Denge bozukluğu olan yaşlılarda postür kasları elektrostimülasyonu ve statik postürografi cihazı feedback egzersizlerinin etkinliklerinin araştırılması
Effectiveness of postural muscle electrostimulation and static posturography feedback exercises in elderly people with balance disturbances
  1. Tez No: 281037
  2. Yazar: HASAN KEREM ALPTEKİN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AYŞE KARAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Balance disturbance, electrostimulation of postural muscles, static posturography, balance exercises, quality of life
  7. Yıl: 2010
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizik Tedavi ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 160
Özet
Amaç: Bu tez çalışmasında yaşlanmaya bağlı propriosepsiyon ve kas gücü azalmasına bağlı olarak denge kaybı yaşamış 60 yaş üstündeki hastalar postür kaslarını elektrostimülasyonla güçlendirme, ya da statik postürografi cihazının feedback egzersizleriyle çalışmışlardır. Bu araştırma sonucunda amacımız uygulanan yöntemlerin denge fonksiyonları üzerindeki etkilerini araştırmak ve birbirlerine üstün olup olmadıklarını belirlemektir.Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamız prospektif, randomize kontrollü olarak planlandı ve Ocak 2008 ile Mart 2010 tarihleri arasında İstanbul Üniversitesi, İstanbul Tıp Fakültesi, Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Anabilim Dalı'nda tek merkezli olarak yürütüldü. Çalışmanın başlangıcında İstanbul Üniversitesi Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Polikliniği'ne başvuran 60-80 yaş arasında 250 hasta tarandı. Bunlardan araştırmaya alınma kriterlerine uyan 67 tanesi çalışmaya dahil edildi. Hastalar QuickCalcs programı (© Graphpath Software) kullanılarak üç gruba randomize edildi. Birinci grup Tetrax Grubu (TG, n=23), ikinci grup elektrostimülasyon grubu (EG, n= 24) ve üçüncü grup da kontrol grubu (KG, n= 20) olarak belirlendi. Çalışmaya alınan ve TG grubuna randomize edilen hastalara kliniğimizde araştırmacı gözetiminde 4 hafta boyunca, haftada 3 gün 15'er dakika Tetrax® cihazı ile egzersiz uygulandı. EG grubuna randomize edilen hastalara ise kliniğimizde fizyoterapist ve araştırmacı gözetiminde postür kaslarına 4 hafta boyunca, haftada 3 gün 30'ar dakika elektrostimülasyon uygulandı. Her üç gruptaki hastalara 6 hafta boyunca uygulayacakları denge egzersiz protokolü öğretildi ve haftalık telefon görüşmeleriyle takip edildi. Çalışma başlangıcında, 1. ve 6. aylarda Timed Up and Go Testi (TUG), Berg Denge Skalası (BBS) ve de Tetrax® cihazı Düşme İndeksi (Dİ) ile hastaları düşme riskleri belirlendi. Hastaların yaşam kaliteleri Dünya Sağlık Örgütü Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği Yaşlı Modülü Türkçe Sürümü (WHOQOL-OLD.TR) ile çalışmanın başlangıcı ve 6. ayında değerlendirildi. Çeşitli nedenlerden dolayı toplam 19 hasta ( TG: n= 8, EG: n= 7, KG: n=4) çalışma dışı bırakıldığı için istatistiksel değerlendirme 48 hasta ile yapıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objectives: In that study elderly people above 60 years of age who suffered from loss of proprioception and muscle weakness, tried to strengthen their postural muscles via electrostimulation or exercised with computerized static posturography. The aim of this research was to study the effects of different methods on balance and to decide which one is superior.Materials and Methods: Our trail was planned as prospective, randomized and controlled and was carried as single centre study at Istanbul University, Istanbul Faculty of Medicine, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Department between January 2008 and March 2010. Around 250 patients aging 60-80, who applied to Istanbul Faculty of Medicine, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Department outpatient clinic were screened. 67 of them, who met the study inclusion criteria were recruited. Patients were randomized to three groups by using QuickCalcs program (© Graphpath Software). The first group was assigned as Tetrax group (TG, n=23), the second group as electrostimulation group (EG, n=24) and the third group as control group (CG, n=20). The patients in TG group participated in a supervised Tetrax feedback exercise program which consisted of 15 minutes exercise session 3 times weekly for 4 weeks. The patients in EG group received an electrostimulation program of postural muscles of 30 minutes per session 3 times weekly for 4 weeks. All patients were shown the balance exercise protocol which they will practise for 6 weeks and they were followed by phone calls. As determinants of balance status Timed Up and Go Test (TUG), Berg Balance Scale (BBS) and Fall Index measured by Tetrax® were calculated at baseline, 1-month and 6-month follw up assesments. The patient?s quality of life was assesed by Turkish version of World Health Organisation Quality of Life Questionnaire in Older Adults (WHOQOL-OLD.TR) at baseline and 6-month follow up assesments. 19 of patients ( TG: n= 8, EG: n= 7, KG: n=4) dropped out for different reasons during the study and not used in statistical analysis. All statistical tests were conducted at the 0.05 significance level.Results: The mean age of 48 participating patients was 69.56 ±6.55. The mean BMI of the patients was 27.75 ± 5.25 kg/m2. TUG values in both EG and TG decreased significantly between baseline assesment and 1-month (p=0.002) and baseline assesment and 6-month (p=0.003). A significant increase was determined in BBS values between baseline and 1-month (p=0.031). Fall Index (FI) measured by Tetrax® decreased between baseline assesment and 1-month (p=0.185), and 6-month (p=0.086) respectively, also between 1-month and 6-month follow up assesments (p=0.627), but all of them were not significant changes. In all three groups the quality of life (p=0.951) improved. Exercises conducted with Tetrax® were more effective than electrostimulation of postural muscles in increasing TUG values and decreasing BBS values.Conclusions: We concluded that 4-week Tetrax® feedback exercises and electrostimulation of postural muscles were effective in improving balance disturbances due to decreased proprioception of elderly over age 60. The alterations in balance assesment tests like TUG and BBS indicate that balance performance of the patients got better. Also in both treatment and control groups the quality of life improved, no significant differences was noted between groups. Further researches with longer follow up periods and more participants are required to determine the efficacy of exercises with Tetrax® in treatment of elderly with balance disturbance due to decreased proprioception.