Farklı öz-anlayış düzeylerine sahip üniversite öğrencilerinin karar vermede özsaygı, karar verme stilleri ve kişilik özelliklerinin değerlendirilmesi
Self -esteem, the style of the decision making and evaluation of the Personality features of the university students in decision making having different self-compassion levels
- Tez No: 264322
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MEHMET ENGİN DENİZ
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Psikoloji, Education and Training, Psychology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Öz-anlayış, Karar Verme, Karar Vermede Öz-Saygı, Kişilik, Self-Compassion, Decision making, Self-Esteem in Decision Making, Personality
- Yıl: 2010
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Psikolojik Danışmanlık ve Rehberlik Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 222
Özet
Bu araştırmada üniversite öğrencilerinin karar vermede öz saygı, karar verme stilleri ve kişilik özellikleri alt boyutları puan ortalamalarının öz-anlayış düzeyi, cinsiyet, sınıf, üniversiteye giriş puan türü, yaşamının çoğunun geçirildiği yer, ailenin gelir düzeyi, aile yapısı ve anne-baba tutumu değişkenlerine göre anlamlı düzeyde farklılaşıp farklılaşmadığı ilişkisel olarak incelenmiştir. Araştırmanın diğer bir amacı da karar vermede öz saygı, karar verme stilleri ve kişilik özellikleri arasında anlamlı düzeyde bir ilişkinin olup olmadığının saptanmasıdır. Değişkenler arasındaki ilişkinin anlamlı düzeyde farklılaşıp farklılaşmadığını saptamak amacıyla değişkenlere bağlı olarak t testi ve tek yönlü varyans analizi (ANOVA) uygulanmıştır. Farklılaşmanın kaynağını belirlemek amacıyla Tukey testi uygulanmıştır. Karar vermede öz saygı, karar verme stilleri ve kişilik özellikleri arasındaki ilişkinin analizi Pearson Momentler Çarpım Korelasyon Katsayısı tekniği ile yapılmıştır. Üniversite öğrencilerinin öz-anlayış düzeyleri düşük, orta ve yüksek olarak bağımsız değişkene dönüştürülmüştür. Öğrencilerin Öz-Anlayış Ölçeği puanlarının ortalaması 75.16, standart sapması ise 14.48'dir. Bu durumda 60'ın altındaki puanlar düşük, 61-88 arasındaki puanlar orta ve 89'un üstünde yer alan puanlar ise yüksek öz anlayış düzeyleri olarak adlandırılmışlardır.Araştırmada ?Kişisel Bilgi Formu?, Üniversite öğrencilerinin öz-anlayış düzeylerinin belirlenmesinde, Deniz, Kesici ve Sümer'in (2009) geçerlilik ve güvenirlik çalışmasını yaptığı ?Öz?Anlayış Ölçeği?; Üniversite öğrencilerinin karar verme stillerinin belirlenmesinde Deniz'in (2004) geçerlik ve güvenirlik çalışmasını yaptığı ?Melborne Karar Verme Ölçeği I?II (MKÖ, I-II)?; Üniversite öğrencilerinin kişilik özelliklerinin belirlenmesinde Bacanlı, İlhan ve Aslan'ın (2007) geçerlik ve güvenirlik çalışmasını yaptığı ?SDKT Kişilik Ölçeği (SDKT)? uygulanmıştır.1. Üniversite Öğrencilerinin Öz-Anlayış Düzeylerine Göre Karar Vermede Öz Saygı ve Karar Verme Stillerine ilişkin bulgular;a. Üniversite öğrencilerinin öz-anlayış düzeylerine göre, karar vermede öz-saygı ve karar verme stillerinin anlamlı düzeyde farklılaştığı görülmektedir.b. Cinsiyet değişkeni açısından üniversite öğrencilerinin karar vermede öz-saygı, karar verme stillerinden dikkatli ve erteleyici alt boyutlarında anlamlı düzeyde bir farklılaşma gözlenmezken; kaçıngan ve panik karar verme stillerinde ise cinsiyet değişkeni açısından anlamlı düzeyde farklılaşma gözlenmiştir.c. Sınıf değişkeni açısından üniversite öğrencilerinin karar vermede öz-saygı ve karar verme stillerinden dikkatli karar verme alt boyutu anlamlı düzeyde farklılaşmazken, kaçıngan, erteleyici ve panik karar verme stili anlamlı düzeyde farklılaşmaktadır.d. Üniversiteye giriş puan türü değişkeni açısından karar vermede öz saygı, kaçıngan ve panik karar verme stili anlamlı düzeyde farklılaşmaktadır.e. Üniversite öğrencilerinin yaşamlarının çoğunu geçirdikleri yer değişkeni açısından karar vermede öz-saygı ve panik karar verme stili anlamlı düzeyde farklılaşmaktadır.f. Üniversite öğrencilerinin karar vermede öz saygı ve karar verme stilleri puan ortalamaları aile yapısı değişkenine göre anlamlı düzeyde farklılaşmamaktadır.g. Üniversite öğrencilerinin anne-baba tutumları değişkenine göre karar vermede öz- saygı, karar verme stillerinden kaçıngan, erteleyici ve panik karar verme stili puan ortalamaları arasında anlamlı düzeyde bir farklılaşma saptanmıştır2. Üniversite Öğrencilerinin Öz-Anlayış Düzeylerine Göre Kişilik Özelliklerine İlişkin Bulgular;a. Üniversite öğrencilerinin öz-anlayış düzeylerine göre kişilik özellikleri alt boyutlarının anlamlı düzeyde farklılaşmıştır.b. Cinsiyet değişkeni açısından üniversite öğrencilerinin kişilik özellikleri alt boyutlarından ?dışadönüklük, deneyime açıklık, yumuşak başlılık ve sorumluluk? puan ortalamaları anlamlı düzeyde farklılaşmazken; ?duygusal dengesizlik/nevrotizm? alt boyutunda cinsiyet değişkeni açısından anlamlı düzeyde bir farklılaşma gözlenmiştir.c. Sınıf değişkeni açısından üniversite öğrencilerinin kişilik özellikleri alt boyutlarından ?duygusal dengesizlik/nevrotizm, yumuşak başlılık ve sorumluluk? puan ortalamaları anlamlı düzeyde farklılaşmazken; ?dışadönüklük ve deneyime açıklık? alt boyutunda sınıf değişkeni açısından dördüncü sınıflar lehine anlamlı düzeyde bir farklılaşma gözlenmiştir.d. Üniversiteye giriş puan türü değişkeni açısından üniversite öğrencilerinin kişilik özellikleri alt boyutları ?duygusal dengesizlik/nevrotizm, dışadönüklük, deneyime açıklık, yumuşak başlılık ve sorumluluk? puan ortalamaları anlamlı düzeyde farklılaşmamaktadır.e. Aile geliri değişkenine göre öğrencilerin kişilik özellikleri alt boyutlarından ?duygusal dengesizlik/nevrotizm, dışadönüklük, deneyime açıklık ve yumuşak başlılık? puan ortalamaları anlamlı düzeyde farklılaşmazken; sorumluluk alt boyutunda anlamlı düzeyde farklılaşma saptanmıştır.f. Aile yapısı değişkeni açısından üniversite öğrencilerinin kişilik özellikleri alt boyutlarından ?duygusal dengesizlik/nevrotizm, yumuşak başlılık ve sorumluluk? puan ortalamaları anlamlı düzeyde farklılaşmazken; ?dışadönüklük ve deneyime açıklık? alt boyutunda aile yapısı değişkeni açısından geniş aile lehine anlamlı düzeyde bir farklılaşma gözlenmiştir.g.Üniversite öğrencilerinin anne-baba tutumları değişkenine göre kişilik özellikleri alt boyutlarından ?duygusal dengesizlik/nevrotizm, dışadönüklük ve deneyime açıklık? puan ortalamaları arasından anlamlı düzeyde bir farklılaşma saptanmıştır.3. Karar Vermede Öz-Saygı, Karar Verme Stilleri ve Kişilik Özellikleri Arasındaki İlişkin bulgular;Karar vermede öz-saygı ve dikkatli karar verme stili puanları ile ?duygusal dengesizlik/nevrotizm? puanları arasında negatif yönlü bir ilişki varken; ?dışadönüklük, deneyime açıklık, yumuşak başlılık ve sorumluluk? arasında pozitif yönlü anlamlı ilişkiler saptanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this research, self-esteem of the university students in decision making, the style of their the style of the decision making and Self-esteem in decision making according to the Self-compassion levels of university students and personality features are examined according to these variables meaningfully whether they differ or not : the sub-dimensions, the level of self-compassion of the average of the scores, the gender, the class, the type of the university entrance exam points, the place where s/he has spent most of his/her life, the income level of the family, the structure of the family, and the attitude of the parents. Another aim of the research is to determine whether there is a meaningful level of the relationship between self-esteem, the style of decision making and personality features. With the aim of determining the relationship between the variables whether they differ or not, t test and one-way variance analysis (Anova) were applied depending on these variables. With the aim of designating the resourse of the differentiation Tukey test has been applied. In decision making, the analysis of the relationship between self-esteem, the style of decision making and personality features is done with the technique of Pearson Moments Product Correlation Coefficient.The level of the self-compassion of the university students is transformed into independent variable as low, average and high. The average of the Self-Compassion Scale points of the students is 75.16, the standard deviation is 14.48. In this situation, the points below 60 is called low, the points between 61-88 are called average and the ones above 89 are called high self understanding levels.In the research, in the determination of ?Personal Information Form? in determining the self-compassion levels of the university students, validity and reliability works of Deniz, Kesici and Sumer?s (2009) about ?Self-Understanding Scale?; in determining the style of the decision making of the university students, ?The Melbourne Decision Making Scale I-II (MKÖ, I-II)? which Deniz has made the study on validity and reliability works was applied; in determining the personality features of the university students , ?SDKT Personality Scale (SDKT)? which Bacanlı, İlhan and Aslan?s have made the study on validity and reliability works have been applied.In this research, the findings gained can be summarized as following ;1.The findings pertaining to the style of the decision making and Self-esteem in decision making according to the Self-Compassion levels of university students1. The style of the decision making and self-esteem in decision making can be observed expressively as differed according to the Self-Compassion Levels of university students.2. While there is no differentiation observed expressively in careful and postponing sub dimensions, among the styles of the decision making and self-esteem in decision making of university students, at the point of gender variable, in the styles of hesitant and panic decision making differentiation has been observed in the meaning level at the point of sex variable.3. While at the point of class variable, the styles of the decision making and self-esteem in decision making of university students careful decision making sub dimension does not differentiate in the meaningful level, hesitant, postponing, panic decision making style differentiate meaningfully.4. At the point of the variable of the type of university entrance point, self-esteem in decision making, hesitant and panic decision making style differentiate meaningfully.5. At the point of the variable of the place where the university students spend most of their life, self esteem in decision making, panic decision making style differentiate meaningfully.6. The average points of the styles of the decision making and self-esteem in decision making of university students do not differentiate meaningfully according to the variable of the structure of the family.7. According to the variable of the parents? attitudes of the university students, among the styles of the decision making and self-esteem in decision making of university students, hesitant, postponing and panic decision making average points a meaningful level of differentiation has been determined.2. The findings related with the Personality Features according to the Self-Understanding levels of the University Students are as follows:1. The Personality Features sub dimensions differentiate meaningfully according to the Self-Understanding levels of the University Students.2. While at the point of the gender variable, the personality features among sub dimensions of the university students extroversion, being open to experience, being compliant and responsibility points averages do not differentiate in the meaningful level, there occurs a differentiation in the emotional imbalance/neurotism sub dimension at the point of the sex variable.3. While at the point of the class variable, among the sub dimensions personality features of the university students, emotional imbalance/neurotism, being compliant and responsibility point averages do not differentiate meaningfully; there seems a meaningful level of differentiation in the sub dimension of extroversion and being open to experience in favour of the fourth classes at the point of the class variable.4. At the point of the variable of the type of university entrance point, sub dimensions of the personality features of the university students, emotional imbalance/neurotism, extroversion, being open to experience, being compliant and responsibility point averages do not differentiate meaningfully.5. While according to the variable of the income of the family, in the sub dimensions of the personality features of the students, emotional imbalance/neurotism, extroversion, being open to experience and being compliant points averages do not differentiate meaningfully, there seems a differentiation in the responsibility sub dimension.6. While at the point of the structure of the family, in the sub dimensions of personality features of the university students emotional imbalance/neurotism, being compliant and responsibility points averages do not differentiate meaningfully, in the sub dimension of extroversion and being open to experience at the point of the structure of the family in favour of big family there seems a meaning level of differentiation.g. According to the variable of sub dimensions of the parents? attitudes of the university students, among emotional imbalance/neurotism, extroversion, being open to experience average points, a meaningful differentiation has been determined.3. The findings pertaining to the relationship between the style of Self-Esteem decision making and the personality features are as following:In decision making between self-esteem and careful decision making style points with the emotional imbalance/neurotism points in negative-way relationship, between extroversion, being open to experience, being compliant and responsibility positive way meaningful relationship were determined.