Mide kanserlerinde metastaz supresör genin (Nm23)) prognostik önemi
Prognostic importance of metastatic suppressor gene (Nm23) in gastric cancer
- Tez No: 281022
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. CAN KÜÇÜK
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Gastroenteroloji, Genel Cerrahi, Genetik, Patoloji, Gastroenterology, General Surgery, Genetics, Pathology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Gastric cancer, Nm23, immünohistochemistry, prognose
- Yıl: 2011
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Genel Cerrahi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 79
Özet
Mide kanseri kansere bağlı ölümlerin önemli nedenlerinden biridir. Prognostik kriterlerin kullanılması hastanın tedavi seçeneklerini değiştirebilir. Çalışmamızda yeni bir prognostik belirteç olarak Nm23 (metastaz supresör gen)'ün, mide kanserlerinde prognoz üzerindeki etkisini vurgulamaya çalıştık.Hastalar ve Metod: 2009 yılında Erciyes Üniversitesi Genel Cerrahi Anabilim Dalında mide kanseri tanısıyla mide rezeksiyonu yapılan 90 hastanın bilgileri oluşturulan forma kaydedildi. Bu hastaların parafin kesitlerinden immünohistokimyasal yöntemle Nm23 ekspresyonu tayin edildi. Hastalarda cinsiyet, yaş, tümör lokalizasyonu, tümör boyutu, tümör evresi (TNM sınıflaması), diferansiyasyon derecesi, vasküler invazyon, perinöral invazyon, lenf nodu tutulumu, uzak metastazdan oluşan prognostik parametreler kullanılarak, Nm23 ekspresyonu karşılaştırıldı.Bulgular: Nm23 ekspresyonunda azalma mide kanserlerinde kötü prognoz ve lenf nodu metastazının yüksek insidansı ile alakalıdır. Nm23 ekspresyonu ile mide kanserinin metastatik potansiyeli arasında zıt bir ilişki vardır. Nm23 ekspresyonu ile lenf nodu metastazında zıt bir ilişki olup Nm23 antimetastatik özelliktedir. Damar invazyonu ve diferansiyasyon derecesi tek değişkenli analizde, Nm23 yine antimetastatikdir. Fakat, perinöral invazyon ve uzak metastaz ile incelendiğinde, antimetastatik özelliği olduğunu kanıtlayamamıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Abstract: Gastric cancer is one of the leading causes of cancer related deaths. The use of prognostic criteria may change the treatment preferences of the patient. In this study, we tried to emphasize the effect of Nm23, a new prognostic marker, on the prognosis in gastric cancers.Patients and methods: All the data of the 90 patients who, in the year 2009, with the diagnosis of gastric cancer, had gastric resections at General Surgery Department of the University of Erciyes have been recorded in a specially designed form. The paraffin sections of these patients, Nm23 expressions were determined by means of immünohistochemical method. Nm23 expression has been compared and contrasted by using the sex, the age, the location of the tumor, the size of the tumor, the stage of the tumor (TNM classification), the degree of differentiation, vascular invasion, perineural invasion, metastasis of lymph nodes, and prognostic parameters resulting from distant metastasis.Results: The decline in the Nm23 expression is associated with the fact that, in gastric cancers, the incidence of poor prognosis and the metastasis of lymph nodes is high. There is an opposite relation between the expression of Nm23 and the metastatic potential of the gastric cancer. There is an adverse relation between the expression of Nm23 and the metastasis of lymph node and this relation is of anti-metastatic peculiarity. The invasion of the vessel and the degree of the differentiation, in a one-variable analysis, Nm23 is again anti-metastatic. However, when studied with perineural invasion and distant metastasis, it couldn?t prove that it has anti-metastatic peculiarities. Moreover, Nm23 proves an anti-metastatic peculiarity over the age of 60, stage 4 proximal location tumors and high grade mucinous and signet ring cell tumors.Conclusion: In gastric cancer, Nm23 expression will be used as a marker in lymph node metastasis, stage 4 tumors, high grade mucinous and diffuse tumors, routine pathologic investigations. When included in the daily routines, it will also influence the treatment preferences.