İlköğretim okulu öğretmenlerinin aile hayatı-çocuk yetiştirme tutumları, öğrenci kontrol eğilimleri ve empati eğilimleri arasındaki ilişkilerinin incelenmesi
The research of the relation between family life-child raising attitudes, student control tendencies and empathy tendencies of primary school teacher?s
- Tez No: 239218
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ADİL ÇAĞLAR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Family life-Student Raising Attitude, Student Control Tendency, Empathy
- Yıl: 2009
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Yeditepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Yönetimi ve Denetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 108
Özet
İlköğretim okullarında görev yapan öğretmenlerin aile hayatı-çocuk yetiştirme tutumları, öğrenci kontrol eğilimleri ve empati eğilimleri ile ilgili çok sayıda araştırma yapılmış olmasına karşın literatürde aile hayatı-çocuk yetiştirme tutumu, öğrenci kontrolü ve empati eğilimi arasındaki ilişkiyi inceleyen bir çalışmaya rastlanmamıştır. Bu araştırmanın temel amacı, ?İlköğretim okulu öğretmenlerinin aile hayatı-çocuk yetiştirme tutumları, öğrenci kontrol eğilimleri ve empati eğilimleri arasında bir ilişki var mıdır?? sorusuna cevap aramaktır.Bu çalışma, ilköğretim okullarında görev yapan öğretmenlerin aile hayatı-çocuk yetiştirme tutumları, öğrenci kontrol eğilimleri ve empati algıları arasındaki ilişkiyi belirlemeye yönelik, ilişkisel tarama modelindedir.Bu araştırmanın evrenini İstanbul ili Anadolu yakasında bulunan ilköğretim okullarında, 2007-2008 öğretim yılında görev yapan ilköğretim öğretmenleri oluşturmaktadır. Araştırmanın örneklemini, İstanbul ili Anadolu yakasında bulunan ilköğretim okullarında görev yapan 176 öğretmen oluşturmaktadır.Araştırmada veri toplama aracı olarak Aile hayatı ve çocuk yetiştirme tutum ölçeği, Öğrenci kontrol eğilimi ölçeği, Empatik eğilim ölçeği ve Kişisel Bilgi Formu kullanılmıştır. Araştırmada istatistiksel çözümlemelere geçilmeden önce, demografik değişkenler gruplandırılmış ardından öğretmen ve yöneticilere uygulanan ölçekler puanlanmıştır. Araştırma grubunu oluşturan öğretmen ve yöneticilerin demografik özelliklerini belirleyici frekans (f) ve yüzde (%) değerleri çıkarılmıştır. Daha sonra ölçeklerden elde edilen puanlar için frekans (f) ortalama (x) ve standart sapma (ss) puanları hesaplanmıştır. Gruplar içerisinde normal dağılım özelliği göstermeyen (n
Özet (Çeviri)
Although there are many researches about family life-child raising attitudes, student control tendency and empathy tendency of teachers who work in primary schools, there isn?t any study which investigates the relationship between family life-child raising attitude, student control and empathy tendency in literature. The main aim of this research is to find an answer to the question that if there is any relationship between family life-child raising attitudes, student control tendencies and empathy tendencies of primary school teachers.The model of this research is relational model intended for defining the relationship between the family life-child raising attitudes, student control tendency and empathy perceptions of teachers who work in primary schools.Teachers who work at primary schools that are in Anatolian side of İstanbul in 2007-2008 education year constitutes the universe of this research. 176 teachers who work in primary schools that are in Anatolian side of İstanbul constitutes the sample of this research.In this research, family life-child raising attitude scale, student control tendency scale, empathy tendency scale and personal information form are used as a data collecting tool. Before going on statistical analysis, demographic variables are sorted and then scales which are applied to teachers and managers are scored. Frequency and percentage values are derived that identifies the demographic characteristics of teachers and managers that forms the research group. Then frequency, mean and Standard deviation scores are calculated fort he scores that are ovtained from scales. Within the groups, non-parametric analyze technics are used for groups that don?t demonstrate normal distribution feature and non-parametric technics are used for groups that demonstrates normal distribution feature.Not a meaningful relevance is determined between tendency toward firm dicipline which is the sub-scale of student control tendeny and empathy perception. There isn?t any significant relevance between tendency toward supporting which belongs to student control tendency scale and empathy perception. Not a significant relevance is determined between tendency toward helping which is the sub-scale of student control tendency scale and empathy perception. As the tendency toward assisting which is the sub-scale of student control tendency scale increases, empathy variable also increases. By the same way, as the tendency toward assisting decreases empathy variable also decreases directly. There isn?t any significant relevance between tendency toward rule which is the sub-scale of student control tendency scale and empathy perception.