Propofol enjeksiyon ağrısını önlemede lornoksikamın etkisinin randomize çift kör plasebo kontrollü olarak değerlendirilmesi
Intravenous lornoxicam using with two minutes tourniquet for preventing propofol injection pain; a randomized double blind plasebo controlled study
- Tez No: 225287
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. SEDAT KAYA
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Propofol, Lornoksikam, İnjection pain
- Yıl: 2008
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dicle Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 47
Özet
AMAÇ: Propofol enjeksiyon sırasında ağrıya neden olmasına rağmen genel anestezi indüksiyonunda sık kullanılmaktadır. Enjeksiyon ağrı insidansı %28 -90 arasında değişmektedir. Çalışmamızda, enjeksiyona bağlı olarak kinin kaskat sistemi ve ağrı mediatörlerinin aktivasyonunun sorumlu tutulan propofol ağrısını önlemede Lornoksikamın etkinliğini araştırdık.MATERYAL VE METOD: Hastanemiz etik kurul onayı alınan 120 elektif cerrahi hastası bilgisayar destekli randomizasyon sistemine göre 4 gruba ayrıldı. Hastalara el sırtından 20 gauge i.v kanül takıldı. Grup I ' e; anestezi indüksiyonundan hemen önce İV.10 ml izotonik. Grup II, 'ye 2mg Lornoksikam; Grup III e; 4 mg Lornoksikam; grup IV ' e 8mg Lornoksikam 10ml izotonik içinde verildi. Hastalara bundan sonra ön kola 2 dakika turnike uygulandı. İndüksiyonu için Propofol 2- mg/kg olarak hesaplandı. Bu dozun %25` i 10 saniye içinde verildi. Ağrı değerlendirmesi sözel ağrı skoru ile hastaya sorularak yapıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Propofol is a frequently used anesthetic in outpatient anesthesia and pain is often experienced when propofol is injected. Lornoksikam is a nonsteroidal anti inflamatory drug which has been used for postoperative pain management but has not been studied for managing pain on injection of propofol when preceded with venous occlusion. In our study we aimed to investigate if lornoksikam could prevent adverse effects of propofol when pretreatment to it.Material and Methods: ASA 1?2, 120 patients with, 18?65- years of age, scheduled for elective surgery were randomly divided into 4 groups. Groups I, II, III, and IV and were pretreated with in saline 10 ml; 2 mg of i.v. lornoksikam, 4 mg of i.v lornoksikam and 8mg of i.v lornoksikam in 10ml saline, respectively. A rubber tourniquet was used to perform 2 minute of venous occlusion before administration of the study and control drugs, and then 25% of the total calculated dose of propofol (2 mg/ kg) was injected into the dorsal vein of the hand through a 20-G IV cannula at a rate of 1 mL/s. A clinician blinded to the group assignment evaluated propofol-induced pain using a verbal rating scale: 0 (negative response to questioning), 1 (pain reported only in response to questioning with no behavioural signs), 2 (pain reported in response to questioning and accompanied).by a behavioural sign or pain reported spontaneously without questioning), (strong vocal response or response accompanied by facial grimacing, arm withdrawal, or tears).Results: Groups II, groups III and groups IV. significantly reduced the pain scores in comparison with group I.Conclusion: The all Lornoksikam groups showed significantly less frequency and severity of pain than did the saline group. There was no statistically difference in pain scores between groups III and groups IV