İnsan lösemi (HL-60) hücre dizisinde piridin-2-karbaldoksim ligandı ve Pt(II) kompleksinin apoptotik etkilerinin araştırılması
A research of apoptotic effects of pyridine 2-carbaldoksim ligand and Pt(II) complex in human leukemia cell line (HL-60)
  1. Tez No: 247313
  2. Yazar: MEDİHA ALKAN
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. MİRİŞ DİKMEN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Biyoloji, Eczacılık ve Farmakoloji, Biology, Pharmacy and Pharmacology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: HL-60, platin, MTT, apoptozis, flow Sitometri, DNAfragmantasyonu, HL-60, platin, MTT, apoptosis, flowcytometry, DNA fragmentation
  7. Yıl: 2009
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Anadolu Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Farmakoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 74
Özet
Sisplatin, sisplatinyum ya da cis-diamindikloroplatinyum(II) (CDDP),lenfomalar, bazı karsinomlar, sarkomalar dahil pek çok kanser tipindekullanılan platin kökenli bir kemoterapi ilacıdır. Karboplatin veoksaliplatinin de dahil olduğu anti-kanser ilaçlarının ilküyelerindendir. Bu platin kompleksleri, DNA ile çapraz bağlantılaryaparak, apoptozisi tetiklemektedir. Akut miyelositik lösemi, (AML),lösemik öncül hücrelerin (miyeloid), kontrolsüz olarak çoğalmalarınınyanı sıra olgunlaşma ve farklılaşma özelliklerini kaybetmeleri ileortaya çıkmaktadır. Biz bu çalışmada, insan lösemi HL-60 hücredizisinde, piridin-2-karbaldoksim ligandı ve Pt (II) kompleksininsitotoksik ve apoptotik etkilerini sisplatinle karşılaştırmalı olarakaraştırmayı amaçladık. Sitotoksik etki MTT, apoptotik etki de flowsitometrik ve DNA fragmantasyon yöntemleri kullanılarakaraştırılmıştır. Kültür ortamında çoğaltılan insan HL-60 hücrelerinesisplatin, piridin-2-karbaldoksim ligandı ve Pt (II) Kompleksi'nin 5,10, 25, 50, 100 µM konsantrasyonları uygulanmış ve 24, 48 ve 72.saatlerdeki sitotoksik etkileri belirlenmiştir. ApopNexinTM FITCapoptozis belirleme kiti kullanılarak, flow sitometri cihazında 25, 50,100 µM sisplatin, piridin-2-karbaldoksim ligandı ve Pt(II) Kompleksikonsantrasyonlarının, HL-60 hücrelerinde 24 saatlik apoptotik etkilerideğerlendirilmiştir. Yine sisplatin, piridin-2-karbaldoksim ligandı vePt (II) Kompleksi'nin 5, 10, 25, 50, 100 µM konsantrasyonlarının HL-60hücrelerinde, 24 saatlik inkübasyon sonrası apoptotik etkileri, agarozjel DNA fragmantasyon yöntemi ile araştırılmıştır.Sonuç olarak bu çalışmada, sisplatin ve platin (II) kompleksikonsantrasyon ve zamana bağlı olarak HL60 hücrelerinde sitotoksik etkigöstermiştir. Flow sitometri ve agaroz jel fragmantasyonu sonuçlarınagöre, sisplatin, piridin-2-karbaldoksim ligandı ve Pt (II) kompleksininHL60 hücrelerinin 24 saatlik inkübasyonu sonunda, önemli bir apoptotiketki belirlenmemiş olup nekrotik hücre ölüm mekanizmasının apoptozagöre daha fazla kullanıldığı görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
Cisplatin, cisplatinum, or cis-diamminedichloroplatinum(II) (CDDP) is aplatinum-based chemotherapy drug which is used to treat various typesof cancers including sarcomas, some carcinomas, lymphomas. It is thefirst member of a class of anti-cancer drugs which also includescarboplatin and oxaliplatin. These platinum complexes react in vivo,binding to and causing crosslinking of DNA which triggers apoptosis. Inthe light of this information, Pyridine-2-Carbaldoksim Ligand andPlatin(Pt)(II) complex was synthesized. Acute myelocytic leukemia(AML)emerges by means of not only uncontrolled reproduction of the leukemicprecursor cells(myeloid) but also the lose of maturation anddifferentiation characteristics of these cells. HL-60 cells which arethe cell line of human cells are reproduced through being implanted tothe cell culture plate in the culture medium RPMI-1640. MTT method wasapplied to these reproduced cells. Cisplatin, Pyridine-2-CarbaldoksimLigand and Platin(Pt)(II) complex was given at 5 doses as followed 5,10, 25, 50, 100 µM, after 24, 48 and 72 hours incubation, experimentresults were examined at 570nm wavelength and its noxious(cytotoxic)effect on the cells were observed. Cisplatin, Pyridine-2-CarbaldoksimLigand and Platin(Pt)(II) complex was given at five doses as followed;5, 10, 25, 50, 100 µM, and the cells were kept in a 5% of incubator at37 ºC. After the incubation, the cells were taken out of their cultureplates and by using MILLIPORE ApopNexinTM FITC Apoptosis Detection Kit,measurements were carried out by the flow cytometry device. Apoptosisrate and cell activity rate were determined according to the results ofthe measurements. The cells, cultured as 1x106 cell/ml, weretransferred to 2 ml 6-well plates, then cisplatin, pyridine2-carbaldoksim ligand and Pt (II) complex were given at determineddoses. After 24h treatment, each 2 ml cell-substance mixtures weretaken from wells and pelleted. The obtained cell pellet was used tostudy DNA fragmentation. Isolation of pure DNA is followed byseparation of DNA by electrophoresis (80 mV) in agarose gel. In thisstudy, cisplatin the complex of Pyridine-2-Carbaldoksim Ligand andPlatin(Pt)(II) was observed to show cytotoxic effect on the cells after24, 48 and 72 hours of MTT results. While on average there was 1.5%rate of apoptosis, with its highest rate in cisplatin cell, 7,2% ofnecrosis was observed in HL-60 cell, according to the obtained flowcytometry. These agents that were given at a limited concentrations tothe HL-60 cells were caused to nacrosis at the HL-60 cells rather thanleading the cells to the systematical death. DNA fragmentation(DNAladder sight) that were carried out showed that apoptosis was notobserved at the cells.