Kaspaz-9 promoter bölge polimorfizmleri ve ovaryum kanseri arasındaki ilişki
Association of caspase-9 promoter region polymorphisms and ovarian cancer
- Tez No: 247510
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MELEK ÖZTÜRK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Genetik, Tıbbi Biyoloji, Genetics, Medical Biology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Ovaryum kanseri Kaspaz-9, 1263A>G ve -712C>T polimorfizmleri, Türk toplumu, Ovarian cancer, Caspase-9, 1263A>G and -712C>T polymorphisms, Turkish population
- Yıl: 2009
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Tıbbi Biyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 92
Özet
Bu çalışmada kaspaz-9 geni promotör bölgesine ait -1263A>G ve -712C>T polimorfizmlerinin genotip ve haplotiplerinin ovaryum kanseri ile arasındaki ilişki Türk toplumunda araştırıldı. Kaspaz-9 geni promotör bölgesine ait polimorfizmler PZR ve RFLP teknikleri kullanılarak araştırıldı. Hasta ve kontrol grubuna ait genotip dağılımı açısından kaspaz-9 geni -1263 promotör bölgesinde anlamlı bir fark bulunamadı ancak -712 bölgesindeki polimorfizm açısından ileri düzeyde anlamlı fark gözlendi (pG ve -712C>T polimorfizmlerinin ovaryum kanserinin ortaya çıkmasında etkisi olabileceği ve bu polimorfizmlerin ovaryum kanserine genetik yatkınlıkla ilişkili olabileceği sonucuna varıldı.Bu çalışma, İstanbul Üniversitesi Bilimsel Araştırma Projeleri Birimi tarafından desteklenmiştir. Proje No:1516
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, the aim was to determine if there is an association between caspase-9 gene promoter region -1263A>G and -712C>T polymorphisms/haplotypes and ovarian cancer in Turkish population. PCR and RFLP tecniques were used to determine caspase-9 promoter region polymorphisms. For the -1263A>G polymorphism there was no significant difference in the distributions of genotypes between cases and controls. The -712 T allel was associated with a significantly decreased risk of ovarian cancer. GC haplotype is significantly increased risk of ovarian cancer. TA and TG haplotypes are significantly decreased in the risk of ovarian cancer. Compare to the caspase-9 polymorphisms and histopathologic characteristics (tumor type, invasion, tumor stage) or basic risk characteristics (menapouse status, family history of cancer, oral contraseptive use, hormone replasman therapy, number of pregnancy) of the patients, the AG genotype was associated with serous tumor type. Menapose status and family history of cancer were associated with ovarian cancer in logistic regression analyse between cases and controls. These results suggest that, in Turkish population caspase-9 promoter region -1263A>G and -712C>T polymorphisms affect caspase-9 expression and might be useful markers for determining genetic susceptibility to ovarian cancer.