Çeşitli dozlardaki magnezyum sülfatın asetil kolin, histamin ve potasyum klorür ile oluşturulan bronkospazm üzerine in vitro etkileri
The effect of different doses of magnesium sulphate on the bronchospasm which was formed by acetyl choline, histamine and potassium chloride
  1. Tez No: 229683
  2. Yazar: HATİCE BETÜL ALTINIŞIK
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. PAKİZE KIRDEMİR
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Acetyl choline, Bronchospasm, Histamine, Magnesium sulphate, Potassium chloride
  7. Yıl: 2008
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Süleyman Demirel Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 71
Özet
Çeşitli Dozlardaki Magnezyum Sülfatın Asetil Kolin, Potasyum Klorür ve Histamin ile Oluşturulan Bronkospazm Üzerine İn Vitro EtkileriBronkospazm; anestezi uygulamalarında sıklıkla karşılaşılan ve kalıcı hasarlar oluşturabilen bir problemdir. Klinikte magnezyum sülfat (MgSO4) uygulamalarının bronkospazmın düzeltilmesinde hızlı ve etkili tedavi edici olduğunun gösterilmesi ile son yıllarda önemi giderek artmaktadır. Bu çalışmada; farklı mekanizmalar üzerinden etki gösteren asetil kolin (ACh), histamin ve potasyum klorür (KCl) ile oluşturulan bronkospazm üzerine MgSO4'ın farklı dozlarının bronkodilatör etkisi incelendi.Çalışmamızda 12 adet genç-dişi Wistar albino rattan izole edilen trakealar kullanıldı. Trakea halkaları organ banyosuna yerleştirilip 1,5 saat istirahate bırakıldıktan sonra ilk olarak 10-6 M ACh verilerek, 10 dk kasılmanın stabilize olması beklendi. Ardından 10 dk aralıklarla sırasıyla 10-4, 10-3, 3x10-3, 5x10-3, 10-2, 3x10-2,10-1 M MgSO4 uygulanarak oluşan gevşeme cevabı izlendi. İşlem sonunda 30 dk istirahate bırakılan dokulara; aynı işlemler 10-5, 10-4 M ACh, 10-8, 10-5, 10-3 M histamin, 30 ve 60 mM KCL için tekrarlandı. Oluşan gevşeme cevapları % olarak değrlendirildi (trakealar kasılı iken alınan değer %0, tam gevşeme-kontrol değerine dönüş %100 ).Hem ACh, hem KCl grubunda doz bağımlı güçlü kasılma gözlendi; en güçlü kasılma 10-4 M ACh'de idi. 10-6 M ACh üzerine uygulanan MgSO4'ın artan dozlarında kontrol değerinden daha fazla gevşeme (%140) elde edilirken, 10-5 M ACh sonrası ancak 10-1 M MgSO4 ile tama yakın gevşeme (%93,6) sağlandı. 10-4 M ACh grubunda ise en fazla gevşeme % 71,7 idi. Histaminin deneyde kullandığımız dozlarının hiçbirinde anlamlı kasılma oluşmadığından değerlendirmeye alınmadı. 30 mM KCl üzerine uygulanan 5x10-3 M MgSO4 dozu ile %103,6 gevşeme elde edilirken, 60 mM KCl grubunda aynı gevşeme ancak 3x10-2 M MgSO4 ile gözlendi (%107,4).
Özet (Çeviri)
The Effect of Different Doses of Magnesium Sulphate on the Bronchospasm Which Was Formed by Acetyl Choline, Histamine and Potassium ChlorideBronchospasm is a frequently encountered problem during anesthetic procedures, which can lead to irreversible damage. In clinical practice, magnesium sulfate (MgSO4) administration continues to gain more importance in last years, with the proven fact that it?s a fast and effective treatment method for bronchospasm. In this study, we aimed to investigate the relaxation effect of MgSO4 at different doses on bronchospasm induced by various mediators such as acetyl choline (ACh), histamine and potassium chloride (KCl), each of which has a different mode of actionA total of 12 trachea tissues removed from young female Wistar albino rats were used in this study. Trachea tissues were kept in organ bath for 1,5 hour. After then, ACh at 10-6 M concentration was administered and 10 minutes of interval was applied for the stabilization of muscle contraction. MgSO4 at 10-4, 10-3, 3x10-3, 5x10-3, 10-2, 3x10-2 and10-1 M concentrations were subsequently administered and the degree of relaxation response was recorded. After 30 minutes of interval, same application was performed for histamine at 10-5, 10-4 M ACh, 10-8, 10-5, 10-3 M and KCl at 30 and 60 mM concentrations. Relaxation was expressed as a percentage (peak contraction, 0%; full relaxation, 100%)Dose-dependent robust contractions were observed in both ACh and KCl given groups, with the most prominent in ACh at 10-4 M concentration. Significant relaxation at 140 percent occured during the administration of MgSO4 on 10-6 M of ACh with gradually increasing doses, whereas subtotal relaxation at 93,6 percent was observed only in subsequent administration MgSO4 at 10-1 M on 10-5 M of ACh. In group given 10-4 M ACh, the maximum relaxation rate was 71,7 percent. As there was no significant contraction in any of the given histamine doses, it was excluded from evaluation. Relaxation occured at 103,6 percent in MgSO4 administration at 5x10-3 M and upper doses on 30 mM of KCl. In 60 mM of KCl given group, relaxation was only observed after the administration of MgSO4 at 3x10-2 M (107,4 percent). Additionally, there was a slight increase in contraction rates in 60 mM KCl group after the lower doses of MgSO4 (10-4 and 10-3 M) (p < 0,05).As a result, we have concluded that strong relaxation response was established by MgSO4 with increasing doses in bronchospasm cases induced by various doses of both ACh and KCl, whereas histamine is not suitable to induce experimental contraction in rat trachea. We thought that MgSO4 is effective in bronchospasm treatment when it is used in considerable dose range, however it must be kept in mind that low dose MgSO4 may lead to a slight increase in bronchospasm in some cases.