Göçün eğitime ve eğitim yönetimine etkileri
The effects of migration to education and education management
  1. Tez No: 228763
  2. Yazar: BETÜL NAR
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. HASAN BASRİ GÜNDÜZ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Göç, dil, eğitim yönetimi, uyum sorunu, Immigration, language, education management, adaptation problemKeywords: Immigration, adaptation problem
  7. Yıl: 2008
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Bölümü
  12. Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 105
Özet
Türkiye'de az gelişmiş bölgelerden iş olanaklarının daha geniş olduğu sanayi ve ticaretmerkezlerine yoğun bir göç yaşandığı görülmektedir. Yoğun göç alan ilçelerden biri de Gebze'dir.Göçün sonucunda oluşan sağlıksız yerleşim bölgeleri, düşük sosyo-ekonomik yaşam şartları, çözülentoplumsal yapı, çocukların sokakta çalıştırılmaya zorlanması, aile içi şiddet ve eğitimsizlikgöçün olumsuz etkilerinden bazılarıdır.Bu araştırmanın amacı, Dilovası beldesine göç etmiş ailelerin çocuklarının yaşadığı sorunları,bu öğrencilerin öğretmenlerinin yaşadıkları sorunları ve okudukları okulda ortaya çıkan sorunlarıbelirlemektir. Araştırmada göç eden öğrencilerin, okulda, akran grubuyla ilişkilerinde ve ailelerindeyaşadıkları sorunlar; bu öğrencilerin derslerine giren öğretmenlerin yaşadıkları sorunlarve okul yöneticilerinin yaşadıkları sorunları belirlenmeye çalışılmıştır. Araştırmada öğrenci, öğretmen ve okul yöneticileri ile görüşmeler yapılmıştır. Görüşmelerde yarı yapılandırılmış görüşme formları uygulanmıştır. Görüşmeler sonucunda elde edilen bulgular içerik analiz yöntemi kullanılarak çözümlenmiş ve yorumlanmıştır.Araştırmada öğrenci görüşlerine göre elde edilen sonuçlardan bazılarına göre, göç eden öğrenciler yaşadıkları yeri güvenli görmemektedirler. Bölgesel ve kentsel ayrımcılığa maruz kalmaktadırlar. Dil ve kendini ifade konusunda sıkıntı yaşamaktadırlar. Diğer arkadaşları tarafından alaya alınmakta ve dışlanmaktadırlar. Öğrencilerin bazılarının evinde Türkçe konuşulmadığı hatta bazı annelerin Türkçeyi hiç bilmediği belirlenmiştir. Bu öğrencilerin okuma-yazma öğrenmeleri okula uyum sağlamaları diğerlerine göre daha zor olmaktadır.Öğretmen görüşlerine göre, öğrenciler uyum sorunu yaşamakta ve bunun sonucunda saldırganve içe kapanık davranışlar göstermektedirler. Öğrencilerin şiddet eğilimli oldukları belirlenmiştir. Göçeden aileler maddi sıkıntılar yaşamaktadırlar. Bu yüzden çocukları küçük yaşta çalıştırmaktadırlar.Çalışan çocuklar okula devamsızlık yapmakta ve başarıları düşmektedir. Yaşanan sorunlaröğretmenlerin iş doyumunun azalmasına ve bu bölge okullarından tayin isteyip ayrılmalarına nedenolmaktadır. Bu durum da eğitim öğretimin aksamasına neden olmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In Turkey there is an intensive immigration from the less developed regions to the industry and commerce centers where more job opportunities are available. Gebze is one those places where people commonly immigrate. As a result of this immigration; unhealthy residential areas are being developed, low level socioeconomic life style and weak social structure is being formed, children are forced to work, violence in the families is seen and lack of education appear.The aim of this research is to determine the problems of the children who have moved to Dilovası Municipality with their families, the problems of the teachers of these children and the problems that appear in their schools. In the research the problems that the immigrant students are having with their friends at school and with their families at home and the problems of their teachers and their school administrators are being analyzed. Therefore interviews are made with students, teachers and school administrators. In these interviews ?half-structured? interview forms have been used. The results of these interviews have been analyzed and interpreted using content analyze method.According to the results that have been obtained from the student interviews, the immigrant students don?t feel their new place safe. They face regional and urban discrimination. They are having difficulties with the language and difficulties about expressing themselves. Other people are making fun of them and they are being isolated. It has been observed that some families are not speaking Turkish at home and some mothers cannot speak Turkish. It is being harder for these students to learn how to read and write and they are having problems in getting adapted to school.According to the results that have been obtained from the teacher interviews, students are having adaptation problems and therefore they are being aggressive and showing schizoid behaviors. It has been observed that the students have tendency for violence. The families that have immigrated are having financial problems therefore their children are starting to work at young ages. Working children don?t go to school regularly and as a result they are being unsuccessful at school. These problems make the teachers unsatisfied about their job so they want to move away form the schools in these regions.According to the results that have been obtained from the school administrator?s interviews, the education level of the parents is low. Most of them cannot read and write and they can?t speak Turkish well so there is a dialog problem with the parents. Teachers do not want to stay in these schools therefore their performance is being low. According to the some of the suggestions made in this research, there must be social centers for the teachers and the circumstances must be more attractive for them. The social problems that the students are having because of their families must be solved through official or custom associations. Teachers must form a warm atmosphere in the classes and must see the cultural differences of the students as wealth. In order to solve the problems that the students are having with adaptation and communication, more social activities must be organized.