Kronik böbrek yetersizliği tanısı alan çocuk hastalarımızın ilk başvuru anındaki klinik ve laboratuar özellikleri
Clinical and laboratory features of our children with chronic renal failure at the first time of diagnosis
- Tez No: 243403
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AYDIN ECE
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Childhood, Chronic Renal Failure, Epidemiology, Etiology, Glomurular Filtration Rate
- Yıl: 2009
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dicle Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 70
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Çocukluk çağında kronik böbrek yetersizliği (KBY) önemli bir sosyal ve ekonomik sorun oluşturmaktadır. Primer renal hastalıklar yaşa ve coğrafi bölgelere göre değişiklik göstermektedir. Çocuklarda, konjenital yapısal anomaliler ve herediter nefropatiler KBY etyolojisinde önemli yer tutmaktadır. Son dönem böbrek yetersizliğine (SDBY) yol açan faktörlerin belirlenmesi, önlenebilir ve tedavi edilebilir bozuklukların erken tanısı ve transplantasyon sonrası tekrar etmesi nedeniyle özel tedavi gerektiren hastalıkların saptanması yönünden çok önemlidir. Çalışmamızda KBY'li çocuklarda bölgemizde tanı gecikmesi olup olmadığı ve ilk tanı yaşı, hastalığın süresi, laboratuar bulguları, görüntüleme bulguları, tansiyon değerleri, büyüme gelişme gerilikleri değerlendirildi.Olgular ve Yöntemler: Çalışmaya KBY tanısı almış 50 olgu alındı ve olguların dosyaları geriye dönüşlü olarak incelendi. Takip kartları ve dosyalarından, olguların tanı yaşı, boy, ağırlık, boy ve ağırlık persantilleri, tansiyon değerleri, laboratuar ve renal USG bulguları kronik böbrek yetmezliği süresi ve etyolojileri ele alındı.Bulgular: Çalışmamızda 2004-2009 yılları arasında KBY tanısı almış 26'sı kız (% 52) ve 24'ü ise (% 48) erkek 50 kronik böbrek yetmezliği olgusu incelendi. KBY hastalarının yaşları 1-16 yaş arasında olup, ortalama yaş 10,07±4.4 yıl arasındaydı. Türkiye'de pediatrik KBY olgularında en sık görülen etyoloji, ürolojik nedenler ve kronik glomeruler hastalıktır. Çalışmamızda ise KBY hastalarında en sık görülen etyolojik neden kız ve erkeklerde en sık etyoloji bilinmezken, 2.sıklıkta kızlarda VUR, erkeklerde ise nörojen mesane ve nefrolitiazis eşit sıklıkta olduğu görüldü. Yaptığımız çalışmada 50 hastadan 5 yaş ve altı 11 hasta, 5 yaş üstü ise 39 hasta mevcuttu. 5 yaş üstü hastaların 16'sı erkek, 23'ü ise kızlardan oluşuyordu. İlk başvuruda hastaların 34'ünde (%68) GFR
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Aim: Chronic renal failure(CRF) in childhood period is an important social and economical problem. Primary renal disorders varies according to age and geographical area. Congenital structural anomalies and hereditary nephropathies occupy majority of CRF in childhood. Determining the etiologic factor of End Stage Renal Disease (ESRD), earlier diagnosis of prevantable and treatable disorder and distinguishing special disease that would reccur in posttransplant period plays crucial role in the managment of CRF. In this study, we evaluated demographic features such as; age at the time of diagnosis, duration of disease, delay in the dignosis, growth failure, physical examination blood pressure, laboratorial and diagnostic findings of children with CRF in our region.Material and Methods: 50 patients with CRF were enrolled to the study and recordings were examined retrospectively. Age at the time of diagnosis, height, weight, percetile of height and weight, blood pressure, laboratorial and renal ultrasonographic findings, duration and etiology of CRF were recorded.Findings: 26 female (52 %) and 24 male (48 %) patients with CRF diagnosed between 2004 and 2009 were enrolled to the study. Age of patients were between 1-16 years and mean age was 10.07±4.4 years. Most frequent etiologic cause of CRF was idiopathic for both male and female patient. However second frequent cause was vesicouretheral reflux for female and neurogenic bladder and nephrolitiazis in same frequency for male patients. Of these 50 patients; 11 patients were 5 years and below, 39 patients were upper 5 years of age (16 boys, 23 girls). Number of 34 patients at initial presentation had severe chronic renal failure with a GFR (Glomurular Filtration Rate) of 30 ml/minute/1.73 m2 (stage 4, 5). The median presentation GFR was 22.6±13.9 ml/min/1.73 m2 .Results: Etiologic disorders vary according to follow and results of CRF or ESRD. Researches examing the frequency of ESRD could not reveal out exact case of CRF in childhood, because majority of children with CRF progress to ESRD in adulthood period. Also etiologic cause of CRF varies according to age, geographical region, economical state and health politics of country. Etiological and epidemiological studies are required to regulate renal replaccment therapy program for CRF in childhood period. This efforts would provide to diminish the frequency of preventable cases of CRF. We suggest that delay in the diagnosis of CRF is related insufficient follow up programs due to social or personal reasons. Lack of regular units by pediatrist or first step health clinician is the major case of delay in the time of diagnosis.