Gelişimsel kalça displazisi tanısında sonografik tarama tekniklerinin karşılaştırılması
Comparison of ultrasonographic methods in the evaluation of developmental dysplasia of the hip
- Tez No: 274569
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. H. AYHAN ÖZKUR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Radyoloji ve Nükleer Tıp, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Gelişimsel kalça displazisi, Graff yöntemi, Harke yöntemi, Terjesan yöntemi, Developmental dysplasia of the hip, Graf method, Terjesan method, Harcke method
- Yıl: 2011
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Gaziantep Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Radyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 113
Özet
Gelişimsel kalça displazisi (GKD) veya kalça çıkığı, femur başı ile asetabulum arasındaki uyumsuzluk sonucu meydana gelen yapısal bir bozukluktur. GKD'si erken tanı ile başarılı bir şekilde tedavi edilebilir. Tanıda ve tedavide gecikme ekstremite kısalığı, topallama ve fonksiyonel özürlülük gibi kısıtlı hareket bozukluklarına neden olabilir. Erken tanı için klinik bulgular ve standart radyografiler özellikle de ilk 3 ayda yetersizdirler. Kalça ultrasonografisi etkinliği fazla, non-invaziv ve radyasyon içermediğinden kullanımı gittikçe yaygınlaşan bir yöntemdir.Bizim çalışmamızda dinamik metot (Harcke), morfolojik metot (Graf) ve asetabulumun femur başını kapsama oranı (Terjesan) karşılaştırıldı. Bu çalışma Gaziantep Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi Radyoloji Anabilim Dalında 363 bebekte (726 kalçada) 3 değişik ultrasonografik yöntem karşılaştırılarak yapıldı. Karşılaştırmada metotlar arasında takip gerektiren immatür kalçalarda düşük uyumluluk bulunur iken tamamen normal veya anormal kalça tiplerinde yüksek uyumluluk bulundu. GKD'nin ultrasonografik taramasında dinamik Harcke ve femur başının asetabulum tarafından kapsama oranını veren Terjesan yöntemleri de kullanılmalıdır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Developmental dysplasia or dislocation of the hip (DDH) is defined as a structural deformity of the hip, essentially an incompatibility between the head of the femur and the acetabulum. DDH is a condition that may be successfully treated with early diagnosis. A delay in diagnosis and treatment of DDH causes long-term functional disability including a shortened limb, limping, and restricted movement. Clinical examination and standard radiographs are not enough to fully evaluate the hip joint, especially within the first three months. Hip ultrasonography (US), given its effectiveness, non-invasive nature and the fact that it does not involve radiation, is becoming more widely used for this purpose.Among US examinations DDH, sensitivities of the dynamic method (Harcke), morphological method (Graf) and femoral head coverage percentage (Terjesan) were compared. This study was performed in Gaziantep University School of Medicine, Department of Radiology. 363 infants (726 hips) were evulated with three different US methods in the study. Graf?s method (with angle measurements), Terjesan and dynamic method (Harcke) were applied. FHCP was also measured during dynamic examination and this result was compared with the FHCP obtained in neutral position. In comparison of the methods, concordance rate was low in immature hips, but was high in normal and abnormal hips. In the dynamic examination, established stages of dysplasia in pathologic hips can be higher than in the morphological examination because of the joint laxity in dysplasic hips during the dynamic method but in our study was not higher. In the evaluation of DDH, dynamic examination and FHCP must be performed in addition to the morphological examination. FHCP assesses the localisation of the femoral head easily and gives quantitative results.