequate diagnosis and treatment interventions should be started.