Acinetobacter baumannii bakteriyemisi: Epidemiyoloji ve kökenlerin antib?yotik duyarlılıkları
Acinetobacter baumannii bacteremia: epidemiology, antibiotic susceptibility of strains
- Tez No: 229600
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. A. BÜLENT SÜMERKAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Mikrobiyoloji, Microbiology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Acinetobacter baumannii, çoğul direnç, metallo-beta-laktamaz, Acinetobacter baumannii, carbapenem, E-test method, sulbactam, synergy
- Yıl: 2008
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Mikrobiyoloji ve Klinik Mikrobiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 72
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalısmada, hastaların kan kültürlerinden izole edilen A. baumanniiizolatlarının epidemiyolojisi, çesitli antibiyotiklere in vitro etkinliğinin belirlenmesi,karbapenem-sefoperazon/sulbaktam kombinasyonunun suslar üzerine sinerjistik etkisinebakılması ve fenotipik olarak metallo-beta-laktamaz (MBL) ürettiği gösterilen suslarınPZR ile IMP-1 ve VIM-1 tipi enzim genlerini tasıyıp tasımadığının arastırılmasıamaçlanmıstır.Gereç ve yöntem: Subat 2007-Mart 2008 ayları arasında Erciyes Üniversitesi GevherNesibe Arastırma ve Uygulama Hastanesi kliniklerinden A. baumannii bakteriyemili100 hasta prospektif olarak çalısmaya alındı. ?zolatların antibiyotik duyarlılıkları diskdifüzyon ve E-test yöntemi, karbapenem-sefoperazon/sulbaktam kombinasyonuna karsısinerjistik etkisine E-test yöntemi ile bakıldı. Susların MBL enzimi üretip üretmediğikombine disk diffüzyon testi, Modifiye Hodge testi (MHT), E-test yöntemleriyle vePZR ile de arastırıldı.Bulgular: Suslarının %73'ü YBÜ'den izole edildi. ?leri yas, hematolojik malignite vediabetes mellitus, bakteriyemi öncesi hastanede kalıs süresi, uygun olmayan ampirik vekesin tedavi mortalite için risk faktörü olduğu gösterildi. Bakteriyemi odağıblaVlM-1 geni gösterildi.Sonuç: A. baumannii suslarının tigesiklin ve kolistin hariç birçok antibiyotiğe yüksekdirenç oranları gösterdiği saptanmıstır. ?n vitro çalısma sonuçlarımıza göre,karbapenem-sulbaktam kombinasyonunun çoğul ilaç dirençli Acinetobacter baumanniienfeksiyonlarının tedavisinde bir alternatif olabileceği görülmüstür. Ayrıca MBLüretiminin arastırılması ve sıkı enfeksiyon kontrol programlarıyla direncin yayılımıönlenebilecektir.
Özet (Çeviri)
PURPOSE: The study aimed at evaluating epidemiology, in vitro susceptibilities tovarious antibiotics, in vitro synergistic activity between carbapenems and sulbactam onAcinetobacter baumannii strains isolated from blood cultures of patients. This studyalso aimed at screening IMP-1 and VIM-1 enzyme genes by PCR amongstphenotypically MBL-producing strains.MATERIAL and METHODS: A prospective study from February 2007 to March2008 was conducted in Erciyes University Gevher Nesibe Hospitals. The patients whohad positive blood culture for A. baumannii were included in this study. The antibioticsusceptibility tests were performed with disk diffusion and E-test methods. The in vitrosynergistic activities of carbapenem-cefoperazone/sulbactam combination on 100A.baumannii strains were carried out by E-test method. The MBL production wasinvestigated with combined disk test (CDT), Modified Hodge Test (MHT), E-testmethod and PCR.RESULT: The 73% of A.baumannii strains were isolated from intensive care units.Advanced age, hematological malignancy and diabetes mellitus, hospitalization lenghtbefore the onset of A.baumannii bacteremia, inappropriate empirical and exact therapywere associated with mortality amongst patients with A.baumannii bacteremia. Themortality rate was higher for the patients with unknown source of bacteraemia. Theoverall mortality was 63% in 14 days. The 62% of the isoates were resistant tocarbapenems, whereas the 37% of them were multidrug-resistance. Of the strains 100%was susceptible to colistin, 41% to tobramycin by using disk diffusion method and100% was susceptible to tigecycline, 34% to imipenem by using E-test method. Thecombinations of imipenem-cefoperazone / sulbactam and meropenem-cefoperazone /sulbactam had synergistic activity against 43% and 49% of the strains, respectively. Noantagonism was detected with any combination. The MBL production was found to be54% by imipenem/imipenem-EDTA combination, 59% by meropenem/meropenemEDTA combination, 54% by MHT and 51% by E test. The blaIMP-1 and blaVlM-1 geneswere demonstrated 15 and 3 of these strains by PCR, respectively.CONCLUSION: The A.baumannii strains were found to be resistant for manyantibiotics, except colistin and tigecycline. According to the results of our in vitro study,carbapenem-cefoperazone/sulbactam combination can be an alternative for thetreatment of infections caused by multidrug-resistant A.baumannii. Screening of MBLsproduction and applying strict infection control programs for these strains are of utmostimportance in order to prevent further spread of resistance.