SIRS, sepsis, septik şok olgularında tanı, takip ve prognoz kriteri olarak prokalsitonin, CRP, mannoz bağlayan lektin düzeylerinin önemi
Importance of procalcitonin, CRP, mannose binding lectin as follow-up and prognosis criteria for the diagnosis and prediction of prognosis in SIRS, sepsis, and septik shock
  1. Tez No: 242326
  2. Yazar: HAYRİYE ÇAPRAZ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ORAL ÖNCÜL
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Mikrobiyoloji, Microbiology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Sepsis, procalcitonin, mannose binding lectin, C-reactive proteininflammation, prognosis
  7. Yıl: 2007
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: GATA
  10. Enstitü: Haydarpaşa Eğitim Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Enfeksiyon Hastalıkları ve Klinik Mikrobiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 89
Özet
Bu çalısmada yoğun bakım kökenli SIRS, sepsis ve septik sokluhastalarda CRP, prokalsitonin (PCT) ve mannoz bağlayan lektin (MBL)düzeyleri aktif olarak izlenip, bunların tanısal ve prognostik değeri arastırıldı.Çalısmada 30'ar hastalık üç grup ve 30 kisilik kontrol grubu olusturuldu. Tümolguların anamnez, risk faktörleri, fizik muayene ve laboratuar bulguları,SAPS II skorları kaydedildi. Hasta grubunda 0, 1, 3 ve 10'uncu günlerde vekontrol grubunda bir kez alınan örneklerde PCT, CRP değerlerine bakıldı.MBL tüm gruplarda bir kez bakıldı.SIRS, sepsis, septik sok ve kontrol grubunda ortalama CRP değerlerisırasıyla 78,79±46,57, 87,58±50,57, 117,66±42,71 ve 23,28±34,08 bulundu.CRP'nin 0, 1, 3 ve 10'ncu gün ölçüm değerlerinin duyarlılıkları sırasıyla%87,2, %91,1, %95,6, %42 ve özgüllükleri %38,9, %27,7, %38,3, %91,5bulundu.Ortalama PCT değerleri sırasıyla 2,36±5,14, 3,08±4,47, 13,18±19,11ve 0,11±0,12 idi.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study CRP, procalcitonin and mannoz binding levels had beenfollowed up in critical care patients with SIRS, sepsis and septic shock andtheir diagnostic and prognostic values were also analyzed. In the study 3patient groups each consist of 30 patients and a control group of 30 patientswere selected. Anamnesis, risk factors, physical examination and laboratoryfinding results for each patient were recorded. PCT and CRP values wereexamined in blood samples taken from patients on 0, 1, 3, and 10th day andonce in the control group. MBL had been analyzed in all groups one time.The mean CRP values in SIRS; sepsis; septic shock and controlgroups were 78,79±46,57, 87,58±50,57, 117,66±42,71 and 23,28±34,08,respectively. The sensitivity values for CRP on 0, 1, 3 and 10th days werefound as 87,2%, 91,1%, 95,6%, 42%, and specificity values were 38,9%,27,7%, 38,3%, 91,5%, respectively.The mean PCT values in SIRS; sepsis; septic shock and controlgroups were 2,36±5,14, 3,08±4,47, 13,18±19,11 and 0,11±0,12 respectively.PCT value was found to be higher in septic shock group when compared withother groups. The sensitivity values for PCT were found as 88,1%, 81,4%,88,1%, 91,5%, and specificity values were found as 83,3%, 85%, 83,3%,78,3%, respectively.The mean MBL values in SIRS, sepsis, septic shock and controlgroups were 500,25±1671,22, 532,11±1000,31, 161,77±159,58 and289,40±26,90 ng/ml, respectively. While cut-off value of MBL for surveillancewas found as 552.66 ng/ml (0,552 Tgr/L); sensitivity was 97.9%, andspecificity was 13.9%.In conclusion, even though MBL and CRP could be helpful in thediagnosis of sepsis if could not adequate for estimation of prognosis ofsepsis. On the other hand PCT could be helpful either diagnosis or prognosisviiiestimation with high spesivity and sensitivity values, in addition the increaseof PCT over cut-off value after 3th day would be sign of mortality especially insepsis and septic shock patients.