Philaenus spumarius (L.) 'un bazı Türkiye populasyonlarındaki dorsal renk/desen fenotip frekansı ve yakın akraba cercopidae türlerinin konak bitki ilişkileri
Dorsal colour/pattern phenotype frequency of Philaenus spumarius (L.) in some Turkish populations and host plant relations in related cercopidae species
- Tez No: 269291
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SELÇUK YURTSEVER
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Biyoloji, Biology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Cercopidae, Hemiptera, Philaenus, Neophilaenus, host-plant, genetic polymorphism
- Yıl: 2010
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Trakya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 65
Özet
Bu çalışmada Marmara Bölgesi ve civarında 10 farklı lokalitede bulunan Hemiptera grubunun Cercopidae familyasına ait olan bazı köpük böcekleri araştırılmıştır. Çalışma, köpük böceklerinin (Philaenus spumarius ve Neophilaenus spp.) nimf-konak bitki ilişkileri ve ?Çayır Köpük Böceği? olarak bilinen Philaenus spumarius'un dorsal renk/desen polimorfizminin araştırıldığı iki farklı bölümü içermektedir.Üç farklı köpük böceğine ait incelenen 881 adet nimften araştırma alanındaki tüm 10 lokalitede P. spumarius saptanmış olup bitki başına düşen ortalama nimf sayısı (6.33±1.01; Ortalama±Standart Hata) üçüncü lokalitede en yüksek olarak diğer lokalitelerden farklı bulunmuştur (ANOVA; F = 17.81; P 0.05). Neophilaenus spp. yedi farklı lokalitede saptanmış olup bitki başına düşen ortalama nimf sayısı (1.43±1.0.30) beşinci lokalitede en yüksektir. Yedi lokalitedeki ortalamalar arasında istatistiki olarak anlamlı bir fark bulunamamıştır (ANOVA; F = 1.04; P >0.05). Tüm lokalitelerdeki toplam P. spumarius nimf yüzdesi (%67) diğer türlerden (%33) yüksektir. Neophilaenus spp. `un beş ve altıncı lokalitelerdeki nimf yüzdeleri en yüksek iken diğer tüm lokalitelerde P.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, several spittlebugs (Hemiptera; Cercopiade) in the ten different localities around Marmara Region were investigated. The research mainly dealth with the spittlebugs, Philaenus spumarius and Neophilaenus spp. and was consisted of two different aspects as; nymph host plant interactions and the dorsal colour/pattern polymorphism of P. spumarius.A total of 881 spittlebug nymphs were examined in the ten localities where P. spumarius ocurred in all. The mean nymph number of P. spumarius (6.33±1.01; Mean±Standard Error) for per host plant was higher in the third locality than those of the remaining localities surveyed (ANOVA; F = 17.81; P < 0.001). There was no statistically significant differences among the other localities (Tukey Test; P > 0.05). Neophilaenus spp. Occurred in seven localities and the mean nymph number (1.43±0.30) for per host plant was the highest in the fifth locality. But there was no statistically significant differences among the seven locality where Neophilaenus spp.nymphs were recorded (ANOVA; F = 1.04; P > 0.05). The percentage of P. spumarius nymphs were higher (%67) than the other spittlebug species (%33) in all of the localities in pooled data. The percentages of Neophilaenus spp. nymphs were highest in the fifth and the sixth localities while the percentages of P. spumarius nymphs were highest in the remaining localities (Chi-Squared Test; P < 0.001). The nymph density of P. spumarius for per quadrat was (9.50 nymph/m2) the highest in the third locality. While, the nymph density of Neophilaenus spp. for per quadrat was (9.31 nymph/m2) the highest in the sixth locality.In the study area a total of 812 adult (322 females and 490 males) P. spumarius individuals were collected and examined for dorsal colour/pattern polymorphism. As a result, three non-melanic and four melanic phenotypes, thus six alleles responsible for these phenotypes were determined. However, there was no sign for the occurrence of the `O? allele and their three melanic phenotypes in the area.