Pediatrik abdominal cerrahi hastalarında BIS(Bispectral İndeks) kullanımının propofol tüketimi üzerine etkileri
The effects of bispectral index monitoriing during pediatric abdomen surgery to propofol consumption
  1. Tez No: 242773
  2. Yazar: HANİFE ŞAFAK VAROL
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. FATMA ÜLGER
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Pediatri, BİS, TİVA, Pediatric, TIVA, BIS
  7. Yıl: 2009
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 76
Özet
Total intravenöz anestezi (TİVA), inhalasyon anestezisine göre kardiyovasküler stabiliteyi daha iyi koruduğu, tam ve hızlı derlenme sağladığı ileri sürülerek son zamanlarda yaygın olarak kullanılmaktadır. Günümüzde TİVA uygulamasında etki sürelerinin kısa olması nedeniyle hipnotik olarak propofol, analjezik olarak da remifentanil tercih edilmektedir. Biz bu çalışmamızda TİVA uyguladığımız hastalarda anestezist gözüyle ve objektif olarak BİS kullanarak propofol tüketimini nasıl değiştirebileceğimizi araştırdık.Çalışmaya elektif abdominal cerrahi geçirecek 3?12 yaş pediatrik ASAI-II, girişim süresi 45 dakika veya daha uzun sürecek 60 hasta çalışmaya dâhil edildi. Kardiyo-vasküler sistem bozuklukları olanlar, renal, karaciğer yetmezliği olanlar, kalıcı solunumsal ve nörolojik hastalığı olan çocuklar çalışma dışı bırakıldı. Hastalar randomize olarak 30 kişilik iki gruba ayrıldı. Premedikasyonda her iki gruba hidroksizin şurup 0,5 mg/kg ameliyattan bir saat önce p.o verildi.İndüksiyona 3 mg/kg propofol ve sisatrakuryum 0,2 mg/kg ile başlandı, entübasyondan sonra hastalar %40 oksijen?hava karışımıyla 10 ml/kg tidal volümle ventile edildiler. Anestezi devamlılığı propofol 5-10 mg/kg/s ve remifentanil 0,2 µg/kg/dk ile sağlanarak ve propofol dozları Grup P-BİS' de BİS değerleri 40?60 arasında kalacak şekilde , Grup P de hemodinamik parametrelere göre ayarlandı.Tüm hastalara operasyon odasında; EKG, kalp hızı, non-invaziv kan basıncı ölçümü, pulse-oksimetri, ETCO2, vücut ısısı, TOF ve BIS monitorizasyonu yapıldı. Hastalara uyutulduktan sonra cerrahi başlamadan, parasetamol suppozituar 20mg/kg uygulandı. Grup P `de başlangıç kan basıncı değerlerinin %20'den fazlası düştüğünde propofol infüzyon oranları 2mg /kg aralıklarla azaltıldı ve 15 dk. beklendi, hala düzelme olmadıysa tekrar azaltıldı, remifentanil infüzyon oranı 0,2 µg/kg/dk olarak sabit tutuldu. Grup P-BİS de remifentanil dozu 0,2 µg/kg/dk sabit tutulup propofol dozu BİS değerlerine göre 2mg/kg aralıklarla arttırılıp azaltıldı. Hastaların idame sıvısı 4?2?1 kuralına göre hesaplandı ve 1/3 izodex olarak verildi cerrahi kaybı ise 10 ml/kg olarak hesaplandı ve RL olarak verildi. Yaş gruplarına göre normal nabız değerlerinin altına düştüğünde bradikardi kabul edildi ve hastalara 0,02 mg/kg atropin İV verildi. Hastaların preoperatif ve intraoperatif 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 50, 60, 75, 90, 120, 150, dakikalarda kalp hızı, sistolik, diastolik ve ortalama kan basıncı, SpO2, ETCO2, TOF değerleri ve vücut sıcaklıkları kaydedildi. TOF değeri iki ve daha üzerinde olduğunda idame kas gevşetici yapıldı. Remifentanil son cilt sütürü atıldıktan sonra, propofol cerrahi işlem bittikten sonra kesildi ve kullanılan propofol miktarı kaydedildi. Hastalar postoperatif derlenme sürecinde uyanma odasında aldrete skoru, modifiye objektif ağrı skalası, bulantı kusma skalası, CHEOPS ve verbal ağrı skalası ile takip edildi. Ağrı skalarının herhangi birinin değeri ? 5 olduğunda hastalara meperidin 0,5 mg/kg İV uygulandı. Aldrete skoru ? 9 olduğu süre kaydedildi ve hastalar bundan sonra servise gönderildi.Hasta grupları arasında demografik veriler açısından, KAH, OAB, SAB, DAB, SpO2, ETCO2, anestezi süreleri açısından anlamlı fark yoktu. Total propofol tüketimi ve birim zamandaki propofol tüketimi açısından iki grup arasında anlamlı fark yoktu (p>0,05). Aldrete skorunun ? 9 olma süresi, modifiye objektif ağrı skalası, bulantı kusma skalası, CHEOPS ve verbal ağrı skala açısından iki grup arasında anlamlı fark bulunamadı.Sonuç olarak çalışmamızda elde ettiğimiz verilere göre TIVA uygulamalarında BIS monitorizasyonunun propofol tüketiminin azaltılmasına katkısı olmadığı sonucu bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Total intravenous anesthesia procedure, on the concept that when it is compared with the inhalation anesthesia procedure, it better protects the cardiovascular stability and enables a complete and fast recovery, is recently being used at a wide scale. In the application of our daily TIVA procedures, because of their short effectiveness periods, agent such as propofol and remifentanil are preferred respectively for hypnotic and analgesic reasons. In the course of this study, on the patients for whom we have applied a TIVA procedure, we conducted a research in order to find out how can we, being an anesthetist and treating in an objective manner, change the propofol intake by referring to BIS.60 ASAI-II categorized pediatric patients whose ages varied between 3 to 12 and who are supposed to undergo an elective abdominal surgery procedure which may last 45 minutes or over, were included in this study. Those children who were suffering from cardio-vascular system dysfunctions, renal/liver deficiencies, ongoing respiratory and neurological disorders, were left out of this study. These patients were randomly divided into two groups each consisting of 30 children. During the premedication phase, one hour ago from the start of surgical operation, both groups received orally hydroxyzine syrup at the dose of 0,5 mg/kg.The induction phase was started with the administration of propofol and sisatrakuryum at the doses of respectively 3 mg/kg and 0,2 mg/kg. After the completion of intubation phase, these patients, through the use of 40% oxygen/air mixture, were ventilated by a tidal volume of 10 ml/kg. By administering propofol and remifentanil at the doses of respectively 5-10 mg/kg/second and 0,2 µg/kg/minute, the continuity of anesthetic procedure was provided and the doses of propofol were adjusted in Group P-BİS as to remain between BİS values of 40 to 60 while, in Group P, it had been adjusted according to the hemodynamic parameters.All patients, in the operating theatre, were monitored in respect with the parameters such as ECG, heart rate, non-invasive blood pressure value, pulse-oxymetry, ETCO2, body temperature, TOF and BIS. After having rendered the patients sleepy, a paracetamol suppository was applied as 20mg per kilogram. When the initial blood pressure levels of Group P have recorded a decrease more than 20%, the rates of propofol infusions were lowered with the intervals of 2mg /kg and a time period reaching 15 minutes was waited for and since no recovery was still existed, then these infusion rates were again lowered and the remifentanil dose was kept fixed as 0,2 µg/kg/minute. In Group P-BİS, the remifentanil dose was kept fixed as 0,2 µg/kg/minute and accordingly the propofol dose, as per the BIS values, were raised and lowered with the intervals of 2mg/kg. The level of maintenance fluid received by the patients, was calculated according to the rule of 4?2?1 and administrated as 1/3 isodex while the surgical procedure loss which was inflicted on the patients, had been calculated as 10 ml/kg and given as RL. When the pulse rates, with respect to the age groups, went under the normal levels, then this case was regarded as a bradycardia and patients were intravenously administered with atropine at the dose of 0,02 mg/kg. During the preoperative and intraoperative phases of patients, their heart rates, systolic, diastolic and average blood pressures, SpO2, ETCO2, TOF values and body temperatures were recorded at the minutes of 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 50, 60, 75, 90, 120 and 150. When the TOF value was traced as two or over, a maintaining muscle relaxation process was applied. After the removal of last dermal sutura, the administration of remifentanil was stopped upon the end of surgical procedure applied with propofol and accordingly the used amount of propofol was recorded. These patients, during the course of postoperative recovery carried out in the waking room, were monitored through the Aldrete score, modified objective pain scale, nausea and vomiting scale, CHEOPS and verbal pain scale. When the value of any pain scales was observed as ? 5, these patients were intravenously administered by meperidine at the dose of 0,5 mg/kg. The period wherein the Aldrete Score had been traced as ? 9, was recorded and the patients, after on, were sent to their wards.In respect with the demographical data, no significant difference was observed between two patient groups when the levels of KAH, OAB, SAB, DAB, SpO2, ETCO2 and anaesthetic procedure duration were taken into consideration. In regard with the total propofol infusion at the unit time, no significant differences (p>0,05) had existed between two groups. No significant differences had existed between two groups in regard with the modified objective pain scale, nausea and vomiting scale, CHEOPS, verbal pain scale and the fact that the time period of Aldrete score was ? 9.Consequently, the data obtained through our performed study, serves to indicate that during the application of TIVA procedure, the BIS monitoring process did not contribute in any way to the lessening of propofol consumption.