Cinsel yönelimi farklı mağdur ve zanlı kişilere yapılan yüklemeler üzerinde katılımcı cinsiyeti, eğitim düzeyi ve homofobik tutumların rolü
The role of participant sex, education level and homophobic attitudes in blame attributions and personality trait ascriptions to the victims and perpetrators having different sexual orientations
  1. Tez No: 265177
  2. Yazar: SELİN OYMAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. DENİZ ŞAHİN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Psikoloji, Psychology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Homophobia, sexual orientation, blame attribution, prejudice toward homosexuals
  7. Yıl: 2010
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Psikoloji Bölümü
  12. Bilim Dalı: Psikoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 97
Özet
Bu araştırmanın amacı katılımcıların cinsiyeti, eğitim ve homofobi düzeyi ile kendilerine sunulan öykülerde mağdur ve zanlı konumundaki kişilerin cinsel yönelimlerinin, mağdurun ve zanlının suçlu bulunma derecesi, mağdurun durumu hak etme, katılımcıların saldırıya engel olma, mağdura ve zanlıya yüklenen kişilik özelliklerinin ve mağdura yüklenen duyguların derecesi üzerindeki etkilerini incelemektir. Araştırma 35-50 yaş aralığında olan ve çeşitli işyerlerinde çalışmakta olan 161'i kadın, 160'ı erkek toplam 321 katılımcıyla gerçekleştirilmiştir. Katılımcılardan demografik bilgi formu, Eşcinsellere İlişkin Tutum Ölçeği'nin (EİTÖ) yanı sıra mağdur veya zanlı konumundaki kişilerin cinsel yönelimlerinin değişimlendiği öyküler yoluyla veri toplanmıştır.Katılımcılardan elde edilen bu verilere uygulanan varyans analizi sonucunda; mağdurun cinsel yöneliminin değişimlendiği koşulda mağdur ve zanlıya yüklenen suç düzeyi, mağdurun durumu hak etme düzeyi, katılımcının saldırıya engel olma düzeyi, mağdura ve zanlıya yüklenen kişilik özelliklerinin düzeyi üzerinde mağdurun cinsel yönelimi ve katılımcı homofobi düzeyi değişkenlerinin etkisinin olduğu bulunmuştur. Zanlının cinsel yöneliminin değişimlendiği koşulda ise zanlının cinsel yöneliminin, genel olarak, mağdura yüklenen suç miktarını ve mağdura yüklenen kin duygusunu etkilediği gözlenmiştir.Anahtar Sözcükler Cinsel önyargı, kurban, zanlı, suçlama, kişilik özellikleri, duygular
Özet (Çeviri)
The purpose of the present study was to examine the impact of sexual orientation of the victim and the perpetrator on the attributions of blame, positive and negative personality traits and emotions to the victim and the perpetrator. The role of participant sex, education level and homophobic attitudes were also explored in blame attribution and ascribing positive and negative personality traits and emotions to the victim and the perpetrator.181 participants with university and 140 with highschool or lower level degrees responded a questionnaire after reading one of the four vignettes . Two of the vignettes described a group of people attacking at either a group of homosexuals or heterosexuals having a birthday party in a park because of the great noise they made. The other two vignettes described either a group of homosexuals or heterosexuals attacking at a group of people who made fun of them. The questionnaire consisting of three sets of questions such as attribution of blame, fairness, positive and negative personality traits and emotions both to the victim and the perpetrator.Results indicated that degree of blame attribution to the homosexual victim group was higher than to the heterosexual victim group.. Participants also attributed more blame to the perpetrators when they attacked at the heterosexual group rather than the homosexual group. When the attack was directed at the homosexual victim group, it was perceived to be more deserved than when it was directed at the heterosexual victim group. Participants reported that they would help the heterosexual victim group more than the homosexual victim group. The results also revealed that participants ascribed more negative personality traits to the homosexual victims than the heterosexual victims. Participants having higher homophobic attitudes attributed more blame to the victims and less blame to the perpetrators than the ones having lower homophobic attitudes.When the sexual orientation of the perpetrator was varied, the results showed a higher degree of blame attribution to the victim group when it was attacked by the homosexual rather than the heterosexual perpetrator group.Results of the study were discussed in relation to social identity and defensive attribution theories, belief in a just world, stigma and sympathy perspectives.