Devekuşu eti ve bazı yenebilir yan ürünlerinin prerigor ve postrigor aşamalarda çeşitli teknolojik ve fonksiyonel özelliklerinin belirlenmesi
Determination of various technological and functional properties of ostrich meat and some offals in the prerigor and postrigor states
- Tez No: 237392
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUSTAFA KARAKAYA
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Gıda Mühendisliği, Food Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Ostrich meat, Heart, Liver, Gizzard, Technological properties, Emulsion properties
- Yıl: 2009
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Gıda Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 98
Özet
Bu araştırmada 6 adet devekuşuna ait alt but, üst but, sırt etleri ile bazı yenebilir yan ürünlerinin (kalp, karaciğer, taşlık) prerigor ve postrigor aşamalarda çeşitli teknolojik ve fonksiyonel özellikleri belirlenmiştir. Bu etlere ait prerigor ve postrigor aşamalarda pH ve renk değerleri belirlenmiş olup, en yüksek pH değeri taşlık, en düşük pH değeri sırt etinde tespit edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this research, various technological and functional properties of down thigh, top thigh, top strip and some offal (heart, liver, gizzard) from six ostriches were determined in pre-rigor and post-rigor states. pH and color values of these meat samples were determined and the highest and lowest pH values were determined in gizzard and top strip meat samples, respectively. L* (brightness) and b* (yellowness) values were higher and a* value was lower in the post-rigor state than in the pre-rigor state. The proximate composition results indicated that the highest moisture, protein and fat contents were found in hearth, top strip and liver, respectively. The lactic acid contents of the meat types were found to range between 0.25-0.83%. Generally, all meat samples were rich in palmitic, stearic, oleic and linoleic fatty acids; however, top strip, hearth and live were remarkable rich in arachidonic, EPA, DHA acids. Meat samples were determined to be contain high levels of potassium, phosphorus, magnesium and iron. In addition, liver was determined to have the highest total iron and heme iron contents. The metmyoglobin contents of meat samples were determined to vary between 15.52-24.75 %. The highest penetrometer and the lowest cooking loss values were found in the ostrich liver. The gizzard had the highest cooking loss and the lowest water holding capacity values. The heart had the lowest drip loss and the highest emulsion capacity values. Down thigh and top thigh meats formed the most stabile emulsions, which had the highest emulsion viscosity values. Emulsion specific gravity values were determined to range between 0.88212-0.96478 g/cm3.