Kalp cerrahisinde kan transfüzyonu için belirleyici olabilecek preoperatif değişkenler
Preoperative determining variables for blood transfusion in cardiac surgery
- Tez No: 281106
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ZELİHA ÖZER
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Blood transfusion, Cardiac surgery, Preoperative variable
- Yıl: 2011
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Mersin Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 62
Özet
Preoperatif dönemde transfüzyon stratejilerini optimize etmek ve gerekli önlemleri alabilmek için kanama riski yüksek olan hastaların belirlenmesi önemlidir. Bu nedenle, çalışmamızda transfüzyon oranlarını etkileyebilecek immünolojik ve non-immünolojik belirleyicileri araştırmayı amaçladık.Çalışmaya açık kalp cerrahisi operasyonuna alınacak 33 hasta dahil edildi. Preoperatif dönemde tüm hastalar immünolojik (TNF-?, IL-10), non-immünolojik hasta bağımlı (yaş, cinsiyet, Diabetes Mellitus ve/veya hipertansiyon öyküsü, ejeksiyon fraksiyonu, Hct, Hb, kreatinin ve INR düzeyleri) ve non-immünolojik cerrahi bağımlı (kardiyopulmoner bypass sırasındaki Hb ve ısı düzeyi, kardiyopulmoner bypass süresi) değişkenler açısından değerlendirildi. Operasyon sırasında Hb değeri 7-8 gr/dL, Hct ? 25 olacak şekilde kan transfüzyonu yapıldı ve
Özet (Çeviri)
To optimize preoperative transfusion strategies and to take necessary precautions, determining the high risk patients for bleeding is important. For this reason in our study, we aimed to investigate immunologic and non-immunologic determinants of the transfusion ratios.Thirty three patients undergoing cardiac surgery were included in this study. In the preoperative period all patients were assessed in terms of immunologic (TNF-?, IL-10), non immunologic-patient depended (age, gender, Diabetes Mellitus and/or hypertension history, ejection fraction, Hct, Hb, creatinin and the INR levels) and non immunologic-surgery depended (temperature and Hb levels during cardiopulmonary bypass period and cardiopulmonary bypass duration) parameters. During the operation, patients were transfused by a target of Hb 7-8 gr/dL, ?25% Hct and those who were transfused < 2 and ? 2 packs of red blood cell were determined to investigate the correlation of transfusion amount and preoperative variables.Twenty nine of patients were transfused < 2 pack of red blood cell and 4 of them were transfused ? 2 packs. We established that the immunologic variables did not correlate with the transfusion amount. The patients transfused ? 2 packs of red blood cell perioperatively were determined to have lower Hb, Hct and ejection fraction preoperatively and higher cardiopulmoner bypass duration but this finding was not statistically significiant.In surgical operations, it is known that inflammatory cytokine responses are related with coagulation and bleeding. In addition to the studies that showed preoperative low TNF-? levels increase transfusion of red blood cells, high TNF ? levels are also known to accompanied with perioperative high mediastinal bleeding. The results of our study showed that TNF-? and IL-10 levels are not determinants of perioperative blood transfusion requirements. Also, it was not established a statistically significance between non immunologic factors. According to us, increasing the study patient population for these group of determinants will be beneficial.