Çelik tel kullanımının beton traverslerin mekanik özelliklerine etkisi
Effect of steel-fiber usage on mechanical properties of concrete railway sleepers
- Tez No: 266010
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. TEFARUK HAKTANIR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: İnşaat Mühendisliği, Civil Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Çelik Lif, Enerji Yutma Kapasitesi, Beton Travers, Steel-Fiber, Energy Absorption Capacity (Toughness), Concrete Railway Sleeper
- Yıl: 2010
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İnşaat Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 94
Özet
Beton traverslerde çelik lif katkılı beton kullanımının, traverslerin enerji yutma kapasitesine, dayanımına ve dayanıklılığına sağlayabileceği katkıyı belirlemek amacıyla deneysel ağırlıklı bir çalışma yapılmıştır.Çelik lif katkılı ve katkısız olarak çeşitli kombinezonlarda C40 sınıfı beton ile 24 adet 2.40 m boyunda imal edilen beton traversler fabrikada uygun kür şartlarında bekletildikten sonra iki noktadan statik eğilme deneyine tabi tutulmuştur. Farklı çelik lif dozlu betonlardan alınan silindirik numuneler de basınç dayanımı deneyine tabi tutulmuştur. Deneyler sonucunda traverslerde kullanılan çelik lif katkılı ve katkısız betonların basınç dayanımları ve elastisite modülleri, ve traverslerin eğilme etkisinde taşıma güçleri ve enerji yutma kapasiteleri ölçülmüştür. Ard-germeli betonarme kiriş olarak değerlendirilen bir traversin, üretildiği beton ve ard germe donatı malzeme özellikleri ve boyutları göz önünde bulundurularak taşıma gücü yöntemiyle çekebileceği en büyük eğilme momenti teorik olarak hesaplanmış ve deneysel olarak ölçülen değerlerle karşılaştırılmıştır. Çelik lifsiz referans traversin taşıdığı deneysel yük teorik yükün 1.34 katı kadarken, 40 kg/m3 dozajlı çelik lifli travers için aynı oran 1.6 civarında bulunmuştur. Deneylerde, 40 kg/m3 dozajlı çelik lifli traversin tokluğu referans numuneye göre %25 kadar daha fazla bulunmuştur.Uygun oranlarda çelik lif ilave edilmiş beton traverslerin tren tekerlek yüklerine daha mukavim ve esnek olacağı, çatlakları azalacağı için dayanıklılık artımıyla daha uzun ömürlü olacağı ve böylece çelik lif katkısının ekonomi ve tren seyahati konforu açılarından avantajlı olacağı kanaatine varılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
An experimental study is performed in order to determine the possible improvement in the energy absorption capacity (toughness), strength, and durability of concrete railway sleepers when they are produced with steel-fiber-added concrete.A total of 24 railroad concrete sleepers of 2.40 m length each are produced at the plant using C40 class of concrete with different combinations of steel fiber dosage, and they are subjected to two-point loading static flexural experiments after having been properly cured. Cylindrical samples taken out of these concretes during sleeper production are subjected to standard compressions tests. Hence, compressive strengths and elasticity moduli of concretes with various dosages of steel fibers, and ultimate load-carrying capacities and toughnesses of the sleepers are experimentally determined. Modeling a railway sleeper as a post-tensioned reinforced-concrete beam and taking into account its dimensions and the material properties of the concrete and of the post-tensioned reinforcing bars, the maximum bending moment that can be resisted by a sleeper is calculated theoretically by the ultimate-load approach and compared with the experimentally-measured maximum bending moment. The experimentally-measured maximum load carried by the reference sleeper without any steel fibers is found to be 1.34 times of the theoretically-calculated value, and the same ratio is found to be 1.6 for the sleepers having steel fibers of 40 kg/m3 dosage. The experimentally-measured toughness of sleepers with 40 kg/m3 dosage steel fibers is found to be about 25% greater than that of reference sleepers.It has been concluded that, when produced with steel-fiber-added concrete, the post-tensioned reinforced concrete railway sleepers will be stronger and more elastic under train wheel loads, will have better durability because of reduction in cracks resulting in longer physical lives, and hence, addition of steel fibers to these sleepers will be advantageous from the aspects of economy and railway travel comfort.