Hashimoto tiroiditinin çocuk ve ergenlerde seyri, Na-L tiroksin tedavisinin antikor titreleri üzerine etkisi
The clinical course of hashimoto thyroidits in childhood and adolescence and the effect of Na- L thyroxin therapy on thyroid antibodies
- Tez No: 236608
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ŞÜKRAN DARCAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Hashimoto Tiroiditi, Çocukluk çağı, Antitiroid antikorlar, Subklinik hipotiroidizm, Na- L tiroksin tedavisi, büyüme, ağırlık, VKI, izlem, Hashimoto Thyroiditis, Childhood, Antithyroid antibodies, Subclinic hypothyroidism, Na- L thyroxin therapy, growth, BMI, weight, follow up
- Yıl: 2009
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 96
Özet
Bu çalışmanın amacı, ötiroit Hashimoto tiroiditinde Na-L Tiroksin tedavisinin hastalığın klinik seyrine, olguların büyümesine ve antikor titreleri üzerine etkisinin araştırılmasıdırÇalışma, Ege Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Pediatrik Endokrinoloji Polikliniği'ne 2002-2008 yılları arasında başvuran, laboratuvar ve klinik bulguları ile Hashimoto tiroiditi tanısı almış, yaşları 4 ile 18 arasında olan 101 olgunun dosyalarından elde edilen veriler ile yürütülmüştür. Olguların verileri başlangıç, 350±137 günlük 1. izlem dönemi, 786 ±296 günlük 2. izlem dönemi olarak gruplandırılarak değerlendirilmiştirOrtalama hasta yaşı 12,3 ± 2,90, kız/erkek oranı 5,7/1 olarak saptanmıştır. Hastaların en sık başvuru yakınması %58 oranında boyunda şişlik yakınması olurken, bu yakınmayı %18 ile sinirlilik, %13 ile dermatolojik problemler izlemiştir. Erkek olguların %33'ünün kız olguların ise %28'inin annesinde, babasında ya da kardeşinde tiroit fonksiyon bozukluğu ve/veya guatr saptanmıştırÇalışmaya dahil edilen grubun %63'ünü yeni tanı alan, %37'sini ise dış merkezden tedavi başlanarak yönlendirilen hastalar oluşturmuştur. Yeni tanı alan hastaların %34'ü subklinik hipotiroidi %39'u ötiroidi %14'ü hipotiroidi durumunda bulunmuştur. Tedavi alan ve almayan hastaların başvurudaki Anti-T, Anti-M değerleri ve antropometrik ölçümleri arasında anlamlı fark saptanmamıştırBaşlangıçta tedavi almayan ve araştırmanın sonuna kadar izlenen subklinik hipotiroidili 15 olgunun 13 tanesinde izlemde TSH yüksekliği yada aşikar hipotiroidizm kliniği gelişmesi nedeniyle tedavi başlanmıştır. Tedavi başlanmayan olguların 1 tanesi hipotiroidi, 1 tanesi ise ötiroidi kliniğinde geçtiği saptanmıştır. Başlangıçta tedavi kullanmayan ve araştırma sonuna dek izlenen 20 ötiroid olgunun ise 13 tanesine tedavi başlanmıştır. Tedavi başlanmayan 7 olgunun 4 tanesi araştırma sonunda hipotiroidi durumunda geçerken, 3 tanesi ise ötiroidi olarak izlenmiştir. Bu sonuç literatüre paralel şekilde subklinik hipotiroidi ve ötiroidi olan olguların, uzun süreli izlemde, nihai olarak hipotiroidi kliniğine geçiş yaptığını göstermektedirBaşvuru anında olguların % 37'si tedavi görür durumda ve % 63'ü ise tedavisiz iken, 1. izlem periyodu sonrasında bu oran sırası ile %70'e ve %30 ve 2. izlem dönemi sonrasında %85'e ve %15 olarak tedavi görenler lehine değişmiştirBaşlangıçtan beri tedavi alan ve tüm araştırma süresince izlenen 30 kişilik grupta Anti-T ortalama değerleri 472 IU/ml den 252'ye IU//ml gerilemiştir (P=0,01). Tedavi almayan grupta da Anti-T değerlerleri ortalaması 487 IU/ml den 136 IU/ml 'ye gerilemesine karşın bu düşüş anlamlı bulunmamıştır. Tedavi alan ve almayan gruplardaki Anti-T değerlerindeki değişim karşılaştırıldığında da sonuç yine anlamlı olarak saptanmamıştır. Anti- M değerlerindeki değişim ise her iki grup için anlamlı bulunmamıştırÇalışmamızda hastaların başvuru, 1. izlem dönemi ve 2. izlem dönemindeki Anti-T ve Anti-M değerlerine bakıldığında, olguların izlem süresindeki klinik durumları ile Anti-T ve Anti-M değerlerindeki değişiklikler arasında ilişki kurulamamıştır. Burada klinik durumu etkileyen ve sonuçları yorumlamayı güçleştiren, bizim araştırmamızda değerlendirmeye alınmamış olan diğer otoantikorların etkisi olabileceği düşünülmüştürHashimoto tiroiditi olan hastaların en sık başvuru nedenlerinden bir tanesi de büyüme geriliği olmasına karşın araştırmada tedavi kullanan ve kullanmayan hastaların, başvurudaki, 1. izlem dönemindeki ve 2. izlem dönemindeki Boy SDS, Ağırlık SDS ve VKİ SDS'leri arasında anlamlı fark bulunmamamıştır. Bunun nedeni olarak olguların tüm izlem süresince sadece %8 -17'si oranında hipotiroidi saptanmış olması ve hipotiroidili hastalara uzun süreli izlemde müdahale edilerek büyük oranda ötiroidi durumuna getirilmesinin olabileceği düşünülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study is to determine the effect of Na- L thyroxin therapy on the clinical course, antithyroid antibody levels, and growth parameters of children diagnosed as euthyroid Hashimoto thyroditis.The study was executed with the data from 101 cases, who are followed from 2002 to 2008 at Ege University Medical School Pediatric Endocrinology Department with the diagnose Hashimoto Thyoridits with clinical and laboratory findings. The cases were between 4 and 18 years old and their clinical symptoms, anthropometric measures, antithyroid antibody values, thyroid hormone values and thyroid USG results are gathered from their files. The data is grouped into baseline assessment, 1. follow up period (350±137 days), and 2. follow up period (786 ±296 days)The mean age at the diagnosis was 12,3 ± 2,90 and female to male ratio was found 5,7/1. The most common complaint of the patients were lump at front of neck (58%), followed by nervousness 18% and dermatologic problems (13%). Also 33% of male patients and % 28 of the female patients had thyroid disease and/or goiter in his / her family.Study group further divided into two groups namely ?Treatment positive? who are given Na- L thyroxine theraphy and ?Treatment negative? group. Of all the 101 cases, 37% of the patients were referred from other medical centers who are already under Na-L thyroxine theraphy (treatment positive) and the remaining 63% of cases were new cases. 34% of this newly diagnosed group were clinically subclinic hypothyroid %39 were euthyroid and 14% were in hypothyroid status. The baseline anti-thyroid antibody levels (Anti-T and Anti-M), anthropometric measures were all similar in these treated and newly diagnosed group.In theraphy negative group, 15 cases were initially diagnosed as sublclinic hypothroid, of those 13 cases shifted into theraphy positive group, one was hypothyroid and one was euthyroid at the end of the 2. Follow up period. Similarly, 13 of the 20 euthyroid patients in theraphy negative group, was began Na- L thyroxine theraphy during the course of the study, 4 cases were hypothyroid and only 3 patients were still euthyroid at the end of the 2nd.follow up period. This result is consistent wth the literature, that most of the sublinic and euthyroid cases shifted into hypothroid state and required Na-L Thyroxine theraphy in long run.Paralel to this finding the theraphy positive group contains just %37 of cases initially whereas at the end of the 1st and 2nd. follow up periods ths ratio is increased up to %70 and %85 respectively.The mean Anti-T values of 30 cases who were in treatment positive group, at baseline 1st and 2nd follow up period, decreased from 472 IU/ml to 252 IU/ml. This decrease were found statistically significant (P=0,01). Smilarly mean Anti-T values of the thraphy negative group decreased from 487 IU/ml to 136 IU/ml yet this decrease was not statistically significant. When both treatment positive and treatment negative groups are compared, the decrease in Anti-T antibodies were found again insignificant. The change in Anti-M antibodies were insignificant for both groups.Anti-T, Anti-M values of the patients at the baseline, 1. follow up period and 2. follow up period and the clinical status of the cases were not related. It is thought that other factors or auto antibodies which we didn?t evaluate in this study might effect the clinical status of the patient and made, results hard to interpret.Although Hashimoto tyroiditis may interfere with growth process in childhood, height, weight and BMI measurements at the baseline, 1st and 2. follow up period, were all similar between treatment positive and treatment negative group. This finding is thought to be related that only 8-17 % of the cases were hypothyroid during whole study, and the patient who were under risk of hypothyroidism were treated with Na-L thyroxinThyromegali was found 35% of the cases in ultrasonographic assessments. Other findings were parenchyma heterogeneity (45 %) and hypoecogenity (42This study showed that patients with Hashimoto Thyroiditis who are either subclinic or euthyroid became eventually hypothyroid in long term. Although anti-T values are decreased statistically significant in treated patients it was also decreased in non-treated patients. Moreover Anti-M values showed no decrease in both groups. This findings are inconsistent with the literature, yet most of these studies involves adult groups and the number of cases are relatively small. The fact that we did not observed any growth disturbance on both groups, implies the importance of follow up visits and the timing of the treatment