Multipl sklerozda baş ağrısı
Multiple sclerosis and headache
- Tez No: 260325
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. CANAN YÜCESAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Nöroloji, Neurology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Multipl skleroz, primer baş ağrısı, migren, gerilim tipi baş ağrısı, depresyon, Multiple sclerosis, primary headaches, migraine, tension type headache, depression
- Yıl: 2009
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Nöroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 94
Özet
Baş ağrısı multipl sklerozun genel semptomları arasında yer almaz. Bugüne kadar yapılan farklı çalışmalarda MS hastalarında baş ağrısı sıklığı %4-61.8 arasında bildirilmiştir. Bu çalışmanın primer amacı MS ile SSS'ni etkilemeyen hastalıklar olan psöriyazis ve myastenia gravisi içeren kontrol grubu arasında, primer baş ağrısı sıklığı, tipleri ve primer baş ağrısının hastalık başlangıcı ve ataklarla ilişkisinin benzerlik gösterip göstermediğinin test edilmesidir. Çalışmanın sekonder amaçları, farklı MS seyirlerinde (RRMS, SPMS, PPMS, PRMS) görülen baş ağrısı tiplerinin benzerliğinin, RRMS hastalarında migrenin daha sık görülüp görülmediğinin, atakta baş ağrısı varlığı ve tipinin belli bir fonksiyonel sistem tutulumu ve MRG'de lezyon yerleşimi ile ilişkili olup olmadığının, remisyon döneminde görülen baş ağrısı tipinin atakta görülen baş ağrısı tipi ile benzerliğinin, ve depresyon varlığının tüm bu parametrelere etkisi olup olmadığının araştırılmasıdır.Bu çalışmaya Haziran 2005 ve Haziran 2008 yılları arasında çalışmaya katılmayı kabul eden 139 MS ve 59 kontrol (52 psöriazis, 7 myastenia gravis) hastası alınmıştır. Hastaların hastalık tanısı aldıkları tarih, diğer akut ve kronik hastalıkları, kullanmakta oldukları ilaçlar ve o ilaçları kullanma süreleri kaydedilmiştir. Hastalığıyla ilişkili semptomlar başlamadan önce, tanı aldıktan sonra, atak sırasında baş ağrısı yakınmalarının olup olmadığı sorulmuştur. Hastaların nörolojik muayeneleri yapılmış, her bir fonksiyonel sistem tutulumu Kurtzke fonksiyonel sistem skalasına göre değerlendirilmiş, EDSS'leri hesaplanmıştır. Varsa beyin MRG bulguları kaydedilmiştir. BA tanımlayan hastalardan yapılandırılmış bir sorgulama formu uygulanmıştır. Ayrıca hastalara Hamilton Anksiyete Ölçeği, Hamilton Depresyon Ölçeği, Minimental Durum Testi verilmiştir. İstatistiksel testler primer baş ağrıları üzerinden yapılmış olup sekonder baş ağrıları değerlendirilmemiştir.Psöriazis ve myastenia gravis hastalarını içeren kontrol grubu, yaş ve cinsiyet olarak MS grubuna benzerdi. Ortalama EDSS skoru MS hastalarında 2 (0-9) ve kontrol grubunda 0 idi. Hastalık ile ilişkili semptomlar başlamadan önce MS hastalarının %49,6 ve kontrol hastalarının %33.9'unda, hastalık ile ilişkili semptomlar başladıktan sonra MS hastalarının %66.9 ve kontrol hastalarının %69.5'inde, atak döneminde ise MS hastalarının %33.8 ve kontrol hastalarının %30.5 baş ağrısı bulunmaktaydı. Hastalık ile ilişkili semptomlar başlamadan önce başlayan baş ağrısı prevalansı MS hastalarında kontrol grubuna göre daha sıktı (p:0.042); ancak depresyonu olan hastalar dışlandıktan sonra istatistiksel analiz tekrarlandığında iki grup arasında fark bulunmadı (p:0.162). MS grubunda baş ağrısının yaşam boyu prevalansı % 74.8, konrol hastalarında % 71.2 idi (p:0.1). Migren ve gerilim tipi baş ağrısı görülme oranları iki grup arasında ne hastalık öncesi, ne hastalık sonrası ne de atak döneminde farklı idi (her biri için p>0.05). RRMS ile progresif seyirli MS hastalarında hastalık öncesi veya sonrasında görülen GTBA ve migren sıklıkları da benzerdi (her biri için p:0.1). Atak döneminde RRMS grubunda migren (%57.9) ataklı ilerleyici MS grubuna göre daha sık, başka bir deyimle ataklı ilerleyici MS grubunda atakta GTBA (%85.7) RRMS grubuna göre daha sık bulundu (p:0.047); ancak depresyonu olan hastalar dışlanıp test tekrarlandığında bu fark kayboldu (p:0.594). MS grubunda anamnezde depresyonu olan hastalarda baş ağrısı (%83.3), olmayanlara (%16.7) göre istatistiksel olarak anlamlı düzeyde daha fazlaydı (p:0.015). Kontrol grubunda ise böyle bir ilişki saptanmadı ancak kontrol grubunda anamnezde depresyonu olan hasta sayısı azdı (7 hasta). Depresyonu olan ve olmayan MS hastalarında migren ve GTBA görülme sıklıkları benzerlik gösteriyordu (p:0.066). Hastalık sonrasında GTBA başlayan ve MS atağı sırasında da baş ağrısı ortaya çıkan hastaların %90.9'unda MS atağında GTBA, kalan %9.1'inde ise migren görülüyordu. Hastalık sonrasında migren başlayıp MS atağı sırasında da baş ağrısı ortaya çıkan hastaların hepsinde MS atağında da migren görülüyordu; hastalık sonrasında başlayan baş ağrısı tipi ile MS atağı sırasında görülen baş ağrısı tipi arasında anlamlı ilişki vardı (p:0.000). Atak döneminde fonksiyonel sistem tutulumu bulguları ile baş ağrısı varlığı arasında bir ilişki bulunmadı (her biri için p>0.05). Duysal bulgusu olan hastalarda migren %35, GTBA %65 idi; duysal bulgusu olmayan hastaların hepsinde (4 hasta) migren vardı; aradaki fark isatistiksel olarak anlamlıydı (p:0.031); ancak depresyonu olan hastalar dışlandığında bu fark kayboldu (p:0.175). Diğer fonksiyonel sistem tutulumları ile baş ağrısı tipleri arasında ilişki saptanmadı (her biri için p>0.05). Atak dönemi beyin MRG'de lezyon yerleşim yerleri ile baş ağrısı varlığı veya tipleri arasında ilişki bulunmadı (her biri için p>0.05).Sonuç olarak MS'de primer baş ağrısı sıklığı, tipleri SSS'ni etkilemeyen diğer kronik hastalıklardan farklı değildir. MS seyri ile baş ağrısı varlığı ve tipleri arasında ilişki yoktur. Fonksiyonel sistem tutulumları veya beyin MRG'de lezyon yerleşimleri ile baş ağrısı varlığı veya tipleri arasında ilişki yoktur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Headache is not generally considered as a symptom of multiple sclerosis (MS). The lifetime prevalence of headache in MS patients has been reported between 4% and 61.8%. The primary aims of the study are to investigate whether there is any difference regarding the prevalence or types of primary headaches, the relationship of the onset of primary headaches and of the diseases, and the relationship of the onset of primary headache and relapses of the disease between MS and control group including psoriasis and myastenia gravis that do not affect central nervous system. Secondary aims of the study are to evaluate if there is any difference of headache types between different course of MS (RRMS, SPMS, PPMS, PRMS), if migraine is the most frequent headache type in RRMS patients, if there is any correlation between the presence or type of headache and functional system involvement or lesion localization in brain MRI, and similarity of headache types in remission and relapse phases of the diseases, and if the presence of depression affects all parameters mentioned above.139 MS (96 female, 43 male) and 59 (37 female, 22 male) control patients who accepted to participate to the study between July 2005 and July 2008 were included, prospectively. Date of diagnosis of the diseases, other acute and chronic diseases, names and using duration of the treatment agents have been noted. The presence of headache before or after the onset of the diseases, or during relapses phases has been noted. The patients underwent a complete neurological examination, functional systems were assessed according to the functional system scores of Kurtzke, and the patients? disabilities was assessed by using Kurtzke Expanded Disability Status Scale (EDSS). If brain MRI was available, the findings have been recorded. A semi-structured interview guided by a questionnaire about headache has been applied all the patients with headache. Moreover, Hamilton anxiety and depression scales, and minimental state examination have been applied all the patients. Only primary headaches were evaluated by statistical tests, excluding secondary headaches.Control group consisted of psoriasis and myastenia graves matched for age and sex to MS group. Median EDSS score was 2 (0-9) in MS patients and was 0 in control group, respectively. Before the beginning of the diseases related symptoms, 49.6% of MS and 33.9% of control patients suffered from headache. After the beginning of disease related symptoms, 66.9% of MS and 69.5% of control patients suffered from headache. During relapses of the diseases, 33.8% of MS and 30.5% of control patients suffered from headache. The prevalence of headache in MS group was higher than control group begun before the beginning of the diseases related symptoms (p:0.042); however, after excluding patients with depression, the difference was disappeared (p:0.162). Lifetime prevalance of headache was 74.8% and 71.2% in patients with multiple sclerosis and control group, respectively (p:0.1). The frequency of migraine and tension type headaches begun before or after the onset of the diseases or during relapses phases were not different between groups (p>0.05 for each). The frequency of tension type and migraine headache begun before or after the onset of the diseases in patients with RRMS and progressive MS were similar (p:0.1 for each). Migraine seen during relapse phase was more frequent in patients with RRMS (57.9%) than in patients with relapsing progressive course, or tension type headache seen during relapse phase was more frequent in patients with relapsing progressive course (85.7%) than in patients with RRMS (p: 0.047); however, after excluding patients with depression, the difference was disappeared (p:0.594). Headache was more frequent in MS patients with (83.3%) than without depression (16.7%) in anamnesis (p:0.015); the difference was not seen in control group but the number of the patients with depression was few (7 patients, only). The frequency of migraine and tension type headache was similar in MS patients with and without depression that was found during the examination (p:0.066). 90.9% of MS patients who described tension type headache begun after the beginning of the disease and also had headache during relapses described their headache types seen during relapses as tension type headache, remaining 9.1% of them described migraine in that period. All MS patients who had migraine begun after the beginning of MS and had headache during relapses described their headache types seen during relapses as migraine; there was correlation between headache type begun after the onset of the disease and also seen during relapses (p:0.000). There was not any relation between any functional system involvement and the presence of headache (p>0.05 for each). Migraine and tension type headache was seen 35% and 65% of MS patients with sensorial functional system involvement, respectively; all MS patients without sensorial functional system involvement had migraine (4 patients); the difference was significant (p:0.031), however, after excluding patients with depression, it became unimportant (p:0.175). Other functional system involvement did not show any relationship with headache types (p>0.05 for each). The presence of headache did not have any relationship with the localization of lesions in brain MRI (p>0.05 for each).In conclusion, the prevalance and types of primary headaches are not different in MS from other chronic diseases that do not affect central nervous system. The presence and types of headaches do not have any relationship with the courses of MS. There is not any relationship between any functional system involvement or lesion localization in brain MRI and the presence or types of headaches.