İlköğretim okullarında görev yapan öğretmenlerin yapılandırmacı sınıf ortamlarına yönelik değerlendirmeleri
The elementary school teachers 'who work in are the constructivist class for environmental assessment
  1. Tez No: 262404
  2. Yazar: METİN AYDIN
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. LEVENT DENİZ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Yapılandırmacı Öğrenme Yaklaşımı, Öğrenci Merkezli Eğitim, İlköğretim Programı, Constructivist Learning Approach, Student-Centered Education, Elementary Education Curriculum
  7. Yıl: 2010
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Yeditepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Yönetimi ve Denetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 136
Özet
Son birkaç yıldır Türk Milli Eğitim Sistemi'nde çağın gereği olan ve bireylerin ihtiyaçlarına karşılık verecek şekilde düzenlemelere gidilmiştir. Bu çerçevede, öğretim programlarının çağın gereklerine uygun, bireyin ve toplumun ihtiyaçlarını karşılayacak şekilde değiştirilmesi gündeme gelmiş, bunun sonucu olarak 2005?2006 yılında uygulanmak üzere ilköğretim programları değiştirilmiştir.Bu araştırmada, uygulanmaya başlanan yapılandırmacı programa ilişkin öğretmen görüşlerinin belirlenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Bu genel amaç kapsamında elde edilen veriler ayrıca öğretmenlere ilişkin çeşitli değişkenler açısından da karşılaştırılmalı olarak incelenmiştir. Tarama modelinde tasarlanan bu araştırmanın verileri, ?Sosyal Yapılandırmacılık ve Aktif Öğrenme Ortamları Ölçeği? kullanılarak toplanmıştır.Araştırmanın uygulanması 2007?2008 öğretim yılı içinde gerçekleştirilmiştir. Araştırmanın evreni, İstanbul'da ilköğretim okullarında görev yapan 45.981 öğretmenden oluşmaktadır. Ölçme araçları İstanbul ilinin 12 ilçesinde bulunan 21 ilköğretim okulunda görev yapmakta olan 300 öğretmene uygulanmıştır.Araştırmada, öğretmenlerin yapılandırmacı yaklaşıma göre değiştirilen programı, uygulamaya ve programın geneline ilişkin algıları; cinsiyet, yaş, kıdem, en son mezun olunan okul, mezun olunan bölüm değişkenleri açısından ortaya konmuştur. Branşa, cinsiyete, mezun olunan öğretim programına göre algılamada belirgin bir fark olmadığı, kıdeme, yaşa ve eğitim durumuna göre ise anlamlı farklar olduğu tespit edilmiştir.Öğretmenlerin, yapılandırmacı öğrenme ortamları oluşturabilmeleri için okulda gördükleri destek türlerini belirlemek için yapılan analizler sonucunda öğretmenlerin en çok meslektaşlarından destek gördükleri saptanmıştır. Bu desteği sırasıyla rehberlik desteği, müdür desteği ve veli desteği izlemektedir. Analizler sonucunda araştırmaya katılan öğretmenlerin en az desteği müfettişlerden gördükleri belirlenmiştir.Yapılan çalışma sonuçları, programlarla ilgili daha önceden yapılmış araştırmalarla karşılaştırılmış ve tartışılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In the last century, it is observed that the fast moving changes of the world effect improvements and changes in social, political and economical environment. The main characteristics of this period is that the changes of the social life forced the changes in educational comprehension of today. Because the difficulties in the period of achieving information society, information based change-movements made people?s expectations to be changed by differentiation. Insufficiency of the existence traditional education approach made it obligation to make a set of essential improvements and to plan a set of transformation on the purposes of the education policy, on the content of the training program and on learning methods and techniques.The aim of this research is to find out the differentiation in the view of the teachers on the constructivist program that has been put in practice nowadays. The main purpose of this survey is to analyze the differentiation on approaches of primary school teacher?s about the curriculum that has been newly applied in used.What their perception in related with application and general line of program have been displayed by the study in views of gender, age, marital status, seniority, reaching class level, the last graduated school, and department graduated, facilities of the school worked data level concerned with new programs and in service training course. Results of the study have been compared to previous studies and discussed in interest with programs. The application of the study occurred in 2007-2008 education year. The population of the study is composed of 45981 primary education teachers who work at the schools in İstanbul. The measure tools are applied to 300 teachers who work at 21 different primary schools in 12 different county of İstanbul.In this research, the appliance and the general perceptions of teachers about the program, that has been changed according to Constructivist Approach, is displayed from the view of variables like; gender, age, priority, alma mater and graduated department.. It is determined that there is not any difference in perception according to branch, gender and curriculum but on the contrary, it is determined that there is a meaningful difference in perception according to priority, age and educational background.The analysis, that are made to show the supporting factors for teachers in developing medias for constructivist learning, determined that they are mostly supported by their professional colleagues. This ranking goes on by order of supports from counselor, preceptor and guardians head master and parents of the children of the children. According to the results of this analysis, it is determined that the teachers, who are attended to the research, get the least support from the inspectors.The results of this work have been discussed and compared with anterior works previous studies.