Sekiz haftalık masa tenisi egzersizinin 9-13 yaş arası çocuklarda dikkat üzerine etkisi
The effect of eight - week table tennis exercise related to the attention among 9-13 aged children
- Tez No: 281513
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. MEHİBE AKANDERE
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Psikoloji, Spor, Psychology, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: child, attention, exercise, table tennis
- Yıl: 2011
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 74
Özet
Bu çalışmanın amacı, masa tenisi egzersizinin çocuklarda dikkat düzeyini etkileyip etkilemediğinin araştırılmasıdır. Çalışmanın örneklem grubu Marmaris Bayır köyü İlköğretim okulunda okuyan 9-13 yaş grubu 80 öğrenci oluşturmaktadır. Araştırmaya deney gurubu olarak katılan deneklerin yaş ortalaması 11,12±1,38 yıl, kontrol gurubunun yaş ortalaması ise 11,25±1,39 yıldır. 8 haftalık sürecin öncesinde ve sonrasında hem kontrol hem denek gruplarına Bourdon (1955) dikkat testi uygulanmıştır.Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde SPSS 16.0 istatistik paket program kullanılmıştır. Veriler ortalama ve standart sapmalar verilerek özetlenmiştir. Verilerin normal dağılım gösterip göstermediği One-Sample Kolmogorov-Smirnov testi ile normal dağılım gösteren bağımsız değişkenler arasındaki farklılığın tespiti için Independent T testi, bağımlı değişkenler arasındaki farklılığın tespiti için ise Paired Sample T testi kullanılmıştır. Bu çalışmada hata düzeyi 0.05 olarak alınmıştır.Araştırmaya katılan deney ve kontrol gurubu arasında sontest bakımından istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir farklılık olduğu tespit edilmiştir (P0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study is to examine the effect of table tennis exercises on the attention levels of children. The sample group of the study is consisted of 80 students, aged 9 -13, attending Primary of Marmaris Bayır village. The average age of the experimental group participated in the study is 11,12±1,38 years while that of the control group is 11,25±1,39 years. Both the experimental and the control group were applied Bourdon attention test developed by B. Bourdon (1955) before and after 8-week procedure.The SPSS statistical program (version 16.0) was used for data analysis. Findings were summarized with mean and standard deviation. One- Sample Kolmogorov-Smirnov was used to determine whether the data has normal distribution, independent-samples t-tests were used to determine significant differences among independent variables while Paired Sample test was used to determine the significant differences among the dependent variables. For this study, the criterion for significance was set at an alpha level of p< 0. 05.The research indicates a statistical difference (P0,05). On the other hand, in the comparison of man, a statistically significant difference was found between the post-test results of the experimental and the control group (P>0,05).To conclude, in the present study conducted to examine the attention level of children doing table tennis exercises, it was found that table tennis exercises applied to the experimental group led to significant difference in the attention level of children. No significant difference was realised in the attention level of the control group. As a result, we can say that table tennis exercises can affect the attention characteristics of children aged 9-13 positively.